Bid Publish Date
06-Mar-2025, 11:39 am
Bid End Date
17-Mar-2025, 12:00 pm
EMD
₹35,000
Value
₹11,40,000
Location
Progress
A tender has been published for Directorate Of School Education Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area (Q2) in KUPWARA, JAMMU & KASHMIR. Quantity: 190 by. Submission Deadline: 17-03-2025 12: 00: 00. Check eligibility and apply.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A.J SALARIA FURNITURE HOUSE Under PMA | Make : A.J.SALARIA--A.J SALARIA FURNITURE HOUSE Model : AJSF-54 | 17-03-2025 10:05:15 | |
| 2 | M/S EXCEL INDUSTRIES Under PMA | Make : Excel Model : EI - 5051 | 17-03-2025 11:53:43 | |
| 3 | NIDHI ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : SHREE HARIOM ALUMUNIUM Model : DESK | 17-03-2025 11:27:01 | |
| 4 | RIDHI ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : SHREE HARIOM ALUMUNIUM Model : DESK | 17-03-2025 11:38:25 | |
| 5 | SHREE HARIOM ALUMUNIUM Under PMA | Make : SHREE HARIOM ALUMUNIUM Model : DESK | 17-03-2025 09:25:52 | |
| 6 | USMANIA FURNITURE WORKS Under PMA | Make : usmania Model : usm-001-desk | 17-03-2025 11:41:53 | |
| 7 | VAIBHAVI FURNITURE & FABRICATION Under PMA | Make : VAIBHAVI Model : V-DB-3480 | 15-03-2025 17:14:09 | |
| 8 | YASEEN FURNITURE HOUSE Under PMA | Make : KANTOOR FURNITURE Model : Desk and Bench (Integrated) 3 Seater | 17-03-2025 10:58:59 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | RIDHI ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L2 | NIDHI ENTERPRISES( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L3 | SHREE HARIOM ALUMUNIUM( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L4 | M/S EXCEL INDUSTRIES( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L5 | USMANIA FURNITURE WORKS( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L6 | YASEEN FURNITURE HOUSE Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L7 | A.J SALARIA FURNITURE HOUSE( MSE Social Category:OBC ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area | |
| L8 | VAIBHAVI FURNITURE & FABRICATION( MSE Social Category:SC ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area |
Quantity
190
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
30 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
6
OEM Avg. Turnover
46
Past Performance
70 %
Experience Required
2 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Desks and Bench/Chair set for Classroom/Training Area (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about JAMMU AND KASHMIR tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity with legal compliance. Bidders must also have relevant experience supplying similar products to educational institutions and must provide necessary documentation that showcases adherence to local regulations and quality standards.
The technical specifications for the desks and chair sets include robust materials, safe designs suitable for children, and adherence to health and safety regulations. Bidders must provide detailed descriptions and compliance certificates with their submissions to ensure that the bids align with educational standards.
The submission methods involve electronic submission of bid documents as specified in the tender guidelines. Bidders should submit their proposals along with all required certificates in accepted formats, ensuring complete adherence to the tender requirements outlined by the issuing authority.
Yes, there are specific benefits for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) and startups. These include potentially reduced fees for eligibility submissions and favorable consideration during the evaluation process to encourage participation from local businesses and foster innovation within the education sector.
The payment terms will generally involve milestone payments upon successful delivery and installation of the desks and chairs. Additionally, a performance security may be required to guarantee fulfillment of the contract obligations, ensuring that vendors meet all terms set forth in the tender documentation.