Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 6:06 pm
Bid End Date
24-Aug-2026, 7:00 pm
Value
₹10,000
Location
Progress
The Indian Army, Department Of Military Affairs, seeks procurement of a 600W portable drill machine along with armature for grinding machine, bearing and lock for hand grinder, and **drill bits 3/16" and 3/8" in Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir (ZIP 180001). Estimated value is ₹10,000.00. Itemization spans five BOQ entries with unspecified unit quantities, reflecting a compact but essential shop-floor kit. The contract emphasizes quantity flexibility up to 25% extra during both initial and currency periods, with delivery time recalculated based on the incremental quantity. This tender highlights standard procurement flexibility and a compact scale aligned to a military workshop context.
Quantity may be increased or decreased by up to 25% at contract placement and during currency
Delivery period adjustments follow the extended time formula with a 30-day minimum
No explicit EMD amount provided; bidders should prepare standard bid security and documentation
Not specified in data; bidders should expect standard government payment terms on award.
Delivery period recalculation is (additional quantity ÷ original quantity) × original delivery period, minimum 30 days.
Not specified; bidders should verify LD/penalty terms in the final tender document.
Experience in supplying portable drilling equipment and grinder accessories
Ability to meet delivery timelines in Jammu & Kashmir
Financial capacity to support initial procurement and potential quantity variations
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEZIRE ENTERPRISES Under PMA | - | 22-08-2026 22:27:42 | |
| 2 | NS ENTERPRISES Under PMA | - | 20-08-2026 12:44:11 | |
| 3 | R.R TRADERS Under PMA | - | 19-08-2026 23:17:56 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | R.R TRADERS(MSE)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE,ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE,BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER,DRILL B | |
| L2 | DEZIRE ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Item Categories : DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE,ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE,BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER,DRILL B | |
| L3 | NS ENTERPRISES (MSE)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE,ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE,BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER,DRILL B |
Quantity
8
Category
DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
30 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
EMD Required
No
MII Purchase Preference
No
MSE Purchase Preference
Yes
MSE Preference Band
L1+15%
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
No
Startup Exemption/Relaxation
No
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Past Performance
10 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE , ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE , BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER , DRILL BIT 3 16 , DRILL BIT 3 8
Max Delivery Days
15
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Jammu
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Jammu | Jammu | - | - | 1 | 15 | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
BOQ
BOQ
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE
DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE
ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE
ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE
BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER
BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER
DRILL BIT 3 16
DRILL BIT 3 16
DRILL BIT 3 8
DRILL BIT 3 8
| Item # | Title | Description | Quantity | Unit | Consignee | Delivery (Days) | Price Trends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE | DRILL MACHINE 600W PORTABLE | 1 | nos | pao@872 | 10 | |
| 2 | ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE | ARMATURE FOR GRINDING MACHINE | 1 | nos | pao@872 | 10 | |
| 3 | BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER | BEARING AND LOCK FOR HAND GRINDER | 1 | nos | pao@872 | 10 | |
| 4 | DRILL BIT 3 16 | DRILL BIT 3 16 | 3 | nos | pao@872 | 10 | |
| 5 | DRILL BIT 3 8 | DRILL BIT 3 8 | 2 | nos | pao@872 | 10 |
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Experience certificates for similar equipment procurement (if any)
Financial statements or solvency proof
EMD/Security Deposit documentation (if required per final tender)
Technical bid documents and compliance declarations
OEM authorizations or certifications for drill/grinder components (if mandated)
Key insights about JAMMU AND KASHMIR tender market
Bidders must submit GST, PAN, and financials, plus technical bids detailing compliance for 600W portable drill, grinder armature, and drill bits 3/16" and 3/8". An EMD may be required; confirm during bid submission. Ensure capacity to handle ±25% quantity variation and meet delivery within the recalculated period.
Required documents usually include GST certificate, PAN, experience certificates for similar procurement, financial statements, and OEM authorizations if applicable. Also attach technical compliance declarations and security deposit/EMD proof as per final tender terms.
Tender specifies drill bits in sizes 3/16" and 3/8"; no further technical metrics provided. Bidders should ensure bits meet standard tolerances for 600W portable drills and are compatible with typical hand grinders.
Delivery timing follows the option clause: additional time = (additional quantity ÷ original quantity) × original delivery period, with a minimum of 30 days. Exact original delivery period is not stated in the data; verify in final tender document.
The tender data does not disclose an EMD amount. Prepare standard bid security as per organization norms and confirm the exact EMD value and method of payment in the final tender documents.
The procurement is issued by the Indian Army under the Department Of Military Affairs, for operations in Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir. Bidders should align with government procurement practices and GEM portal guidelines.
The Purchaser may adjust quantity by up to 25% at contract placement and during currency, with prices fixed at contracted rates. Delivery time scales with additional quantity, subject to the minimum 30-day extension rule.
OEM authorizations are typically required for specialized grinder components; include OEM authorization letters or manufacturer-provided technical compliance certificates in the bid package. Confirm exact requirements in the final tender terms.