TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Bharat Petroleum Methanol Supply Tender Mumbai Refinery MAHARASHTRA 2026 Four-Year Rate Contract

Bid Publish Date

31-Jul-2026, 7:47 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 2:00 pm

EMD

₹20,00,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue31-Jul-2026, 7:47 pm
Corrigendum26-Aug-2026
AwardPending

Key Highlights

  • EMD amount: ₹2,000,000
  • Contract type: Four-Year Rate Contract for methanol supply
  • Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Quantity variation: up to 25% during contract and currency

Tender Overview

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd invites bids for the supply of methanol to the BPCL Mumbai Refinery (MR) under a Four-Year Rate Contract. The estimated value is not disclosed and the EMD is ₹2,000,000. The procurement location is Mumbai, Maharashtra. The tender features a flexible quantity clause allowing up to 25% variation from bid quantity, with extension mechanics tied to the original delivery timeline. A Buyer Added ATC document is available online for bidders. This opportunity targets suppliers capable of consistent methanol supply under long-term pricing at BPCL MR, with contract management spanning multiple fiscal years. Unique aspects include the option-based delivery extension and lack of BOQ items, indicating a framework-type contract focused on continuous replenishment rather than discrete lot orders.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • No technical specifications are provided in the public data; bidders should rely on ATC and BPCL procurement norms.
  • Key terms include a Four-Year Rate Contract for methanol supply to BPCL Mumbai Refinery.
  • A critical clause permits quantity adjustments up to 25% during both initial placement and currency, with delivery timeline adjustments calculated as (Increase/Original) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days.
  • The tender references an uploaded ATC document; bidders must review for compliance, scope, and any OEM or standard requirements. No BOQ items are listed, suggesting a framework agreement structure rather than itemized lots.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹2,000,000 (must be submitted to participate).
  • Quantity: up to 25% incremental/decremental changes allowed during contract; pricing remains at contracted rates.
  • Delivery: timeline begins from the last date of the original delivery order; extension calculations use a defined formula with a minimum 30 days.
  • ATC document is mandatory reading; bidders must comply with Buyer Added Terms and any OEM/ATC conditions.
  • Specific payment terms, warranty, and performance penalties are not detailed in the public data and will be governed by the final ATC and contract documents.

Key Specifications

  • EMD: ₹2,000,000

  • Contract duration: Four-Year Rate Contract

  • Product: Methanol supply

  • Quantity variation: up to 25%

  • Delivery extension: (Increase/Original) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days

  • BOQ items: Not available (framework/continuous supply)

Terms & Conditions

  • Quantity may be increased/decreased up to 25% at contract placement and during currency

  • Delivery period extends based on the specified formula with minimum 30 days

  • ATC document uploaded; bidders must review and comply with terms

Important Clauses

Delivery Terms

Delivery period starts from the last date of the original delivery order; extension time computed as (Increase/Original) × Original delivery period, min 30 days

EMD

Bidder must submit ₹2,000,000 EMD to participate; payment mode per BPCL terms

Quantity Variation

Purchaser may alter quantity by ±25% during contract and currency, with rates unchanged

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in methanol or chemical supply contracts

  • Financial capacity to mobilize ₹2,000,000 EMD and ongoing supply

  • Compliance with ATC terms and BPCL procurement policies

Authority & Contact

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

61362

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

90 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

Yes

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

2980

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Supply of Methanol at BPCL Mumbai Refinery (MR) under a Four (4) -Year Rate Contract

Advisory Bank

ICICI

ePBG Percentage

5%

ePBG Duration (Months)

18

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 30 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Date

06-08-2026 11:00:00

Pre-Bid Venue

The Pre-Bid Meeting is scheduled to be held on 06.08.2026 (Thursday) at 11:00 Hrs through online mode. Interested bidders are requested to share the details of their participants in advance. The Microsoft Teams meeting link is provided below. Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/430686603466924? p=P0kh4fheO1C6pBqQfr Meeting ID: 430 686 603 466 924 Passcode: vz68GC3t

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

15

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Mumbai Suburban

Delivery Pincodes

400071

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Besi Kurmarao400071,BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPN LTD MUMBAI REFINERY , MAHUL , CHEMBURMumbai SuburbanMaharashtra4000716136215-

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GASBHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

GeM-Bidding-9692711.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

2 Updates
#1

Update

26-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

31-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Opening Date

31-Aug-2026, 9:00 am

#2

Update

18-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

26-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Opening Date

26-Aug-2026, 9:00 am

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

EMD submission proof (DD/online transfer receipt)

4

Technical bid documents

5

OEM authorizations (if applicable)

6

Experience certificates in methanol supply or related chemicals

7

Financial statements or turnover evidence