Bid Publish Date
18-Dec-2024, 4:49 pm
Bid End Date
08-Jan-2025, 3:00 pm
Location
Progress
National Seeds Corporation Limited (nsc) announces a tender for Twine Thread (Q3) in AMRAVATI, MAHARASHTRA. Quantity: 1484. Submission Deadline: 08-01-2025 15: 00: 00. Last date to apply is approaching fast!
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESS KAY HOME CARE Under PMA | Make : NA Model : THREAD | 15-01-2025 09:30:36 | |
| 2 | M/S PAL FERTILIZERS Under PMA | Make : NA Model : TWIN JUTE | 08-01-2025 09:43:03 | |
| 3 | NEW INDIA LEATHER WORKS Under PMA | Make : THREADLON Model : DT-2 IMP 2000 MTR | 20-12-2024 18:44:10 | |
| 4 | SHREYA ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : THREADLON Model : DA 3 ECO 2000 MTR | 14-01-2025 14:43:24 |
These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.
| Rank | Seller | Final Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | M/S PAL FERTILIZERS(MII) Under PMA Winner | ₹1,03,138 | Item Categories : Twine Thread |
| L2 | NEW INDIA LEATHER WORKS (MII) Under PMA | ₹1,03,435 | Item Categories : Twine Thread |
🎉 L1 Winner
M/S PAL FERTILIZERS(MII) Under PMA
Final Price: ₹1,03,138
Quantity
1484
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
RA Qualification Rule
50% Lowest Priced Technically Qualified Bidders
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
1
OEM Avg. Turnover
1
Past Performance
20 %
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
Twine Thread (Q3)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
Referenced Document
Extended Deadline
15-Jan-2025, 5:30 am
Opening Date
15-Jan-2025, 6:00 am
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
Details are provided in the tender document.
A1: The eligibility criteria include having a minimum average annual turnover of ₹1 Lakh over the past three years and at least 1 year of relevant past experience supplying to government organizations. MSEs may be exempted from these criteria under specified conditions.
A2: Bidders must submit documents proving their experience, past performance, bidder turnover, an OEM authorization certificate, and supporting documents for any exemption claims from the experience or turnover criteria.
A3: The twine thread must be made from approved materials like jute, cotton, or nylon. It should be natural in color and compatible with a bag closer machine for various types of bags.
A4: Bidders are not required to submit EMD. However, they must provide a performance bank guarantee of 3% of the total bid value, which will be valid for 6 months.
A5: The bid submission deadline is January 8, 2025, at 3:00 PM.
A6: The evaluation is conducted based on total value-wise analysis. A reverse auction will follow among the 50% lowest priced technically qualified bidders to finalize the contract.
A7: Yes, registered Micro and Small Enterprises can receive exemptions from experience and turnover criteria provided they comply with technical specifications.
A8: The tender is issued by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
A9: A startup must provide proof of its status as a registered entity and meet the quality and technical specifications to receive exemptions from the normal turnover and experience criteria.
A10: The bid opening date is January 8, 2025, at 3:30 PM.
A11: Bids should be submitted electronically through the designated online procurement platform as stated in the tender document.
A12: The awarded contracts require delivery to locations in Pune and Jalgaon, specifically designated in the bid document.
A13: Payments will be executed post verification and acceptance of materials as per specified testing regulations, including any agreed terms on delivery charges.
A14: The reverse auction will include the lowest 50% of technically qualified bidders, ranked by bid price, allowing them to lower their bids against one another to reach a competitive contract price.
A15: The official documents can be accessed through the provided download link in the bid announcement or the government’s procurement portal.