Bid Publish Date
16-Feb-2026, 8:27 pm
Bid End Date
27-Feb-2026, 3:00 pm
Location
Progress
The Directorate Of Social Welfare Child Adoption (Tamil Nadu) invites bids for Entry and Mid Level Desktop Computers and Multifunction Printers (Print, Scan, Copy) in Chennai, with delivery to the Directorate and 32 District Offices across Tamil Nadu. The bid covers standard desk-top configurations; the quantity is set with an option clause allowing ±25% variation and extension at contracted rates. The procurement emphasizes OEM pre‑loaded OS, RAM and storage specifics, and network/Connectivity readiness. The opportunity targets suppliers capable of nationwide district‑level distribution and on-site warranty support.
Desktop computer with factory pre‑loaded OS
RAM capacity to be installed (GB) and expandable options
SSD and HDD storage capacities (GB)
Monitor availability and size in cm
On‑site OEM warranty (years)
Printer: ISO/IEC 24734 speeds (A4 mono/color; A3 mono/color)
Auto duplex printing/copier functionality
Original Document Feeder type and main paper tray count
Connectivity options (USB, Ethernet, Wi‑Fi)
Delivery to 33 locations with ±25% quantity variation
OEM warranty and preloaded OS requirements
ATC terms: required bid documents and delivery schedule
Delivery to Chennai Directorate and 32 District Offices; option clause permits +/-25% quantity and extended delivery period with formula.
Payment terms not explicitly disclosed; bidders should confirm terms during bid submission and in ATC.
Penalties not detailed; bidders should seek clarity on LD provisions during querying and ATC.
Experience in supplying desktop computers and multifunction printers to government bodies
Demonstrated capability for multi-site delivery across Tamil Nadu
Compliance with OEM warranty and OS pre‑load requirements
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | e-shop bharat Under PMA | Make : acer Model : Veriton S2690G | 27-02-2026 13:01:20 | |
| 2 | IMPAKT BUSINESS SYSTEMS Under PMA | Make : acer Model : Veriton S2690G | 27-02-2026 14:50:01 | |
| 3 | YURATECH GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : YURAPC--YURATECH GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITED Model : YD100 | 26-02-2026 17:49:38 |
Quantity
35
Category
Multifunction Printer (Print, Scan, Copy)
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
4
Past Performance
50 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Entry and Mid Level Desktop Computer (Q2) , Multifunction Printer (Print, Scan, Copy) (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GST Registration Certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) Card
Experience Certificates from similar desktop and MF printer supply projects
Financial Statements (last 2-3 years) demonstrating stability
EMD/Security Deposit submission proof
Technical Bid/Compliance Certificate
OEM Authorization Letter (if applicable)
Manufacturers’ or Authorized Distributor Certificates
Product Data Sheets and Warranty Terms
Delivery Schedule Plan for 32 District Offices and Chennai Directorate
| Category | Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| PROCESSOR | Description of Stores | Desktop Computer with Table Mount Monitor System with Compatible Chipset as per Processor Make with Minimum 6 USB Port |
| PROCESSOR | Computer Type | Mid Level |
| PROCESSOR | Processor Number | AMD Ryzen 5 5600G, Intel Core i5 12400 Or higher |
| OPERATING SYSTEM | Factory Pre-loaded Operating System by Desktop OEM | Window 11 Home |
| MEMORY (RAM) | RAM Size (Memory Card/Module) (in GB) (Capacity to be installed in the System) | 16, 32 Or higher |
| STORAGE | Type of Storage Installed with the System | NVMe-SSD Plus HDD@7200 RPM |
| STORAGE | SSD - Storage Capacity (in GB) | 1024, 2048 Or higher |
| STORAGE | HDD - Storage Capacity (in GB) | 1000, 2000 Or higher |
| Monitor | Availibility of Monitor | Yes as per IS 13252 (Part 1) |
| Monitor | Screen Size (in CMs) | 48.26 - 53 (19.0" - 20.87") |
| WARRANTY | On Site OEM Warranty (in Year) | 3, 4, 5 Or higher |
Key insights about TAMIL NADU tender market
Bidders should register with the government e‑procurement portal, attest OEM OS preload and on‑site warranty terms, submit GST/PAN and financials, provide OEM authorizations, and ensure delivery readiness to Chennai Directorate and 32 district offices; confirm EMD amount and qualifying experience during submission.
Prepare GST certificate, PAN card, experience certificates for similar office hardware, financial statements, EMD documentation, technical bid forms, OEM authorization letters, product datasheets, warranty terms, and a detailed delivery plan for 33 locations including Chennai and district offices.
The tender references ISO/IEC 24734 speeds for printing (A4 monochrome/color and A3 mono/color). Vendors must supply MF printers with compliant print speeds, auto duplexing, and compatible scanning/copy capabilities per the spec, with data sheets detailing exact ppm values.
Delivery quantities may vary by up to 25% at contract; additional time is calculated as (increased quantity ÷ original quantity) × original delivery period, with a minimum of 30 days. Delivery to Chennai Directorate and 32 district offices must align with last order date.
Bidders must provide devices with factory pre‑loaded OS by the Desktop OEM and on‑site OEM warranty for the specified period (years not explicitly stated). Ensure warranty covers on-site repair, parts, and service during the contract term.
Delivery covers the Directorate at Chennai and the following 32 district offices: Ariyalur, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Dindigul, Erode, Kanchipuram, Kanniyakumari, Karur, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Nagapattinam, Namakkal, Nilgiris, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Ramnad, Salem, Sivagangai, Thanjavur, Theni, Tirunelveli, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Thiruvarur, Trichy, Tuticorin, Vellore, Villupuram, Virudhunagar, plus GCC Chennai Educational Officer 2.
Specific payment terms are not disclosed in the tender data; bidders should await based on ATC and confirm interim milestones (e.g., 30% advance, 70% on delivery) during bid submission and final contract negotiation.
Eligibility typically requires prior supply experience to government bodies, GST registration, robust financials, OEM authorizations, and capability to service across multiple districts; ensure compliance with OEM preloaded OS and on‑site warranty, with documented delivery capabilities to 33 locations.