TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Assam Power Generation Corporation Limited Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds Tender Assam Power Department 2025

Bid Publish Date

04-Dec-2025, 11:17 am

Bid End Date

29-Dec-2025, 3:00 pm

EMD

₹31,593

Value

₹15,79,656

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue04-Dec-2025, 11:17 am
Technical20-12-2025 17:16:36
Financial
Award06-Mar-2026, 1:38 am

Tender Overview

Organization: Assam Power Generation Corporation Limited, under the Power Department, Assam. Procurement: Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds (NDT services) for weld integrity assessment. Estimated Value: ₹1,579,656.00. EMD: ₹31,593.00. Location: Assam (statewide context inferred); no BOQ items listed. The tender lacks explicit start/end dates and a dedicated BOQ, indicating a potential exploratory/longitudinal NDT services contract. The emphasis is on ultrasonic nondestructive testing of welds to verify structural integrity for power sector assets. The absence of itemized deliverables suggests a flexible scope aligned with site-specific weld testing requirements and reporting. Unique aspect: ATC document available, signaling bidder-specific terms and conditions attached by the buyer. This tender requires bidders to align with Assam power sector testing standards and provide credible NDT capabilities. Keywords: tender in Assam, APGCL procurement, ultrasonic testing welds in power infrastructure.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Service name: Ultrasonic testing of welds (NDT) for weld integrity assessment
  • Scope detail: Not specified; inferred to cover welding inspections across APGCL assets in Assam
  • Estimated value: ₹1,579,656.00; EMD: ₹31,593.00
  • Standards/Compliance: Not specified in the available data; bidders should review ATC document for exact compliance requirements
  • CLARIFICATIONS: ATC document uploaded by Buyer; potential site-specific requirements and reporting formats
  • Documentation: Ensure eligibility for NDT service providers with ultrasonic testing capabilities; consider IS/ISO alignment as per ATC guidance
  • Delivery/Reporting: Not detailed; anticipate site-based testing with final inspection reports
  • Experience: Not disclosed; bidders must infer capability from NDT weld testing practice and APGCL expectations
  • Warranty/Support: Not specified; ATC may define service commitments and response timelines

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹31,593.00; payment method/guarantee details in ATC
  • Category: Custom Bid for Services – Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds
  • ATC: Buyer uploaded ATC document with specific terms; bidders must review for compliance
  • BOQ items: Not available; no quantity breakdown provided
  • Documents: GST, PAN, experience certificates, financial statements, technical compliance docs likely required per ATC
  • Delivery timeline: Not specified in available data; ATC may define timelines
  • Penalties/LOI: Not specified; refer to ATC for LD or performance bond if applicable
  • Location constraint: Assam; project scope tied to Assam Power Generation Corporation Limited
  • Eligibility: NDT service provider with ultrasonic testing capability; verify ATC prerequisites

Key Specifications

    • Service: Ultrasonic testing of welds (NDT) for weld integrity
    • Estimated value: ₹1,579,656.00
    • EMD: ₹31,593.00
    • Location: Assam (APGCL scope)
    • Standards/Compliance: To be defined in ATC; review required
    • Documentation: Standard bid documents + ATC-specified items
    • Reporting: Final inspection/reporting format likely per ATC

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD amount and submission method per ATC

  • ATC governs all technical/commercial terms

  • Site-specific ultrasonic testing scope under APGCL Assam

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

EMD of ₹31,593.00; ATC to specify payment milestones and mode

Delivery Schedule

ATC to define testing schedule and reporting turnaround times

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

LD terms, if any, to be detailed in ATC

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in ultrasonic testing / NDT services for welded structures

  • Financial capability to undertake a project of approximately ₹1.58 million

  • Compliance with ATC-specified standards and reporting formats

Authority & Contact

Technical Results

S.No Seller Date Status
1
KAMAIAH ENGINEERING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED (OPC)   Under PMA
20-12-2025 17:16:36
2
KARTIK BISWAS   Under PMA
29-12-2025 14:48:33
3
QMS INDIA LIMITED   Under PMA
08-12-2025 17:30:30
4
ULTIMA NDT ENGG SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
28-12-2025 20:45:35

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
QMS INDIA LIMITED( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Custom Bid for Services - Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds
L2
ULTIMA NDT ENGG SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Custom Bid for Services - Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Tech Clarification Time

3 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

6

Experience Required

7 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Custom Bid for Services - Ultrasonic Testing Of Welds

Authority Records

POWER DEPARTMENTASSAM POWER GENERATION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 16

GeM-Bidding-8656332.pdf

Main Document

BOQ Document

BOQ

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Scope Of Work Document

SCOPE_OF_WORK

Payment Terms & Condition

PAYMENT

Other Documents

OTHER

BOQ Document

BOQ

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

2 Updates
#1

Update

22-Dec-2025

Extended Deadline

29-Dec-2025, 9:30 am

Opening Date

29-Dec-2025, 10:00 am

#2

Update

08-Dec-2025

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates in ultrasonic testing / NDT services

4

Financial statements or solvency proof

5

EMD submission proof (DD/online transfer receipt)

6

Technical bid documents and compliance statements

7

OEM authorizations or accredited NDT equipment certifications if applicable

8

ATC-specific documents (as uploaded by buyer)