TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Invitation to Bid - Laying of New Optical Fiber Cable in Coonoor, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Madurai, Salem, Tirunelveli and Trichy Operational Areas (OA) of BSNL, Tamil Nadu Circle. in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

24-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

15-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹5,51,379

Value

₹2,75,68,928

Progress

Issue24-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

Public procurement opportunity for Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) Laying of New Optical Fiber Cable through PLB Pipes/Ducts, Trench Excavation, Cable Blowing/Pulling or Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) along with Splicing and associated Works in OAs of TN Circle in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU issued by. Submission Deadline: 15-09-2026 09: 30: 00. View full details and respond.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹2,950

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

OFC Laying Works

Contract Form

Works

Contract Period

42

Bid Submission Start

24-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download Start

24-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

15-09-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

As Per Tender Document

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹2,75,68,928

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

AO(Cash), O/o CGMT, BSNL, TN circle, Chennai-60000

Bid To RA

No

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

01-09-2026 15:00:00

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise)

Organization Chain

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise)||Tamilnadu Telecom Circle||O/o CGM TN Circle, Chennai-6

Bid Opening Place

Chennai

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise)||Tamilnadu Telecom Circle||O/o CGM TN Circle, Chennai-6 Tender Reference Number TNCO-23/11(11)/25/2026-MM UNIT (NWP-CFA) -CO dated at Chennai the 24.08.2026 Tender ID 2026_BSNL_288737_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Works Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 Demand Draft 2 ECS 3 Bank Guarantee 4 NEFT 5 R-T-G-S 6 Insurance Surety Bond Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical EMD and Tender Fee .pdf Qualification/Eligibility documents as per Tender Document .pdf 2 Finance Price Bid in BoQ .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 2,950] Tender Fee in ₹ 2,950 Fee Payable To AO(Cash), O/o CGMT, BSNL, TN circle, Chennai-60000 Fee Payable At Chennai Tender Fee Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 5,51,379 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To AO(Cash), O/o CGMT, BSNL, TN circle, Chennai-60000 EMD Payable At Chennai     Work Item Details Title Laying of New Optical Fiber Cable in Coonoor, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Madurai, Salem, Tirunelveli and Trichy Operational Areas (OA) of BSNL, Tamil Nadu Circle. Work Description Laying of New Optical Fiber Cable through PLB Pipes/Ducts, Trench Excavation, Cable Blowing/Pulling or Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) along with Splicing and associated Works in OAs of TN Circle NDA/Pre Qualification As Per Tender Document Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 2,75,68,928 Product Category OFC Laying Works Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) 42  Location Tamil Nadu Circle Pincode 600006 Pre Bid Meeting Place Online VC Meeting  Pre Bid Meeting Address meet.google.com/rnxypdk-pyi   Pre Bid Meeting Date 01-Sep-2026 03:00 PM  Bid Opening Place Chennai Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No Tenderer Class Class C   Critical Dates Published Date 24-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date 16-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 24-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 15-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Clarification Start Date 24-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Clarification End Date 31-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission Start Date 24-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 15-Sep-2026 03:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   DNIT 1778.41 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents NEWOFCTENDERDOC.pdf Tender Document 1991.09 2 BOQ BOQ_336790.xls Price Bid in BoQ 267.00   Tender Inviting Authority Name DGM Tender Address O/o CGM, TN Circle, Greams Road, Thousand Lights, Chennai -6   Back

Categories 16

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data