TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open EPROCURE

Open Tender for Repairing and Supply of Spares for 250 Nos. (Approx) of 22KV and 50 Nos. (Approx) of 11KV sick Distribution Transformers of various capacities in Electricity Department, Puducherry for a period of one year from the date of award of contract in PONDICHERRY, PUDUCHERRY

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 11:00 am

EMD

₹28,05,000

Value

₹11,22,01,050

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm
AwardPending

Electricity Department invites bids for Repairing and Supply of Spares for 250 Nos. (Approx) of 22KV and 50 Nos. (Approx) of 11KV sick Distribution Transformers of various capacities in Electricity Department, Puducherry for a period of one year from the date of award of contract in PONDICHERRY, PUDUCHERRY. Submission Deadline: 31-08-2026 11: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.

Authority & Contact

Organization Chain

Electricity Department||Master Plan Cables Buildings and Outlying regions||Buildings, SPM and Mahe region

Bid Opening Place

Head office, Electricity Department, Puducherry

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Electricity Department||Master Plan Cables Buildings and Outlying regions||Buildings, SPM and Mahe region Tender Reference Number e.No.03/ED/EE-SPM and Bldgs./2026-2027 Tender ID 2026_EDCC_22714_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Works Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 DD - Demand Draft 2 BC - Bankers Cheque Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical Registration certificate for Manufacturer/repairer of sick Distribution Transformers .pdf Proof of Audited Annual Turnover of more than 75 lakh for last three Financial year ending 2025-26 .pdf Scanned copy of Tender fee, EMD and Performance certificate for State Elecy. Board .pdf 2 Finance Bidding document (Bill of Quantities .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 1,770] Tender Fee in ₹ 1,770 Fee Payable To The Executive Engineer-SPM and Buildings/PED Fee Payable At Puducherry Tender Fee Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 28,05,000 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To The Executive Engineer-SPM and Buildings-PED EMD Payable At Puducherry     Work Item Details Title Repairing and Supply of Spares for 250 Nos. (Approx) of 22KV and 50 Nos. (Approx) of 11KV sick Distribution Transformers of various capacities in Electricity Department, Puducherry for a period of one year from the date of award of contract Work Description Repairing and Supply of Spares for 250 Nos. (Approx) of 22KV and 50 Nos. (Approx) of 11KV sick Distribution Transformers of various capacities in Electricity Department, Puducherry for a period of one year from the date of award of contract NDA/Pre Qualification Please refer Tender documents. Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 11,22,01,047 Product Category Electrical Works Sub category Repairing of 22KV and 11KV sick Dist.Transformers  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) 365  Location Head Office,Electricity Department,Puducherry Pincode 605001 Pre Bid Meeting Place NA  Pre Bid Meeting Address NA  Pre Bid Meeting Date NA  Bid Opening Place Head office, Electricity Department, Puducherry Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No   Critical Dates Published Date 13-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date 31-Aug-2026 03:30 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 13-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 31-Aug-2026 11:00 AM Clarification Start Date 13-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Clarification End Date 31-Aug-2026 11:00 AM Bid Submission Start Date 13-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 31-Aug-2026 11:00 AM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   Notice Inviting e-Tender 224.90 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents General_conditions.pdf General Terms and conditions 967.16 2 Tender Documents Technical_specification.pdf Technical Specification 606.72 3 Tender Documents Schedules.pdf Tender Schedules 436.47 4 BOQ BOQ_23160.xls Bidding document (Bill of Quantities) 438.00   Tender Inviting Authority Name The Superintending Engineer-MP and ORs Address Electricity Department, No.137, Subash Chandra Bose Salai, Puducherry - 605 001   Back

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹1,770

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Electrical Works

Contract Form

Works

Contract Period

365

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download Start

13-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 11:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Please refer Tender documents.

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹11,22,01,050

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

The Executive Engineer-SPM and Buildings-PED

Bid To RA

No

Authority Records

ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Categories 7