TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

BSF Custom Bid for Services Dry Dock Repair of Fast Attack Craft Agni in Gujarat 2026

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 7:13 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 11:00 am

EMD

₹6,98,000

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 7:13 pm
Corrigendum15-Aug-2026
AwardPending

Tender Overview

The Border Security Force (BSF), under the Central Armed Police Forces, invites offers for the dry dock repair & maintenance of Fast Attack Craft Agni. The procurement scope centers on specialized ship repair services in a BSF setup, with the primary financial indicator being an EMD of ₹698,000. Tender terms include a 25% scope/duration variation allowance and a requirement to submit a Bid Securing Declaration in lieu of EMD, with potential for prosecution if withdrawn during validity. MSME exemptions apply only to repair of ships/boats when registered with NIC Code 3011 or 3315; otherwise full EMD is due. A Performance Security Deposit is mandated (as per BSF terms). This opportunity targets suppliers with naval repair capabilities and experience in military vessel maintenance, emphasizing compliance, risk management, and timely delivery.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Type of works: Dry dock repair & maintenance of Fast Attack Craft Agni as per scope of work
  • No formal BOQ items available; no quantity-based schedule published
  • Key financial terms include EMD ₹698,000; Bid Securing Declaration required for participation; upfront EMD exemption for MSMEs only with NIC Codes 3011 & 3315; submission of MSME/Udyam registration with NIC specificity as proof
  • Payment terms and delivery milestones are governed by buyer-added terms; failure to sign/submit performance security after award triggers suspension for 2 years
  • A Fixed Deposit Receipt (FDR) payable to DDO Water Wing BSF Bhuj (SBI Bhuj, Code 0334) is referenced for security purposes
  • No product-level standards are listed in the provided data; the scope is strictly dry-dock repair and maintenance for a naval craft

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹698,000 or eligible exemption via MSME Udyam registration with NIC Codes 3011/3315; non-MSME bidders must submit full EMD
  • Bid Securing Declaration must accompany technical bid; non-submission leads to bid rejection
  • MSME exemption conditions: must be registered as repair/maintenance service with specified NIC codes; otherwise EMD required
  • Performance Security Deposit: to be submitted per BSF/terms; failure to provide can impact contract award
  • 25% permitted increase in contract quantity or duration at issue/extension stage; post-issue limit remains 25%
  • Lumpsum service scope may allow up to 25% value increase with service provider consent
  • Notwithstanding limited data, bidders must ensure compliance with security, naval repair protocols, and BSF procurement norms

Key Specifications

  • Type of works: Dry dock repair & maintenance of Fast Attack Craft Agni

  • EMD amount: ₹698,000

  • Bid Securing Declaration required in lieu of EMD

  • MSME exemption: NIC Codes 3011 & 3315 with Udyam registration

  • FDR requirement: Fixed Deposit Receipt payable to DDO Water Wing BSF Bhuj (SBI Bhuj 0334)

  • No BOQ items published; scope-based tender with 25% variation rights

  • Delivery/contract duration adjustments: up to 25% increase allowed

Terms & Conditions

  • Bid Securing Declaration must accompany technical bid

  • MSME exemption only with NIC 3011/3315 and Udyam certificate

  • EMD ₹698,000 or full EMD if not eligible for exemption

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Buyer terms allow 25% scope/duration variation; execution requires performance security per BSF norms; EMD substitutes may affect eligibility

Delivery Schedule

Not explicitly detailed; adherence to dry dock repair scope for Fast Attack Craft Agni and BSF project timelines per award

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Bids risk suspension for 2 years if bid withdrawal or failure to sign/submit performance security after award

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in naval dry dock repair and ship maintenance

  • MSME registered entities with NIC Codes 3011 or 3315 for EMD exemption

  • Financial capability to mobilize and secure FDR as performance security

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Similar Category

Repair and Overhauling Service

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

7 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

Yes (Mediation clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 mediation clause should not be routinely included in contracts and pre- litigation mediation can be taken up without any such clause also

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Custom Bid for Services - Dry Dock Repair and Maintenance of Fast Attack Craft Agni

Advisory Bank

State Bank of India

ePBG Percentage

3%

ePBG Duration (Months)

14

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Date

20-08-2026 09:00:00

Pre-Bid Venue

Office of the OC (WW) HQ WW BSF Bhuj (Gujarat)

Delivery Details

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Kachchh

Delivery Pincodes

370015

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Arun Kumar Singh370015,HQrs water wing BSF Bhuj, Haripar Road BhujKachchhGujarat370015Project / Lumpsum Based--

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 12

GeM-Bidding-9756265.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Department

Central Armed Police Forces

Office Name

Ww Bsf Bhuj

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Corrigendum Updates

3 Updates
#1

Update

15-Aug-2026
#2

Update

14-Aug-2026
#3

Update

14-Aug-2026

Categories 3

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

Bid Securing Declaration certificate uploaded with technical bids

2

MSME Udyam registration certificate with NIC Code 3011 or 3315 for EMD exemption

3

GST registration certificate

4

PAN card

5

Experience certificates for naval dry dock repair

6

Technical bid documents demonstrating capability for ship/boat repair

7

OEM authorizations or service capability proofs (if applicable)

8

Any required performance security deposit documents (FDR to DDO Water Wing BSF Bhuj)