Bid Publish Date
12-Aug-2026, 5:46 pm
Bid End Date
22-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm
EMD
₹50,000
Location
Progress
The Agriculture Department Bihar, located in Aurangabad (ZIP 824101), seeks to procure Plastic Chairs for General Purposes conforming to IS 13713 (V3) with Q2 quality class. The procurement vehicle includes an EMD of ₹50,000 and supports up to a 25% quantity variation during and after contract award. Chairs must feature armrests and meet specified seating dimensions and color family requirements. The project focuses on standard, mass-procurement seating for office and field deployments, with emphasis on conformity to the IS standard and supplier reliability for domestic after-sales support. The lack of BOQ items suggests a framework or general tender for multiple chairs across unspecified line items, making OEM capability and fulfillment capacity critical differentiators. The bidder must satisfy financial and eligibility criteria while aligning with the option clause for quantity adjustments at contract rates.
Product: Plastic chairs for general purposes
Standards: IS 13713 (V3) conformity
Features: Arm rest included
Dimensions: Seat height, effective seat depth, seat width, total width, total depth
Finish: Painted color family
Origin/Support: OEM or Authorized Seller must have India-based registered office for after-sales service
EMD: ₹50,000
Turnover: Minimum average annual turnover over last 3 years as per bid document
EMD and turnover evidence required with bid submission
25% quantity variation permissible at contract, with adjusted delivery timelines
OEM/imported product must have India-based after-sales support
Delivery period aligned to original delivery order and possible extension
Conformity to IS 13713 (V3) is mandatory for all chairs
EMD ₹50,000; payment terms not fully described in excerpt; bidders should expect standard government terms and verify during bid submission
Delivery starts from the last date of the original delivery order; 30-day minimum extension if quantity increases; total extension may not exceed original delivery period
Not explicitly specified; bidders should assume standard LD provisions for delayed delivery as per organization terms
No liquidation, court receivership, or bankruptcy status
Sufficient turnover evidence for last 3 years
OEM authorization for imported chairs or domestic manufacturer with India-based after-sales support
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BABA BASUKINATH KRISHI KENDRA Under PMA | Make : Nilkamal Model : CHR2225 | 19-08-2026 21:38:01 | |
| 2 | BHAVYA ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : Nilkamal Model : CHR2225 | 21-08-2026 10:41:36 | |
| 3 | JALARAM STEEL FURNITURE PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : jalaram Model : JPMC 422 Spl | 22-08-2026 16:03:31 | |
| 4 | NATIONAL PLASTO PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : NPPL Model : NA | 17-08-2026 21:54:45 | |
| 5 | PRIYABRAT ENGINEERING WORKS INDIA Under PMA | Make : Supreme furniture Model : Sup UVA chair | 22-08-2026 09:03:58 | |
| 6 | THE SUPREME INDUSTRIES LIMITED Under PMA | Make : SUPREME Model : FORCE | 21-08-2026 18:44:21 | |
| 7 | VISHWASA ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : Supreme furniture Model : SUPREME CITIZEN | 22-08-2026 14:49:12 | |
| 8 | VKT Infinity Traders Under PMA | Make : Nilkamal Model : CHR2225 | 18-08-2026 13:09:40 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | BABA BASUKINATH KRISHI KENDRA(MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Plastic Chairs For General Purposes conforming to IS 13713 (V3) | |
| L2 | VKT Infinity Traders (MII)( MSE Social Category:OBC ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Plastic Chairs For General Purposes conforming to IS 13713 (V3) | |
| L3 | BHAVYA ENTERPRISES (MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Plastic Chairs For General Purposes conforming to IS 13713 (V3) |
Quantity
606
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
15 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
EMD Required
Yes
MII Purchase Preference
Yes
MII Preference Band
L1+20%
MSE Purchase Preference
No
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
Yes
Startup Exemption/Relaxation
No
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
75
OEM Avg. Turnover
45
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Plastic Chairs For General Purposes conforming to IS 13713 (V3) (Q2)
Advisory Bank
State Bank of India
Payment Timelines
Payments shall be made to the Seller within 45 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)
Max Delivery Days
20
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Aurangabad
Delivery Pincodes
824101
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anand Shekhar | 824101,1ST FLOOR, JOINT AGRICULTURE BUILDING, BLOCK MORE, AURANGABAD | Aurangabad | Bihar | 824101 | 606 | 20 | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
CATALOG Specification
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Audited financial statements or CA certificate showing turnover (last 3 years)
Turnover certificate for OEM (if applicable)
Bidder undertaking of financial standing (not under liquidation or bankruptcy)
OEM authorization or proof of authorized seller (for imported products)
Technical compliance certificates indicating IS 13713 (V3) conformity
Experience certificates for similar chair supply (if required by bid document)
| Category | Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Standards and Certifications | Conformity to specification | IS 13713 |
| Generic | Arm rest available in Chair | With |
| Dimension | Seat height | 420 - 440 |
| Dimension | Effective seat depth | 380 - 430 |
| Dimension | Seat width | 380 - 450 |
| Dimension | Total width | 540 - 580 (For chair with arms) |
| Dimension | Total depth | 560 - 610 (For chair with arms) |
| Colour | Color Family of Painted | Black, Brown |
Key insights about BIHAR tender market
To participate in the Aurangabad plastics chair tender, ensure IS 13713 (V3) conformity, submit EMD ₹50,000, provide three-year turnover evidence (audited statements or CA certificate), OEM authorization if imported, and proof of India-based after-sales support. Include GST, PAN, and experience certificates; comply with the 25% quantity variation clause.
Required documents include GST certificate, PAN card, turnover certificates for last 3 years, audit reports or CA certificate, OEM authorization for imported chairs, and technical compliance certificates showing IS 13713 (V3) conformity. Also submit EMD ₹50,000 and bid undertaking of financial standing.
Chairs must be plastic, with arm rests, conforming to IS 13713 (V3). Dimensions include seat height, effective seat depth, seat width, total width, and total depth; color family must be painted; ensure Indian after-sales support if imported via OEM authorized seller.
Delivery begins after the last delivery order date; option clause allows up to 25% additional quantity during contract, with delivery extended proportionally (minimum 30 days) and may extend to the original period; ensure adherence to revised timelines if quantity changes.
OEMs must show three-year average turnover, provide audited statements or CA certificate, and for imported chairs have a registered Indian office for after-sales service. If bidding with a primary product, the OEM with the highest bid value must meet turnover thresholds.
EMD is ₹50,000. Submit via demand draft or online payment as per tender terms; ensure EMD is valid for the bid validity period and accompany bid submission with related proof; non-submission may disqualify the bidder from participation.
Mandatory conformity to IS 13713 (V3) for plastic chairs; suppliers must provide technical certificates proving IS 13713 compliance; for imported products, OEM authorization and India-based after-sales support are required to ensure post-sale service.
The purchaser may increase/decrease quantity by up to 25% at contract rates during placement and within the currency of the contract; delivery timeline adjusts based on formula proportional to the original and extended periods, with minimum 30 days added for increased quantity.