TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Tender Notice for TENDER FOR FACE LIFTING OF CENTENARY BUILDING AT CHENNAI PORT in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹90,000

Value

₹44,67,300

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

Chennai Port Trust has released a public tender for TENDER FOR FACE LIFTING OF CENTENARY BUILDING AT CHENNAI PORT in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Submission Deadline: 07-09-2026 09: 30: 00. Download documents and apply online.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹0

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Civil Works

Contract Form

Works

Contract Period

180

Bid Submission Start

01-09-2026 12:00:00

Document Download Start

18-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

90

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

Yes

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Please refer Tender documents.

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹44,67,300

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

The Chairman, Chennai Port Authority

Bid To RA

No

Authority Records

CHENNAI PORT AUTHORITY

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization

Chennai Port Trust

Organization Chain

Chennai Port Trust||Engineering Department,ChPT||MDO,Engg. Dept.,ChPT

Bid Opening Place

3rd floor of Old Admin Building, Chennai Port

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Chennai Port Trust||Engineering Department,ChPT||MDO,Engg. Dept.,ChPT Tender Reference Number T/WMA2/ 22 /2026/E Tender ID 2026_ChPT_922602_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Works Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed Yes ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 Demand Draft 2 R-T-G-S 3 FDR 4 NEFT 5 Bankers Cheque 6 Bank Guarantee Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical a.Scanned copy of duly filled in check list. .pdf b. Copy of financial instruments or notarized/selfattested copy of exemption certificate towards EMD .pdf c. Notarized/self-attested copy of work order/agt and completion certificate for similar works .pdf d.Notarized/self-attested copy of CA certified balance sheet, P and L Statement during last 3years .pdf e.Copy of documents as per Form-I to IV of sec-9 and Annex 1, 3,5,7,8,9,12 to18,22 of sec 5,7,8,11 .pdf f. Copy of Form of Bid,Contractors Bid and letter of submission as per Section 5 and 11 respectively .pdf g. Technical Bid Document Cover-I (Sec 1 to 11) with all amendments and clarifications if any .pdf 2 Finance Price Bid (Volume II) Bill of Quantities .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 0.00] Tender Fee in ₹ 0.00 Fee Payable To Nil Fee Payable At Nil Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 90,000 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To The Chairman, Chennai Port Authority EMD Payable At Chennai     Work Item Details Title TENDER FOR FACE LIFTING OF CENTENARY BUILDING AT CHENNAI PORT Work Description TENDER FOR FACE LIFTING OF CENTENARY BUILDING AT CHENNAI PORT NDA/Pre Qualification Please refer Tender documents. Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 44,67,300 Product Category Civil Works Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 90 Period Of Work(Days) 180  Location Chennai Port Authority premises Pincode 600001 Pre Bid Meeting Place NA  Pre Bid Meeting Address NA  Pre Bid Meeting Date NA  Bid Opening Place 3rd floor of Old Admin Building, Chennai Port Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No Tenderer Class As per Tender Document   Critical Dates Published Date 18-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date 08-Sep-2026 03:30 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 18-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 07-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Clarification Start Date NA Clarification End Date NA Bid Submission Start Date 01-Sep-2026 12:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 07-Sep-2026 03:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   NIT 124.63 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents TD.pdf Tender Documents 2008.47 2 BOQ BOQ_969511.xls Bill of quantities 268.00   Tender Inviting Authority Name The Chief Engneer, Chennai Port Authority Address No.1, Rajaji Salai, Chenai Port Authority, Chennai-600 001.   Back

Categories 1

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data