Bid Publish Date
10-Aug-2026, 7:34 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 4:00 pm
EMD
₹11,000
Location
Progress
Organization: Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) under Central Armed Police Forces, located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Procurement covers a broad construction and hardware suite: MS pipe, MS plate, anchor bolts, roofing sheets, shelf screws, cutting wheels, welding electrodes, cement, coarse sand, and aggregates (10, 20, 40 mm). EMD: ₹11,000. BOQ shows 14 total items with unspecified quantities; vendor must anticipate multi-item supply. Notably, the buyer reserves quantity flex of up to 25%, with extension logic tied to original delivery timelines. The contract contemplates price adjustments during the currency period under the option clause and requires adherence to extended delivery calculations. This tender targets a complete hardware and construction material bundle for ITBP facilities in Bhopal.
MS pipe: standard material grade unspecified; ensure pipe compliance
MS plate: thickness/grade not specified; request supplier certifications
Anchor bolts: size variety not listed; supply range to cover standard construction use
Roofing sheet: type unspecified; confirm gauge and coating typical for construction sites
Cement, coarse sand, aggregates 10/20/40 mm: basic construction aggregates supply
Shelf screws, cutting wheels, welding electrodes: basic hardware consumables; request packaging and rating
EMD: ₹11,000; ensure payment receipt and eligibility
Delivery: schedule tied to last/delivery order; option clause governs extension
25% quantity variation allowed during contract; ensure procurement planning accommodates changes
Delivery timeline linked to original and extended orders with minimum 30 days for extensions
EMD ₹11,000 required; ensure proper submission and clearance before bid opening
No detailed payment schedule provided; bidders should anticipate standard government procurement terms and seek explicit terms during finalization
Delivery commence from last date of original delivery order; extended delivery if option clause exercised; additional time = (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days
Not specified; bidders should verify LD provisions and performance bonds in final contract
Bidders with prior experience supplying MS structural materials and construction inputs
Valid GST registration and PAN; financial stability demonstrated via statements
OEM authorizations where required for brand-specific items
Quantity
5510
Category
M.S pipe
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
60 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
RA Qualification Rule
H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
EMD Required
Yes
MII Purchase Preference
Yes
MII Preference Band
L1+20%
MSE Purchase Preference
Yes
MSE Preference Band
L1+15%
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
Yes
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
25
OEM Avg. Turnover
1
Past Performance
20 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
M.S pipe , M.S plate , Anchor Bolts , Roofing Sheet , Shelf screw , Cutting wheel , welding electrod , Cement , Coarse sand , Aggregate 10 mm , Aggregate 20 mm , Aggregate 40 mm
Advisory Bank
State Bank of India
ePBG Percentage
0.01%
ePBG Duration (Months)
2
Pre-Bid Date
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Pre-Bid Venue
Office of the Inspector Genral, HQ, C.Ftr, Kana Shaiya Bhopal.
Max Delivery Days
15
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Bhopal
Delivery Pincodes
462022
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavkesh Kumar | 462022,Village-kanasiya. Post- Kokta. Teh. Huzzur. dist-Bhopal Bhopal (MP) | Bhopal | Madhya Pradesh | 462022 | 332 | 15 | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
BOQ
BOQ
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
M.S pipe
Column pipe 75x75x5 mm-06 nos 20 feet length
M.S pipe
Column pipe 60x60x5mm-06 nos 20 feet length
M.S pipe
Mild steel pipe 60x60x3mm-25 nos 20 feet length
M.S plate
Base plate 200x200x10mm-24 nos
Anchor Bolts
Anchor bolts 16mm 350mm length-24 pices
Roofing Sheet
PPGI Roofing Sheet -24 nos
Shelf screw
Shelf Screw 55mm
Cutting wheel
Cutting wheel 4 inch
welding electrod
Welding electrod (3.15mmx350mm)
Cement
Cement 50 kg Bag
Coarse sand
Coarse Sand conforming to IS 383 Zone II
Aggregate 10 mm
Aggregate 10mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386
Aggregate 20 mm
Agreegate 20 mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386
Aggregate 40 mm
Aggregate 40mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386
| Item # | Title | Description | Quantity | Unit | Consignee | Delivery (Days) | Price Trends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M.S pipe | Column pipe 75x75x5 mm-06 nos 20 feet length | 323 | kg | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 2 | M.S pipe | Column pipe 60x60x5mm-06 nos 20 feet length | 291 | kg | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 3 | M.S pipe | Mild steel pipe 60x60x3mm-25 nos 20 feet length | 2,603 | kg | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 4 | M.S plate | Base plate 200x200x10mm-24 nos | 75 | kg | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 5 | Anchor Bolts | Anchor bolts 16mm 350mm length-24 pices | 96 | kg | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 6 | Roofing Sheet | PPGI Roofing Sheet -24 nos | 180 | sqm | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 7 | Shelf screw | Shelf Screw 55mm | 1,600 | nos | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 8 | Cutting wheel | Cutting wheel 4 inch | 80 | nos | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 9 | welding electrod | Welding electrod (3.15mmx350mm) | 36 | pkt | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 10 | Cement | Cement 50 kg Bag | 170 | nos | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 11 | Coarse sand | Coarse Sand conforming to IS 383 Zone II | 16 | cum | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 12 | Aggregate 10 mm | Aggregate 10mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386 | 4 | cum | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 13 | Aggregate 20 mm | Agreegate 20 mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386 | 16 | cum | dcengrctrlftr | 15 | |
| 14 | Aggregate 40 mm | Aggregate 40mm conforming to IS 383 / IS 2386 | 11 | cum | dcengrctrlftr | 15 |
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Experience certificates for similar supply
Financial statements / balance sheet
EMD submission proof (₹11,000)
Technical bid documents demonstrating material categories
OEM authorization letters (where applicable)
Product certifications or standard compliance documents (as available)
Key insights about MADHYA PRADESH tender market
Bidders must submit GST, PAN, experience certificates, financials, EMD ₹11,000, and technical bid documents. Ensure OEM authorizations if required and provide material certifications. Prepare for quantity variation up to 25% and delivery terms aligned to last delivery order; confirm extension calculations during bidding.
Required documents include GST registration, PAN, past project experience certificates, financial statements, EMD proof, technical bid files, OEM authorizations, and any relevant product certifications. These ensure eligibility for ITBP construction material supply contracts and compliance with buyer terms.
Delivery begins from the last date of the original delivery order; if the option clause is exercised, extended delivery time is calculated as (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, with a minimum of 30 days. Ensure readiness for potential 25% quantity variation.
Tender specifies construction materials without explicit standards. Bidders should provide applicable certifications for MS pipes, MS plates, and hardware items (as available), and confirm conformity with standard industry practices. ISO or IS certifications may be applicable where relevant to each item.
The EMD amount is ₹11,000. Submit proof of EMD along with bid submission; ensure payment method aligns with vendor requirements and ITBP tender guidelines to avoid disqualification.
The tender covers MS pipe, MS plate, anchor bolts, roofing sheet, shelf screws, cutting wheels, welding electrodes, cement, coarse sand, 10 mm/20 mm/40 mm aggregates. Exact item quantities are not disclosed in the available data; bidders should prepare for a multi-item supply bundle.
The buyer reserves the right to increase/decrease quantity up to 25% of bid quantity at contract placement and during the currency of the contract at contracted rates. Prepare costings to accommodate this potential fluctuation without impacting delivery commitments.
Extension time calculation uses the formula tied to the increased quantity relative to original quantity, with a minimum extension of 30 days. Ensure project planning allows buffers for potential delivery shifts under the option clause.