Bid Publish Date
26-Dec-2024, 6:42 pm
Bid End Date
07-Jan-2025, 7:00 pm
EMD
₹8,260
Location
Progress
Directorate Of Medical Education And Research invites bids for Penta Head Microscope (Q3) in RAIGAD, MAHARASHTRA. Quantity: 1. Submission Deadline: 07-01-2025 19: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JAY AMBE TRADERS Under PMA | Make : LYNX Model : LM-52-6000S | 17-01-2025 10:42:58 | |
| 2 | lab pixel Under PMA | Make : LYNX Model : LM-52-6000s | 09-01-2025 12:52:05 | |
| 3 | LABDART INSTRUMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : ESAW Model : PX-5I | 07-01-2025 15:21:19 | |
| 4 | LABEND SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS Under PMA | Make : ESAW Model : PX-5I | 21-01-2025 17:14:27 | |
| 5 | LAWRENCE AND MAYO (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : LYNX Model : LM-52-6000s | 06-01-2025 14:55:37 | |
| 6 | QUALITY SCIENTIFIC AND MECHANICAL WORKS Under PMA | Make : Quasmo Model : PH-999 PENTAHEAD, CAMERA QHD-8, HDMI DISPLAY | 07-01-2025 14:53:50 | |
| 7 | RADICAL SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : Radical Model : RXLr-5EX | 21-01-2025 17:20:44 | |
| 8 | RMK ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : Weswox Model : BXL PENTEX | 07-01-2025 09:32:04 | |
| 9 | SAGAR SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS Under PMA | Make : Kyowa Getner Model : Opto 5 viewer | 06-01-2025 14:30:48 | |
| 10 | UNILAB MICROSCOPE MANUFACTURING CO. PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : UNILAB Model : UNILAB RH-90 | 07-01-2025 12:25:43 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | LAWRENCE AND MAYO (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Item Categories : Penta Head Microscope | |
| L2 | RADICAL SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Item Categories : Penta Head Microscope | |
| L3 | lab pixel Under PMA | Item Categories : Penta Head Microscope |
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
120 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
4
OEM Avg. Turnover
10
Past Performance
10 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Penta Head Microscope (Q3)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
22-Jan-2025, 5:30 am
Opening Date
22-Jan-2025, 6:00 am
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 2 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 3 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 4 (Requested in ATC) *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
The eligibility criteria include being a registered entity with a minimum average annual turnover of ₹4 Lakhs over the last three financial years, having a minimum of three years of relevant experience in supplying similar products, and ensuring the OEM meets an average turnover requirement of ₹10 Lakhs.
Bidders must submit various documents, including proof of experience, past performance, bidder turnover, and the OEM Authorization Certificate. Additional documents specified in the attached criteria must also be included with the bid.
The EMD for this tender is set at ₹8,260. Bidders seeking exemption from the EMD must present valid documentation supporting their request under relevant categories as per GeM GTC.
The performance security is set at 3% of the total bid value and must be maintained for a period of 36 months. It ensures fulfillment of all contractual obligations post-award.
Bidders are typically required to upload documents in PDF or other compatible digital formats as specified on the GeM platform. Additional details can be clarified by reviewing the provided guidelines in the main document.
The evaluation will be based on a total value-wise method, assessing the bids against the documented experience, past performance, and compliance with technical specifications outlined in the tender.
Bidders must submit their documents electronically through the GeM portal. Detailed instructions will be provided in the tender document.
No MSE exemptions for years of experience or turnover are applicable in this tender, meaning all bidders must meet the standard eligibility requirements without exceptions.
The specific payment terms are outlined within the evaluation criteria, which require satisfactory completion of the order and compliance with any required documentation prior to payment processing.
Bidders will typically be notified of the evaluation results post-completion of the assessment, with detailed timelines provided within the tender's submission guidelines.
Yes, compliance with local procurement rules as part of government policies is required. Bidders should ensure their proposals align with 'Make in India' policies where applicable.
A warranty of three years is required for the Penta Head Microscope, with a commitment to service and cleaning every 6 months during the warranty and CMC period.
Bidders are provided a 2-day window to request technical clarifications during the evaluation phase. It is essential to adhere to the specified time frame for inquiries.
Bidders can raise grievances or objections using the designated representation window on the GeM platform within four days of bid publication, ensuring adherence to established protocols.