Bid Publish Date
05-Dec-2024, 11:57 am
Bid End Date
23-Jan-2025, 1:00 pm
EMD
₹26,470
Location
Progress
RAIndia Optel Limited announces a tender for SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT in CHANDIGARH, CHANDIGARH. Quantity: 2026. Submission Deadline: 23-01-2025 13: 00: 00. Last date to apply is approaching fast!
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHHEL CO. Under PMA | Make : OEM Model : TNPO 170 Title : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT | 09-01-2025 12:13:37 | |
| 2 | NIGAM SCIENTIFIC WORKS Under PMA | Make : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT Model : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT Title : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT | 07-01-2025 11:45:34 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | NIGAM SCIENTIFIC WORKS(MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT | |
| L2 | CHHEL CO. (MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT |
Start
14-Mar-2025, 6:00 pm
End
15-Mar-2025, 6:00 pm
Duration: 24 hours
Reverse Auction Document
✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.
Quantity
2026
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
RA Qualification Rule
H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
3
OEM Avg. Turnover
3
Past Performance
30 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
SAND BLASTING[ TNPO-170] SET OF 6 COMPONENT
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
23-Jan-2025, 7:30 am
Opening Date
23-Jan-2025, 8:00 am
Extended Deadline
13-Jan-2025, 3:30 am
Opening Date
13-Jan-2025, 4:00 am
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about CHANDIGARH tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity in India, a minimum average annual turnover of 3 Lakhs, and 3 years of past experience in supplying similar products. Additionally, bidders need to provide valid documentation evidencing compliance with these requirements, while those seeking exemption must submit supporting documents for evaluation.
Bidders must provide various certificates, including an OEM authorization certificate, documentary proof of past performance, and compliance with technical specifications. It's crucial to review the detailed requirements listed in the tender documents to ensure all necessary certificates are submitted.
The registration process involves ensuring your entity is legally registered as per Indian regulations. Required documents such as identity proofs and business licenses must be submitted. Detailed steps for registration may be outlined in the tender documents.
Document submissions should typically be in PDF format, but it's advisable to refer to the tender documents for specific accepted formats. The documents must be clearly labeled and organized to meet the submission standards.
The technical specifications include precise dimensions, material quality, and certain certifications which are mandatory for the Sand Blasting components. Refer to the specifications document available here for detailed requirements.
All products must comply with relevant Indian quality standards as per procurement policies defined for the Department of Defence Production. Specific requirements may be found in the tender documentation.
Bidders must ensure compliance with all specifications noted in the tender, including quality control measures, documentation of previous performance, and adherence to local procurement rules, particularly for items that support the "Make in India" initiative.
The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is 26,470, which should be submitted along with the bid. The EMD will be forfeited if the bidder withdraws from the process after submission or does not comply with bid terms.
After award of the contract, successful bidders must submit a performance security as part of the tender conditions. The specifics of the performance security will be mentioned in the tender document.
The payment terms will typically follow the conditions set forth in the tender documentation. These may stipulate advance payment, milestone-based payments, or after delivery, depending on successful negotiation post-award.
Price evaluation will be done based on the total value of bids received. The evaluation process will factor in both cost and compliance with technical specifications to ensure a fair selection process.
Bids need to be submitted electronically through the designated submission portal as specified in the tender documents. Ensure all documents are complete and submitted before the deadline.
The timeline includes the bid opening date, submission deadlines, and response deadlines for clarifications. Ensure to check the tender documents for detailed timelines specific to this tender.
Bids are subjected to a structured evaluation and selection process based on both technical merit and financial valuations. This includes an assessment of compliance with eligibility criteria, technical aspects, and cost competitiveness.
Notifications regarding the outcome of the tender will be delivered through official communication channels stated in the tender documents, typically following the evaluation and selection of bids.
MSEs are entitled to exemptions related to experience and turnover criteria under this tender, aimed at encouraging participation from smaller vendors. Documentation must be provided to justify these claims.
Yes, this tender includes specific provisions for startups, allowing them to leverage exemptions related to experience and turnover requirements, thereby supporting innovation and market entry for new businesses.
The tender aims to bolster local procurement through compliance with the 'Make in India' policies by focusing on sourcing products manufactured within India, thereby supporting domestic manufacturing industries.
The local content and procurement rules are outlined in the tender documentation, requiring bidders to comply with regulations that promote indigenous manufacturing and resource utilization.