Bid Publish Date
18-Dec-2024, 2:08 pm
Bid End Date
08-Jan-2025, 11:00 am
EMD
₹3,82,000
Value
₹1,91,00,000
Location
Progress
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited has released a public tender for HDPE Caps in KANCHIPURAM, TAMIL NADU. Quantity: 65000000. Submission Deadline: 08-01-2025 11: 00: 00. Download documents and apply online.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHAKAMBARI POLYMERS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : NA Model : HDEP CAPS 27MM ALASKA THREE START COMPRESSION CAPS Title : HDPE Caps | 07-01-2025 19:30:25 | |
| 2 | SHRI PLASTO PACKERS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : Shri Plasto Packers Pvt Ltd Model : NA Title : HDPE Caps | 07-01-2025 15:39:55 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | SHAKAMBARI POLYMERS PRIVATE LIMITED(MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : HDPE Caps |
Quantity
65000000
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
96
OEM Avg. Turnover
38
Past Performance
60 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
HDPE Caps
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 2 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 3 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 4 (Requested in ATC)
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about TAMIL NADU tender market
Details are provided in the tender document.
A1: To be eligible for the HDPE Caps tender, bidders must have at least 3 years of past experience in supplying similar products and meet the minimum average annual turnover requirement of ₹96 Lakhs. MSEs can benefit from exemptions in these criteria if they comply with quality standards.
A2: The evaluation will be based on a total value-wise assessment. Bidders must demonstrate past performance, fulfilling 60% of the specified quantity in previous contracts. Compliance with all technical specifications will also be essential for selecting the winning bid.
A3: Required documents for bid submission include Experience Criteria documentation, Past Performance records, OEM Authorization certificates, and compliance certificates for the Bill of Quantities (BoQ). All supporting documents must be uploaded in allowable formats by the bid end date.
A4: Yes, bidders are required to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹382,000 along with their bid. This amount ensures the seriousness of the bidders and is a standard practice in government and major corporate tenders.
A5: Yes, there is a Price Variation Clause applicable to the contract. The contracted rate will adjust based on the price changes of HDPE resin, specifically the grade “Relene” E-52009 declared by the supplier. This complexity is built to manage inflation or drastic price changes in raw materials.
A6: Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) may apply for exemptions regarding turnover requirements, provided they meet quality specifications. It is essential to submit valid documentation to prove eligibility for exemptions during the bid submission.
A7: The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for December 23, 2024, at 11:00 AM, held at the Rail Neer Plant, Palur Village, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, where bidders can clarify doubts and seek further information about the tender requirements.
A8: Yes, local suppliers will receive preference under the Make in India initiative. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum local content of 50% for classification as a Class 1 local supplier, which may help in bid evaluation.
A9: The total quantity required eventually is 65 million pieces of HDPE caps, which will be delivered in compliance with the bid's specified conditions.
A10: No, bids must be submitted electronically as specified in the tender documentation. The submission via online methods ensures proper handling and tracking of the bids.
A11: Failure to comply with the stipulated requirements may lead to disqualification from the bidding process. It is crucial to ensure all submissions meet the technical, operational, and financial criteria outlined in the tender documents.
A12: The complete tender documents, including additional specifications and drawings, can be accessed through the provided links in the official bid announcement.
A13: Delivery is expected to be completed within 365 days from the date of order placement, following the terms of the accepted bid.
A14: Yes, MSEs have specific provisions to benefit from exemptions regarding turnover and experience criteria, subject to meeting quality standards. Any MSE bidding must verify their eligibility through appropriate registration.
A15: The OEM associated with the supplies must have a minimum average annual turnover of ₹38 Lakhs over the last three fiscal years to qualify as a supplier for this tender.