Progress
University Grants Commission has released a public tender for Plant Growth Chamber (Q3) in Ajmer, RAJASTHAN. Quantity: 1. Submission Deadline: 09-01-2025 15: 00: 00. Download documents and apply online.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAB TECHNOSCIENCES Under PMA | Make : NA Model : LTGC-432T | 06-01-2025 11:43:57 | |
| 2 | LABDART INSTRUMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : ESAW Model : PGC-25 | 09-01-2025 12:43:37 | |
| 3 | M/S OCEAN LIFE SCIENCE CORPORATION Under PMA | Make : OCEAN LIFE SCIENCE CORPORATION Model : OLSC-116E | 09-01-2025 13:58:47 | |
| 4 | NARANG SCIENTIFIC WORKS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : NSW INDIA Model : WIPGC-5 | 09-01-2025 14:30:47 | |
| 5 | PROCESS INDUSTRIES Under PMA | Make : NA Model : LTGC-432T | 31-12-2024 15:27:53 | |
| 6 | S R LAB INSTRUMENTS Under PMA | Make : SR Lab Instruments Model : SRL / WIPGC-12 | 09-01-2025 12:08:41 | |
| 7 | S.S SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS WORK Under PMA | Make : SSSIW Model : SSSIW-PGC-1000 | 04-01-2025 16:09:50 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | S R LAB INSTRUMENTS(MSE,MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Plant Growth Chamber | |
| L2 | S.S SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS WORK (MSE,MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Plant Growth Chamber |
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
6
OEM Avg. Turnover
48
Past Performance
80 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Plant Growth Chamber (Q3)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 2 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 3 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 4 (Requested in ATC)
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about RAJASTHAN tender market
Details are provided in the tender document.
Bidders must demonstrate a minimum of 3 years of relevant past experience and an average annual turnover of 6 Lakhs. Additional documentation must support these claims.
Bidders need to submit experience criteria, past performance records, turnover certifications, OEM authorization certificate, and compliance documents regarding specifications.
Yes, MSEs are exempt from the requirement of Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) upon submission of valid documentation that substantiates their status.
Yes, startups can seek exemptions from experience and turnover criteria if they meet the quality and technical specifications outlined in the tender.
Bids should be submitted electronically through the designated procurement portal. Required documents must also be uploaded as per guidelines.
Key dates include:
Bids will be evaluated based on a total value-wise evaluation method, taking into consideration both financial and technical proposals.
Yes, the successful bidder will be required to submit a performance security amounting to 5% of the contract value upon awarding.
For qualifying as Class 1 local suppliers, a minimum of 50% local content is required; Class 2 local suppliers need at least 20% local content.
In terms of the Public Procurement policy, foreign products are typically excluded unless the supplier has a registered office in India for after-sales support.
Payment terms will be determined post-award, with conditions likely to include partial payment upon delivery and acceptance of the unit.
Technical evaluations are conducted based on compliance with specified requirements and successful demonstration of past performance metrics.
Performance security can be provided in forms including Bank Guarantees, Demand Drafts, or Fixed Deposit Receipts, which must be in favor of the buyer.
If a successful bidder fails to deliver as stipulated, the buyer reserves the right to terminate the contract.
Yes, a period of 2 days is allocated during which bidders can seek technical clarifications about the tender's requirements.
Details are provided in the tender document.
Details are provided in the tender document.