TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Government Medical College and Hospital Chandigarh Laparoscopic Surgery System Tender 2026 ISO/ISO-IS0 9001 Compliant

Bid Publish Date

07-Aug-2026, 10:24 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 5:00 pm

EMD

₹4,90,000

Value

₹2,45,00,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue07-Aug-2026, 10:24 am
Corrigendum27-Aug-2026
AwardPending

Tender Overview

The Government Medical College and Hospital Chandigarh invites bids for a comprehensive Laparoscopic Surgery System (V2) to be supplied, installed, tested, and commissioned. The estimated contract value is ₹24,500,000 with an EMD of ₹490,000. The scope requires all major components to come from the same OEM, including camera processor, high‑resolution medical monitor, light source, fibre optic light cable, CO2 insufflator, telescopes, documentation system, mobile videocard, and accessories. The contract emphasizes integration with existing surgical workflows and mandates MDR 2017 compliance and valid Medical Device licenses. A key differentiator is complete OEM compatibility across subsystems to ensure seamless operation and sterilizability. This tender targets suppliers capable of end‑to‑end supply, installation, and after‑sales support in Chandigarh.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Laparoscopic set and related OEM‑level components (camera processor, monitor, light source, CO2 insufflator, telescopes, recording system, videocard, and accessories) across all listed subsystems.
  • OEM exclusivity: All major components must be from the same OEM; systems must be compatible with NIR/ICG options and autoclave‑sterile camera heads.
  • Key specs (camera processor): resolution, aspect ratio, image sensor, filters for chrome endoscopy, minimum video output, programmable buttons, zoom, LC G fluoroscopy capability.
  • Monitor specs: medical grade, touch/ergonomic, PAL compatibility, anti‑glare panel, PiP, multiple video inputs/outputs, stand with cable channel, minimum resolution and viewing angle.
  • CO2 insufflator: automatic flow/pressure controls, audible/visual alarms, pre‑heating, auto feedback, and compatibility with OEM tubing.
  • Telescopes & optics: NIR/ICG compatible; 5–6 mm and 10–11 mm variants; autoclavable; rod lens system for HD imaging; ocular window compatibility.
  • Documentation system: DICOM capable, digital storage, portable memory, live streaming, sterile operation with touch controls, English manuals, calibration procedures.
  • Mobility & service: Mobile videocard with antistatic casters and locking brakes; height‑adjustable monitor arm; sufficient shelves and cable management.
  • Certifications & warranty: MDR 2017 compliance; valid Medical Device license; manufacturing certification; availability of test reports; 5‑year warranty option with AMC at up to 5% of contract value; installation, training, and handover procedures.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹490,000 (tender security as specified by terms).
  • Delivery and scope: Supply, installation, testing, commissioning; installation and safety checks before handover; user training planned.
  • Warranty & AMC: 5‑year warranty; optional comprehensive maintenance contract at ≤5% annual contract value; CMC securities and downstream AMC arrangements.
  • Documentation: Upload MDR compliance certificates, Medical Device license, manufacturer certifications, calibration certificates, and service center details; provide English manuals (hard/soft copy).
  • Option clause: Quantity may vary up to ±25% during contract; extended delivery time rules apply with minimum 30 days, and rates remain contracted.
  • Support & escalation: Toll‑free technical support by OEM or authorized agencies; local service centers with verifiable contact details; installation and training to be performed by supplier.

Key Specifications

    • Product: Laparoscopic Surgery System (V2) with all subsystems from a single OEM
    • EMD/Value: Estimated value ₹24,500,000; EMD ₹490,000
    • Standards: MDR 2017 compliance; valid Medical Device license under Drugs and Cosmetics Act
    • Video/Imaging: Camera processor with specified resolution, aspect ratio, image sensor, chrome endoscopy filters, HDMI/SDI outputs; autoclave‑sterilizable camera head; compatibility with NIR/ICG
    • Monitor: 19–24 inch range medical grade, anti‑glare, PiP, PAL compatibility, multiple inputs/outputs
    • CO2 Insufflator: automatic flow/pressure control, alarms, pre‑heating, automatic fault feedback
    • Telescopes: 5–6 mm (0° and 30°), 10–11 mm (30°), autoclavable, rod lens system, ocular window compatibility
    • Documentation: DICOM capability, internal memory, live streaming, USB storage, touch interface
    • Mobile Videocart: four antistatic casters, locking brakes, height‑adjust monitor arm
    • Warranty/CMC: 5‑year product warranty; optional AMC at ≤5%/year; performance security linked to AMC

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD: ₹490,000; bid security must be provided as per terms

  • Delivery: end‑to‑end supply, installation, and commissioning within stipulated period

  • Warranty & AMC: 5 years standard; optional ongoing maintenance at 5% contract value per year

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

CTC pricing; advance/instalment terms to be clarified; AMC payments biannual post‑service

Delivery Schedule

Option to increase quantity by 25% during contract; delivery period adjusted accordingly with minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

LD terms to be as per contract; failure to meet delivery or warranty obligations may trigger penalties

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in supplying integrated laparoscopic systems with OEM alignment

  • Valid MDR compliance and Medical Device license under Drugs and Cosmetic Act

  • Minimum 5 years of after‑sales support capability within India

Authority & Contact

Office Name

Sector 32, Chandigarh

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

98

Warranty Period

5 years

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Laparoscopic Surgery System (V2) (Q2)

Advisory Bank

State Bank of India

ePBG Percentage

5%

ePBG Duration (Months)

62

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

60

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Chandigarh

Delivery Pincodes

160031

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Sushil Kumar Yadav160031,Government Medical College & Hospital Sector 32, Chandigarh, 160031Chandigarh-160031160-

Authority Records

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

GeM-Bidding-9571141.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

5 Updates
#1

Update

27-Aug-2026
#2

Update

27-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

05-Sep-2026, 11:30 am

Opening Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:00 pm

#3

Update

27-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

27-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Opening Date

27-Aug-2026, 6:00 am

#4

Update

20-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

24-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Opening Date

24-Aug-2026, 6:00 am

#5

Update

18-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

20-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Opening Date

20-Aug-2026, 6:00 am

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates for similar Laparoscopic systems

4

Financial statements and turnover evidence

5

EMD payment receipt or refundable security

6

Technical bid documents demonstrating OEM alignment

7

OEM authorization letters / dealership certificates

8

Medical Device License (drug and cosmetic act) and MDR compliance certificates

9

Manufacturing unit certification

10

Calibration certificates and service center details

11

User/maintenance manuals in English (hard and soft copy)

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
GENERAL Product Description Laparoscopic Surgery System
GENERAL Components of the laparoscopic set to be from the same OEM Camera head, Camera console, Light source and cable, Telescope
CAMERA PROCESSOR Camera processor 2D
CAMERA PROCESSOR Resolution of camera in pixels 3840 x 2160 (4K)
CAMERA PROCESSOR Aspect ratio 16:9
CAMERA PROCESSOR Image sensor CMOS/CCD
CAMERA PROCESSOR Special filters for chrome endoscopy Yes Or higher
CAMERA PROCESSOR Minimum Video output 2
CAMERA PROCESSOR Minimum Number of programmable buttons on camera head 3
CAMERA PROCESSOR Zoom facility Yes
CAMERA PROCESSOR The system capable of lCG fluoroscopy for better delineation of anatomic structures Yes Or higher
CAMERA PROCESSOR The camera head shall be sterilizable by autoclave or by some other appropriate technology Yes
CAMERA PROCESSOR Should be compatible with flexible video endoscope Yes
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Monitor type 2D
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Size of monitor in inches 31 to 40
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Resolution of monitor in pixels 3840 x 2160 (4K)
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Aspect ratio of monitor 16:9
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Panel shall be anti glare Yes
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Monitor shall have picture in picture facility Yes
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Provision of monitor stand with integrated cable channel for monitor Yes
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Minimum Video inputs 2
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Minimum Video output of monitor 2
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Viewing angle of monitor 178 degree (H) and 178 degree (V)
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Monitor should be PAL system compatible Yes
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Availability of output ports Digital
HIGH-RESOLUTION MEDICAL GRADE MONITOR Monitor is from the same OEM make Yes
LIGHT SOURCE Light Source Type LED Lamp
LIGHT SOURCE Lamp life 10000 hours or more, 20000 hours or more Or higher
LIGHT SOURCE Colour temperature of light source(Approx) 5401 K to 6500 K Or higher
LIGHT SOURCE Minimum LED Lamp intensity 1500 Lumens or more, 1800 Lumens or more Or higher
LIGHT SOURCE Means of light intensity adjustment facility Continuously adjustable from 0 to 100% manually/automatically
LIGHT SOURCE NIR filter for ICG application Yes
FIBRE OPTIC LIGHT CABLE Diameter in mm 4.5 mm or above
FIBRE OPTIC LIGHT CABLE Length in cm 300 cm or above
FIBRE OPTIC LIGHT CABLE Cable shall be autoclavable Yes
FIBRE OPTIC LIGHT CABLE Fibre cable shall be capable of transmitting the optimum light delivered by the light source Yes
FIBRE OPTIC LIGHT CABLE Cable shall have capability to with stand the high temperature Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR CO2 insufflator provided Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Flow rate in Litre per minute 40 or more
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Pressure in mm Hg 0 to 30 mmHg
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Pre heating facility Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Digital Display for actual and pre set flow rate and pressure and total volume consumed Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Quick and precise continuous insufflation Fully Microprocessor based
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Machine should be able to set flow rateautomatically depending on actual abdomen pressure and set pressure Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Provision of automatic venting mechanism Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR High pressure tubing with yoke assembly from machine to CO2 cylinder Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR Provision of patient tube with luer lock adaptor Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR CO2 insufflator should have visual and audible alarms Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR lt should also have provision of automatic feed back on malfunction & indicators on control panel Yes
CO2 INSUFFLATOR CO2 Insufflator should be from same OEM make Yes
TELESCOPES Telescope provided Yes
TELESCOPES Compatibility of telescope 4K
TELESCOPES NIR/ICG compatible Yes
TELESCOPES Quantity of 5-6 mm telescope (0 degree each) 1, NA if not provided
TELESCOPES Quantity of 5-6 mm telescope (30 degree each) 1
TELESCOPES Quantity of 10-11 mm telescope (30 degree each) 2
TELESCOPES Length of telescope in cm 29 to 33 cm (Non Bariatic)
TELESCOPES Facility of rod lens system for high definition imaging Yes
TELESCOPES Facility of standard ocular window for coupling the camera head Yes
TELESCOPES Telescope shall be autoclavable Yes
TELESCOPES Material of telescope Medical grade stainless steel
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) The system is compact and provided with medical grade recording device Yes
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) Type of recording system 2D
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) Provision for digital storage of still images, video sequences, and audio files Format available 4K
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) System is sterile, ergonomic operation via touch screen, camera head buttons / foot switch Yes
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) System has full featured Graphical User Interface DICOM capability Yes
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) Provision of Portable memory and USB slot for still image recording available Yes
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) Minimum internal memory 1 TB, 2TB Or higher
DOCUMENTATION SYSTEM (RECORDER SYSTEM) Live streaming facility Yes
MOBILE VIDEOCART Mobile Videocart should ride on four antistatic casters Yes
MOBILE VIDEOCART Availability of locking brakes Yes
MOBILE VIDEOCART Monitor arm provided with height adjustment 1
MOBILE VIDEOCART Number of shelves 4
MOBILE VIDEOCART Availability of handles for easy manoeuvring Yes
MOBILE VIDEOCART Cable channel mounted on the left or right of the column Yes
ACCESSORIES Online UPS 2 KVA Yes
CERTIFICATIONS Compliance to Medical Device Rules (MDR) 2017 as amended till date Yes
CERTIFICATIONS Availability of valid Medical Device license for the product issued from the competent authority defined under Drugs and Cosmetic Act 1940 and Rules made there under as amended till date Yes
CERTIFICATIONS Certification for manufacturing unit ISO:13485 (Latest)
CERTIFICATIONS Conformity to standards for safety IEC/EN 60601-1 or equivalent BIS Standard
CERTIFICATIONS Submission of all necessary certifications, licenses and test reports to the buyer at the time of bid submission or along with supplies as per buyer requirement Yes
WARRANTY Warranty in Years (Option of comprehensive warranty is available through bidding only, which if opted will supersede normal warranty in the catalogue) 5 Or higher
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Availability of toll free facility for technical support maintened by OEM or authorized agencies Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS User/Technical/Maintenance manuals to be provided in English in hard and soft copy Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Details of equipments and procedures required for local calibration and routine maintenance to be provided and advanced maintenance task documentation also to be furnished Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Supplier to perform installation, safety and operation checks before handover Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Training of users in operation and basic maintenance shall be provided Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Contact details of manufacturer, supplier and local service agent to be provided Yes
MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS Certificate of calibration from the manufacturer Yes