Bid Publish Date
09-Jan-2025, 4:53 pm
Bid End Date
20-Jan-2025, 6:00 pm
EMD
₹50,000
Location
Progress
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University Nagpur invites bids for Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) (Q2) in NAGPUR, MAHARASHTRA. Quantity: 20. Submission Deadline: 20-01-2025 18: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALASKA INDUSTRIES Under PMA | Make : godrej Model : DSS 25LI5R32 GYR | 20-01-2025 10:27:20 | |
| 2 | CHETAN REFRIGERATION Under PMA | Make : Oneiric Model : XONEC245IA5 | 20-01-2025 15:18:44 | |
| 3 | CHIMOTE ELECTRONICS Under PMA | Make : Oneiric Model : XONEC245IA5 | 20-01-2025 15:43:21 | |
| 4 | Coolking Servicing Under PMA | Make : godrej Model : DSS 25LI5R32 GYR 5yr PCB Warranty ODU Stand | 19-01-2025 21:36:19 | |
| 5 | GODREJ AND BOYCE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | Make : godrej Model : DSS 25LI5R32 GYR | 20-01-2025 17:58:40 | |
| 6 | KARAN ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : LLOYD Model : GLS24I5FWGEV or Equivalent Model | 10-01-2025 18:35:15 | |
| 7 | ONEIRIC APPLIANCES PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : Oneiric Model : XONEC245IA5 | 20-01-2025 14:10:35 | |
| 8 | OPLAR MANUFACTURERS AND MAINTAINANCE LLP Under PMA | Make : Wybor Model : WSAC24525RVVM-01 | 20-01-2025 16:22:17 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | GODREJ AND BOYCE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED Under PMA | Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) | |
| L2 | CHIMOTE ELECTRONICS Under PMA | Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) | |
| L3 | CHETAN REFRIGERATION Under PMA | Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) | |
| L4 | ONEIRIC APPLIANCES PRIVATE LIMITED( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) |
Quantity
20
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
5
OEM Avg. Turnover
40
Past Performance
50 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 2 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 3 (Requested in ATC) *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
The eligibility requirements for this tender include being a registered entity, demonstrating prior experience relevant to the procurement of Split Air Conditioners, and achieving a minimum average annual turnover of at least 5 Lakhs over the past three years. Furthermore, companies must submit supporting documents if they seek exemptions from the experience or turnover criteria.
Bidders must provide several certificates, including the OEM Authorization Certificate that confirms compliance with the technical standards required in the tender. Additional documentation concerning past performance and financial turnover may also be required as per the instructions laid out in the tender documents.
To register, bidders need to create an account on the designated tender submission portal. Detailed instructions for registration, including required information and documentation, can be found in the main tender documents. All applicants should ensure they complete the registration process well before the bidding deadline.
Accepted document formats for submission include PDF for all written documentation. Bidders should ensure that any scanned documents are clear and legible to facilitate the evaluation process.
The technical specifications require the air conditioners to meet energy efficiency benchmarks and align with green technology standards. Specific details can be accessed in the provided technical specification document linked above.
Yes, all products must meet quality standards as stipulated in the tender documentation. Bidders will be required to affirm compliance as part of the submission process.
Compliance with specified technical standards and submission of necessary certifications, including OEM documentation and quality assurance standards, is crucial. Bidders must provide necessary documentation to prove their adherence to these compliance requirements.
The tender document specifies that products must undergo specified testing procedures to ensure compliance with both performance and efficiency standards, as outlined in the technical requirements section.
The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for this tender is set at INR 50,000. This deposit is a prerequisite for participating and will be refunded to bidders not awarded the contract.
Bidders are required to submit a performance security upon the award of the contract. The specific amount and terms will be detailed in the final bonded agreement following the successful bid evaluation.
Payment terms will be established upon contract award, but generally, payments are made upon successful delivery and installation of the air conditioning units, contingent upon quality inspections and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
The price evaluation will consider total value presented in each bid, with a focus on the cost-effectiveness of the proposal while ensuring compliance with specified technical standards and the quality of the product offered.
Bids must be submitted electronically through the designated online bidding portal, ensuring that all documents are uploaded appropriately before the bid closing time.
Bidders should refer to the main tender document for precise timelines, including submission deadlines and bid opening dates.
The evaluation and selection process is structured around an assessment of bid pricing, technical compliance, and capability to meet delivery requirements. A total value wise evaluation method will be employed.
Results notifications will be sent via the tendering portal post-evaluation. Bidders can also check the portal for updates regarding the status of their submissions.
MSEs are encouraged to participate in this tender, with provisions designed to support their entry into the procurement process, including special eligibility considerations to enhance their chances of success.
Yes, the tender includes specific provisions for startups, aimed at facilitating their participation and ensuring they can compete effectively for contracts under the initiative supporting new and innovative businesses.
The tender emphasizes local manufacturing and procurement, aligning with the 'Make in India' initiative by encouraging local content and engaging domestic suppliers in the supply process.
Bidders must comply with local content rules as mandated by current procurement policies, focusing on sourcing from local manufacturers to align with government initiatives and support regional economic growth.
This comprehensive approach illustrates the GEM/2025/B/5799190 tender's parameters while ensuring vital information is categorically outlined for prospective participants. All potential bidders are encouraged to carefully review the specifications and fulfill all prerequisites prior to submission.