TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

Nalco Bhubaneswar Nozzle Tip Ceramic Board Procurement Angul Odisha 1650X343X2 mm 2026

Bid Publish Date

29-Aug-2026, 4:58 pm

Bid End Date

19-Sep-2026, 9:00 am

Location

Progress

Issue29-Aug-2026, 4:58 pm
AwardPending

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirements: Nalco smelter stores basis pricing
  • Technical standards: IS/IEC not specified; explicit CN scope mentions GST invoicing and integrity pact
  • Special clauses: Integrity Pact compliance, weight tolerance ±0.5% at weighbridge
  • Eligibility: not on Nalco holiday/negative list at bid submission/evaluation

Tender Overview

The procurement is issued by National Aluminium Company Limited (Nalco), Bhubaneswar, for the Nozzle Tip (Ceramic board) 1650X343X2 mm and a NOZZLE SPACER (BAFFLE) FOR TIP, with the scope limited to supply of Goods. Location: ANGUL, ODISHA - 759037. The tender emphasizes inclusive pricing (P&F, freight, transit insurance, GST) and requires submission of GST-compliant invoicing along with GST portal payment screenshots. An integrity pact must be uploaded, and a Techno-Commercial Checklist (Annexure-I) must be fully filled without deviations. The process appears to be a straightforward supply contract, with purchase conditions anchored to Nalco’s tax and compliance framework.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product names from the scope: Nozzle Tip Ceramic Board 1650X343X2 mm, NOZZLE SPACER (BAFFLE) for tip.
  • Delivery scope: Only supply of Goods; no installation services indicated.
  • Compliance clauses include: GST invoice upload with GST portal payment screenshot; Integrity Pact as per buyer policy; Techno-Commercial Checklist required with bid submission; weight tolerance for weightment items: ±0.5% as per weighment at Smelter Plant Weighbridge.
  • Tax/withholding: potential 0.1% TDS under section 194q for large purchasers; consideration of Pan-Aadhaar linking rules; holiday/negative list restrictions for Nalco bidders.
  • Billing basis: total price to include all costs (P&F, freight, insurance, GST) and quotation on Nalco smelter stores basis.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Mandatory submission: duly filled Techno-Commercial Checklist (Annexure-I) with no deviations; otherwise bid not evaluated.
  • Documents: compliance with certificates and ATC/Corrigendum; GST invoice and GST payment proof; signed Integrity Pact.
  • Eligibility constraints: no bidder on Nalco holiday/negative list at submission or evaluation; weight measurement tolerance confirmed; price validity aligned to bid conditions.
  • Financial terms: price-inclusive basis; income tax provisions under sections 206ab/206cca may affect TDS; no specific EMD amount disclosed in available data.
  • Other: Bid evaluation based on techno-commercial compliance and adherence to Nalco’s internal policies.

Key Specifications

  • Product: Nozzle Tip Ceramic Board

  • Dimension: 1650 mm x 343 mm x 2 mm

  • Additional item: NOZZLE SPACER (BAFFLE) FOR TIP

  • Category: Supply of Goods only

  • Weight tolerance: ±0.5% at Smelter Plant Weighbridge

Terms & Conditions

  • GST invoice upload with GST portal payment screenshot is mandatory

  • Integrity Pact must be signed and uploaded

  • Techno-Commercial Checklist (Annexure-I) completed with bid

  • Price basis includes all components (P&F, freight, insurance, GST)

  • Not on Nalco holiday/negative list at submission/evaluation

  • Weight tolerance ±0.5% for weighment items

Important Clauses

GST Invoicing and Payment

Seller must upload scanned GST invoice and GST portal payment confirmation; price includes GST and all costs.

Integrity Pact

All bidders must upload a signed Integrity Pact as per Buyer organization policy.

Weighment Tolerance

Weightment items accepted with tolerance of ±0.5% at Smelter Plant Weighbridge.

Bidder Eligibility

  • Not on Nalco holiday/negative list at bid submission or during evaluation

  • Compliance with GST invoicing and integrity pact requirements

  • Submission of Techno-Commercial Checklist without deviations

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

800

Category

Nozzle Tip (Ceramic board) 1650X343X2 mm_ 1000075534

Bid Type

Single Packet Bid

Bid Validity

90 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

No

MII Purchase Preference

No

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

Yes (Mediation clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 mediation clause should not be routinely included in contracts and pre- litigation mediation can be taken up without any such clause also

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Nozzle Tip (Ceramic board) 1650X343X2 mm_ 1000075534 , NOZZLE SPACER ( BAFFLE) FOR TIP

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 10 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

180

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Anugul

Delivery Pincodes

759145

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
SUBHENDU MISHRA759145,PURCHASE DEPARTMENT, NALCO SMELTER PLANT, NALCO NAGARAnugulOdisha759145100180-

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF MINES

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

GeM-Bidding-9821927.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Department

Materials

Office Name

Materials

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Categories 5

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates (if any) related to similar supply

4

Financial statements or financial capability documents

5

EMD/Security deposit details (if applicable per buyer ATC)

6

Technical bid documents and filled Techno-Commercial Checklist (Annexure-I)

7

OEM authorizations or supplier qualifications, if specified by Nalco ATC

8

Signed Integrity Pact as per Buyer organization policy