TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Indian Army DSLR Camera Lens Tender Jamnagar Gujarat 2026 ISO 9001 Compliant

Bid Publish Date

09-Aug-2026, 12:40 pm

Bid End Date

21-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Value

₹1,50,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue09-Aug-2026, 12:40 pm
Technical13-08-2026 12:54:40
Financial
AwardCompleted

Key Highlights

  • OEM authorization and India-based after-sales support for imported camera lenses
  • ISO 9001 certification mandatory for bidder or OEM
  • 25% quantity variation right during contract; extended delivery period logic
  • Scope includes installation, testing, commissioning and operator training

Tender Overview

The Indian Army (Department Of Military Affairs) in Jamnagar, Gujarat invites bids for a DSLR Camera Lens under the Q2 category with an estimated value of ₹150,000. The scope covers Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and operator training, with potential quantity adjustments of up to 25% of bid quantity. An OEM with India-based after-sales support is required for imported products, and ISO 9001 certification is mandatory for the bidder or OEM. This procurement emphasizes readiness for field deployment with standard warranty provisions.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Mount; Angle Of View (degree); Optical Zoom; Maximum Focus Distance; Minimum Focus Distance; Focal Length; Focus Type; Digital Zoom (X); Maximum Aperture; Type of Lens; Features; Warranty.
  • Deliverables include the complete lifecycle from supply to operator training and any statutory clearances required. While exact numeric values are not enumerated in the data, bidders should prepare the full lens specification packet, confirm compatibility with Indian Army equipment, and ensure the lens supports standard DSLR camera bodies used by the force.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Option Clause: Purchaser may adjust quantity up to 25% during order and currency of contract, with delivery timelines recalculated accordingly.
  • OEM/Import: Imported products require a registered Indian office for after-sales service; submit cert to this effect.
  • Certification: ISO 9001 certification is mandatory for bidder or OEM.
  • Scope: Bid pricing must include supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operator training, and any required statutory clearances.
  • Documents: Submit PAN, GSTIN, cancelled cheque, and EFT mandate (certified by bank).
  • The tender requires compliance with any ATC/Corrigendum and may enforce GST considerations at actual rates.

Key Specifications

  • Lens category: DSLR camera lens

  • Key specs to confirm (Mount, Angle of View, Optical Zoom, Focal Length, Maximum/Minimum Focus, Focus Type, Digital Zoom, Maximum Aperture, Type of Lens, Features, Warranty)

  • Delivery scope: Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, Operator Training, and Statutory Clearances

  • ISO 9001 certification required for bidder or OEM

  • Import requirement: Indian office for after-sales service with证书

Terms & Conditions

  • 25% quantity variation rights during and after contract

  • ISO 9001 certification mandatory for bidder or OEM

  • Supply, installation, testing, commissioning and training included in bid price

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GST reimbursement as actuals or based on applicable rate, whichever is lower; details not fully specified in data

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period linked to last date of original order; extended time calculation formula provided, with minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not specified in data; implied exposure via delivery extension rules

Bidder Eligibility

  • ISO 9001 certified bidder or OEM

  • Bidder or OEM must have India-based after-sales support for imported products

  • GST registration and PAN card valid

Authority & Contact

Organization

Indian Army

Office Name

Not disclosed yet

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
CHALLANGER COMPUTERS LTD   Under PMA
Make : Canon Model : Canon RF24-105mm f/4L IS USM13-08-2026 12:54:40
2
GUPTA STUDIO PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : Canon Model : Canon RF24-105mm f/4L IS USM11-08-2026 22:02:41
3
K N ENTERPRISE   Under PMA
Make : Canon Model : Canon RF24-105mm f/4L IS USM19-08-2026 21:30:14
4
VIDEOLOGY   Under PMA
Make : Canon Model : Canon RF24-105mm f/4L IS USM11-08-2026 15:43:14

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
K N ENTERPRISE   Under PMA
Item Categories : DSLR Camera Lens

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

60 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

No

MII Purchase Preference

No

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

OEM Avg. Turnover

3

Past Performance

50 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

DSLR Camera Lens (Q2)

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

15

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Jamnagar

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
-JamnagarJamnagar--115-

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF DEFENCEMILITARY AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

GeM-Bidding-9731015.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Categories 3

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

14-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

21-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Opening Date

21-Aug-2026, 8:00 am

Required Documents

1

Copy of PAN Card

2

Copy of GSTIN

3

Copy of Cancelled Cheque

4

Copy of EFT Mandate duly certified by Bank

5

ISO 9001 certificate (bidder or OEM)

6

Proof of Indian office for OEM (if imported)

7

Experience certificates and any OEM authorizations

8

Any bid document certificates as per ATC/Corrigendum

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Technical Properties Mount RF Mount
Technical Properties Angle Of View(degree) 84.0 - 180.0 Or higher
Technical Properties Optical Zoom 3X to 5X
Technical Properties Maximum Focus Distance 100.0 - 100.0 Or higher
Technical Properties Minimum Focus Distance 0.0 - 55.0 Or lower
Technical Properties Focal Length 24.0 - 800.0 Or higher
Technical Properties Focus Type Auto Or higher
Technical Properties Digital Zoom (X) 0.0 - 1000.0 Or higher
Technical Properties Maximum Aperture 4.0 - 22.0 Or higher
Technical Properties Type of Lens Standard Zoom
Features Features Image Stabilisation
Warranty/Services Warranty