Bid Publish Date
22-Nov-2024, 4:05 pm
Bid End Date
13-Dec-2024, 6:00 pm
EMD
₹31,147
Location
Progress
Public procurement opportunity for Advanced Weapons And Equipment India Limited CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0. 315 SPORTING R in TIRUCHIRAPPALLI, TAMIL NADU. Quantity: 1000 issued by. Submission Deadline: 13-12-2024 18: 00: 00. View full details and respond.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Essess Toolroom Services Under PMA | Make : Bolt Breech Model : 29P 0013* Title : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING R | 13-12-2024 11:52:42 | |
| 2 | HI-TECH ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : NA Model : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH Title : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING R | 13-12-2024 09:02:41 | |
| 3 | M/S MICRO ENGINEERS Under PMA | Make : Micro Engineers Model : MICRO Title : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING R | 09-01-2025 12:00:51 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | HI-TECH ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED(MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING | |
| L2 | Essess Toolroom Services (MSE,MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING |
Quantity
1000
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
3 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
1
OEM Avg. Turnover
4
Past Performance
20 %
Experience Required
2 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
CONVERSION OF BOLT BREECH WITH OFT SUPPLIED MATERIAL AS PER DRG. NO. TEND 2549* FOR 0.315 SPORTING R
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
07-Jan-2025, 12:30 pm
Opening Date
07-Jan-2025, 1:00 pm
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about TAMIL NADU tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity capable of undertaking the proposed work. Bidders must demonstrate relevant past performance, submission of required financial documents with turnover details and, adherence to specified compliance standards. Any exemptions from these criteria must also be documented.
Bidders must provide various certificates, including those confirming past performance in similar projects, financial turnover documentation, and specific certificates requested in the Additional Terms and Conditions (ATC). The tender documentation outlines exact certification requirements.
To register for participation, bidders must ensure compliance with the registration process as outlined in the tender documentation. This typically involves submitting relevant business credentials and necessary documentation to validate the company’s standing and capability.
The tender requires that all submissions be made in the specified document formats as mentioned in the guidelines. Detailed instructions regarding acceptable formats can be found within the tender documentation itself.
Bidders are required to meet the technical specifications outlined in the drawing and accompanying documents. These specifications detail material usage, construction methodologies, and quality standards essential for project approval.
Yes, the products must adhere to strict quality standards as defined in the tender documentation. These standards ensure that all manufactured breech units are reliable and meet the operational requirements set forth by the Department of Defence Production.
All bidders must comply with applicable compliance requirements outlined for government tenders, which may include adherence to local laws, regulations regarding procurement, and quality assurance protocols.
Bidders need to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of 31,147, which ensures their commitment to the tender proposal. Detailed instructions on the payment process and acceptable forms for the EMD will be provided in the tender documentation.
Upon contract award, successful bidders may need to provide a performance security as required by the terms of the tender. This security serves to protect the interests of the Department of Defence Production and ensure contract compliance.
Payment terms will be defined within the final contract upon award but should reflect prevailing practice in government contracts. Bidders are encouraged to outline their preferred payment schedules along with their proposals.
The price evaluation considerations will focus on the total value of the bids received. Cost-effectiveness balanced with compliance and quality assurance will heavily weigh in the selection process.
All required documents can be submitted electronically as per the submission methods detailed in the tender requirements. Bidders must ensure submissions follow the structured process outlined in the documents.
Key timelines and deadlines for submission, opening of bids, and evaluations are outlined in the tender documentation. Bidders should adhere strictly to these timelines to ensure their submissions are considered.
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) may benefit from various concessions as outlined in the tender document, including lower financial thresholds and additional support measures. Detailed information is provided for qualifying entities.
Yes, there are specific provisions for startups that may include eligibility criteria for financial relaxation and support mechanisms aimed at fostering new businesses in the defence sector. Interested bidders should refer to the tender document for further guidance.
Bidders are expected to demonstrate how their proposals align with the 'Make in India’ policies as part of the selection process. Compliance with local sourcing and manufacturing regulations must be articulated in the proposed plan.