TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Namrup Municipal Board Refuse Compactor (V2) Tender 2026 Assam — IS | Engineered Chassis, 25% Quantity Variation, EMD ₹1 Lakh

Bid Publish Date

22-Jan-2026, 5:55 pm

Bid End Date

06-Feb-2026, 6:00 pm

EMD

₹1,00,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue22-Jan-2026, 5:55 pm
Technical02-Apr-2026, 11:22 am
Financial
Award23-Feb-2026, 11:44 am

Key Highlights

  • Exact EMD amount: ₹100,000; mode to be clarified in tender document
  • 25% quantity variation at order and during currency of contract; dynamic delivery planning
  • OEM turnover criteria and bidder turnover criteria required; positive net worth mandatory
  • Chassis warranty period to be specified; ensure warranty terms align with municipal norms

Tender Overview

Namrup Municipal Board under the Department Of Housing And Urban Affairs seeks procurement, installation, testing and commissioning of a Refuse Compactor (V2). Key scope includes supply of the refuse compactor with associated bin lifter, unloading mechanism, and tailgate hopper. EMD is ₹100,000. Delivery terms allow a 25% quantity variation at contract, with progression from the last delivery order date. OEM turnover and bidder turnover thresholds apply; the project may require a positive net worth and audited financials. The procurement emphasizes compliance with technical specifications, appropriate chassis and fuel type, and a warranty provision on the chassis. The opportunity is targeted at bidders capable of meeting both product and financial prerequisites and delivering within the specified extended terms, with testing and commissioning included in the bid price.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Category: Refuse Compactor Parameters; detailed items include: Main Body Container Capacity (m³), Container Construction Material, Panell Thickness (Floor, Side, Roof in mm), Tailgate Hopper Capacity (m3), Type of Compaction, Compaction Ratio, Bin lifter, ** unloading mechanism**, Waste unloading mechanism, Sewage Tank Capacity, Tailgate Hopper material/Bottom/Side thickness (mm) and Tailgate Hopper side thickness.
  • Base Vehicle Parameters: Chassis GVW, Fuel type, Axle configuration, Max engine power (kW), Vehicle emission compliance, Driver cabin AC.
  • Warranty: Chassis warranty (Years). No explicit BOQ quantities are listed, indicating a design-and-supply approach with installation and commissioning included.
  • Standards/requirements emphasize IS-level awareness and OEM branding where applicable; ensure compatibility with municipal refuse handling operations.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹100,000; provide valid payment proof.
  • Turnover: Minimum average annual turnover over last 3 years as per bid document; include audited balance sheets or CA certificates; OEM turnover criteria apply in case of bunch bids.
  • Net Worth: Positive net worth for OEM as per last audited statement.
  • Delivery: Delivery terms allow 25% quantity variation; original/extended delivery timeline to be calculated, minimum 30 days adaptation.
  • Documentation: Submit GST, PAN, experience certificates, financials, technical bid, OEM authorizations; ensure compliance with ATC/terms uploaded by buyer.
  • Warranty/Penalties: Chassis warranty duration to be specified; LD or penalties may apply per contract terms.
  • Other: Scope includes Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning; OEM/bidder must meet turnover criteria and provide necessary certifications.

Key Specifications

  • Refuse Compactor (V2) with specified capacity and material

  • Main Body container capacity in cubic meters

  • Container construction material requirement

  • Panel thickness: floor, side, roof in millimeters

  • Tailgate hopper capacity in cubic meters and material

  • Type of compaction and compaction ratio

  • Bin lifter capability and unloading mechanism

  • Waste unloading mechanism and sewage tank capacity

  • Tailgate hopper bottom/side thickness (mm)

  • Chassis GVW, fuel type, axle configuration, max engine power (kW)

  • Vehicle emission compliance and driver cabin AC

  • Chassis warranty duration

Terms & Conditions

  • Quantity variation cap at 25% with price protection at contracted rates

  • Mandatory turnover and net worth criteria for OEM and bidder

  • Supply, install, test and commission with warranty support for chassis

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Details to be specified in ATC; typically milestones for supply, installation, testing and commissioning with potential advance and balance payments

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period adjustable by option clause; minimum 30 days for additional time; delivery starts from last original delivery order date

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

LD clauses may apply for delayed delivery or failure to meet performance benchmarks; exact rates to be defined in contract

Bidder Eligibility

  • Minimum average turnover per last 3 financial years as specified by bid document

  • Positive net worth of OEM as per last audited financial statement

  • Experience in supplying/refuse compactors or related municipal waste handling equipment

Authority & Contact

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
MANDY ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : BAXY ENVIRO Model : BAXY ENVIRO-RCV-14CUM-TATA 1616 LPT04-02-2026 16:52:50
2
WASTE HANDLING EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : BAXY ENVIRO Model : BAXY ENVIRO-RCV-14CUM-TATA 1616 LPT05-02-2026 17:36:04
3
WHEM SERVICE SOLUTION PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : BAXY ENVIRO Model : BAXY ENVIRO-RCV-14CUM-TATA 1616 LPT05-02-2026 18:05:53

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
MANDY ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Item Categories : Refuse Compactor (V2)
L2
WASTE HANDLING EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Item Categories : Refuse Compactor (V2)
L3
WHEM SERVICE SOLUTION PRIVATE LIMITED( MSE Social Category:SC )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Refuse Compactor (V2)

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

120 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

25

Past Performance

80 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Refuse Compactor (V2) (Q2)

Authority Records

HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

GeM-Bidding-8873820.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

02-Feb-2026

Extended Deadline

06-Feb-2026, 12:30 pm

Opening Date

06-Feb-2026, 1:00 pm

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Audited financial statements or CA certificate showing 3-year turnover

4

Balance sheets for last 3 years

5

EMD submission proof (DD/online payment receipt)

6

Technical bid documents and compliance certificates

7

OEM authorization letter (if applicable)

8

Experience certificates for similar refuse compactor projects

9

Proof of positive net worth from last audited financial statements

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Refuse Compactor Parameters Main Body Container Capacity (m³) 14.0 - 20.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Container Construction Material Mild Steel as per IS 2062, Stainless Steel Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Main Container Body: Floor Panel Thickness (mm) 4.0 - 8.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Main Container Body: Side Panel thickness (mm) 4.0 - 8.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Main Container Body: Roof Panel Thickness (mm) 4.0 - 8.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Tailgate Hopper Capacity (m3) 2.0 - 2.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Type of Compaction Hydraulic Compaction
Refuse Compactor Parameters Compaction Ratio 2:1, 3:1, 4:1 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Bin lifter NA
Refuse Compactor Parameters Capable of unloading garbage from bins of capacity (ltrs) 1100.0
Refuse Compactor Parameters Waste Unloading Mechanism Hydraulic Ejection Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Sewage Tank Capacity 50.0 - 200.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Tailgate Hopper Material Mild Steel as per IS 2062, Stainless Steel Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Tailgate Hopper: Bottom Thickness (mm) 6.0 - 8.0 Or higher
Refuse Compactor Parameters Tailgate Hopper: Side Thickness (mm) 6.0 - 8.0 Or higher
Base Vehicle Parameters Chassis Maximum Gross Vehicle Weight (Kerb weight + Payload) 16370.0 - 40000.0 Or higher
Base Vehicle Parameters Type of Fuel Diesel
Base Vehicle Parameters Axle Configuration 4 X 2
Base Vehicle Parameters Maximum Engine Output / Power (kW) at rated RPM 117.7 - 400.0 Or higher
Base Vehicle Parameters Vehicle Emission Compliance BS VI
Base Vehicle Parameters Air Conditioning in Driver Cabin No
Warranty Chassis Warranty (Years) 1, 2, 3 Or higher