TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open EPROCURE

Tender Notice for NSTALLATION OF SAFETY NETS FOR FALL PROTECTION OF VARIOUS BUILDINGS IN IIT BOMBAY in MUMBAI SUBURBAN, MAHARASHTRA

Bid Publish Date

20-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 9:45 am

EMD

₹2,28,600

Value

₹76,19,460

Progress

Issue20-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
AwardPending

Department of Higher Education invites bids for INSTALLATION OF SAFETY NETS FOR FALL PROTECTION OF VARIOUS BUILDINGS IN IIT BOMBAY in MUMBAI SUBURBAN, MAHARASHTRA. Submission Deadline: 01-09-2026 09: 45: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.

Authority & Contact

Organization Chain

Department of Higher Education||Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

Bid Opening Place

OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS)

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Department of Higher Education||Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Tender Reference Number 6100003126 Tender ID 2026_DoHE_848754_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Item Rate Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 Demand Draft 2 As Per Tender Document Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical NIT .pdf 2 Finance FINANCE .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 0.00] Tender Fee in ₹ 0.00 Fee Payable To Nil Fee Payable At Nil Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 2,28,600 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To ICAR Unit CSSRI EMD Payable At Karnal     Work Item Details Title NSTALLATION OF SAFETY NETS FOR FALL PROTECTION OF VARIOUS BUILDINGS IN IIT BOMBAY Work Description INSTALLATION OF SAFETY NETS FOR FALL PROTECTION OF VARIOUS BUILDINGS IN IIT BOMBAY NDA/Pre Qualification Please refer Tender documents. Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 76,19,460 Product Category Miscellaneous Works Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) 90  Location OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS) Pincode 400076 Pre Bid Meeting Place OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS)  Pre Bid Meeting Address OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS)  Pre Bid Meeting Date 25-Aug-2026 03:30 PM  Bid Opening Place OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS) Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No   Critical Dates Published Date 20-Aug-2026 11:00 AM Bid Opening Date 01-Sep-2026 03:30 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 20-Aug-2026 11:00 AM Document Download / Sale End Date 01-Sep-2026 03:15 PM Clarification Start Date NA Clarification End Date NA Bid Submission Start Date 20-Aug-2026 11:00 AM Bid Submission End Date 01-Sep-2026 03:15 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf NIT 907.65 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents Safety Net NIT Document Signed.pdf NIT 907.65   Tender Inviting Authority Name TECHNICAL SUPERINTENDENT, FIRE AND SAFETY SECTION Address OFFICE OF DEAN (IPS)   Back

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹0

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Miscellaneous Works

Contract Form

Item Rate

Contract Period

90

Bid Submission Start

20-08-2026 11:00:00

Document Download Start

20-08-2026 11:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 15:15:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Please refer Tender documents.

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹76,19,460

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

ICAR Unit CSSRI

Bid To RA

No

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

25-08-2026 15:30:00

Authority Records

HIGHER EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Categories 2