Bid Publish Date
13-Nov-2024, 11:28 am
Bid End Date
25-Nov-2024, 12:00 pm
Progress
University Of Kashmir announces a tender for Motor Insurance Service - 4 Wheeler; 1501 to 2500 CC, Above 2500 CC. Quantity: 4. Submission Deadline: 25-11-2024 12: 00: 00. Last date to apply is approaching fast!
| S.No | Seller | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | 14-11-2024 16:34:37 | |
| 2 | OPTIMUM INSURANCE BROKING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | 16-11-2024 09:58:28 | |
| 3 | TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | 21-11-2024 15:03:45 |
These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.
| Rank | Seller | Final Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | OPTIMUM INSURANCE BROKING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA Winner | ₹71,476 | Item Categories : Motor Insurance Service - 4 Wheeler; 1501 to 2500 CC, Above 2500 CC |
| L2 | ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | ₹71,900 | Item Categories : Motor Insurance Service - 4 Wheeler; 1501 to 2500 CC, Above 2500 CC |
| L3 | TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | ₹72,132 | Item Categories : Motor Insurance Service - 4 Wheeler; 1501 to 2500 CC, Above 2500 CC |
🎉 L1 Winner
OPTIMUM INSURANCE BROKING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA
Final Price: ₹71,476
Quantity
4
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
RA Qualification Rule
50% Lowest Priced Technically Qualified Bidders
Tech Clarification Time
3 Days
Experience Required
2 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
Motor Insurance Service - 4 Wheeler; 1501 to 2500 CC, Above 2500 CC
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity, possessing a minimum of two years of relevant experience in providing motor insurance services, and complying with the necessary statutory regulations. Additionally, if seeking exemptions from certain criteria, supporting documentation must be submitted.
Yes, bidders must hold relevant insurance certifications that validate their capability to provide motor insurance services and ensure compliance with regulatory standards.
Bidders must complete the registration on the e-procurement portal as specified in the tender documents. Providing accurate organizational details and relevant experience is crucial during this registration process.
Submissions should ideally be in PDF format to ensure uniformity and compatibility. Specific requirements about document formats can be found in the tender guidelines.
Bidders must adhere to defined technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, particularly in terms of coverage policies and claims management processes that align with industry standards.
Bidders are expected to meet quality standards set forth by the insurance authority and ensure that their services reflect a high degree of professionalism, efficiency, and customer satisfaction.
Yes, bidders must comply with applicable regulatory requirements in the insurance sector and demonstrate adherence to ethical practices throughout the bidding and operational processes.
The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is a mandatory requirement to demonstrate commitment and financial viability. The specific amount and submission details are provided in the tender documentation.
A performance security is expected from the selected bidder to guarantee service delivery as per the contract terms. Details of the required performance security are specified in the procurement document.
Bidders should outline their payment terms, including staggered payments based on milestone achievements and completion of service deliverables, within their financial proposal.
The price evaluation is based on a comparison of the financial bids received, focusing on the total cost offered for the insurance services. The evaluation aims to ensure value for money while considering technical qualifications.
The key timelines, including submission deadlines and clarifications periods, are specified in the tender documents. Bidders must strictly adhere to these timelines for successful participation.
The evaluation process involves a thorough review of technical and financial proposals, followed by a reverse auction for qualified bidders. The selection is finalized based on a total value evaluation approach.
The results of the tender evaluation will be officially communicated to bidders through the procurement portal, in alignment with the timelines mentioned in the tender documents.
MSEs can benefit from special provisions that facilitate easier access to the bidding process and potentially lower qualifying standards, enabling them to compete on equal footing.
Yes, the tender encourages startup participation, providing certain allowances and exemptions in requirements to boost engagement and support innovative procurement solutions.
Bidders are encouraged to comply with the ‘Make in India’ initiative, focusing on local sourcing and contributing to the growth of indigenous industries within the insurance sector.
Bidders must align with applicable local content requirements as specified in government procurement rules, promoting local industries and products within their proposals.