TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

Indian Army CCTV Cameras & Video Recorder Tender North Goa Goa 2026 BIS IS 13252 STQC

Bid Publish Date

01-Sep-2026, 8:11 pm

Bid End Date

16-Sep-2026, 10:00 am

Progress

Issue01-Sep-2026, 8:11 pm
AwardPending

Tender Overview

The Indian Army, Department Of Military Affairs, seeks CCTV system components in North Goa, Goa. Procuring PTZ/SPEED DOME cameras and video recorders with IS 13252 safety certification and STQC testing credentials. Estimated value and EMD are not disclosed; delivery terms allow a 25% quantity variation at contract, at contracted rates. Key differentiators include BIS registration for CCTV cameras and ER compliance, plus OEM/authorized reseller installation. This procurement targets robust security camera equipment for military surveillance with strict testing and certification requirements.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: PTZ/SPEED DOME cameras; IP cameras; camera housings; lens types; fixed/varifocal focal lengths; optical zoom.
  • Network & storage: network type for video transmission; onboard SD card support with SD Card Capacity details not specified.
  • Performance & sensing: image sensing capacity; maximum frame rate; number of simultaneous video streams; IR illumination range.
  • Warranty & tests: comprehensive warranty period; security testing reports from STQC or BIS; BIS Registration (CRS) per IS 13252 (Part 1) with ER indication.
  • Installation: installation/area of use; OEM/OEM-certified installation personnel; data sheet alignment with bid.
  • Documentation: data sheet submission; Malicious Code Certificate; GST considerations; GST/Tax handling as per bidder’s rate.
  • Standards: IS 13252 (Part 1) latest; STQC/BIS-recognized accreditation for CCTV.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Option clause: quantity may increase/decrease by up to 25% during contract and extended delivery within the calculated window.
  • GST: bidder bears applicable GST; reimbursement as per actuals up to quoted rate.
  • Financial health: no liquidation or bankruptcy; provide an undertaking.
  • Documentation: PAN, GSTIN, cancelled cheque, EFT mandate; data sheet alignment; OEM authorizations.
  • Delivery & installation: OEM-certified resource to perform installation, commissioning, testing, configuration, and training where applicable.
  • Security & compliance: Malicious code certificate required; BIS/ER compliance confirmed for CCTV equipment.

Key Specifications

    • Product category: PTZ Camera / Speed Dome Camera, IP Camera, camera housing
    • Optics: Lens type; Varifocal focal length (mm); Fixed/fisheye focal lengths (mm); Optical zoom
    • Performance: Maximum frame rate (fps); IR illumination range (meters); Number of simultaneous streams
    • Storage: On Board SD Card Support and capacity
    • Network: Type of network required to transmit video/images
    • Certification: IS 13252 (Part 1) latest; BIS registration; STQC security testing report
    • Warranty: Comprehensive warranty period
    • Installation: OEM/OEM-certified installation personnel; data sheet alignment

Terms & Conditions

  • Option clause allows ±25% quantity variation at contract and extended period

  • GST payable by bidder; reimbursement as actuals or quoted rate

  • Bidder must not be in liquidation; provide undertaking

  • Submit PAN, GSTIN, cancelled cheque, EFT mandate

  • Provide product data sheet with bid; data mismatch may lead to rejection

  • Installation/commissioning to be carried out by OEM-certified resources

  • Malicious code certificate required; BIS/ER compliance for CCTV

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GST handling by bidder; payment terms aligned to contract; no defaulted due dates specified in data

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period may be extended based on option clause; additional time formula: (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, min 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly stated; implied risk via delivery extension terms and compliance conditions

Bidder Eligibility

  • Not under liquidation or bankruptcy; provide undertaking

  • Must have OEM or OEM-certified reseller authorization for CCTV equipment

  • Demonstrate ability to supply CCTV cameras compliant with IS 13252 and STQC/BIS standards

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

8

Category

Camera for CCTV System (V3)

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

50% Lowest Priced Technically Qualified Bidders

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

No

MII Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

1

OEM Avg. Turnover

10

Past Performance

50 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

Yes (Mediation clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 mediation clause should not be routinely included in contracts and pre- litigation mediation can be taken up without any such clause also

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Camera for CCTV System (V3) (Q2) , Video Recorder for CCTV System (V2) (Q2)

Advisory Bank

State Bank of India

ePBG Percentage

3%

ePBG Duration (Months)

40

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

15

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

NORTH GOA

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
-NORTH GOANORTH GOA--315-

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF DEFENCEMILITARY AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 10

GeM-Bidding-9584755.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

CATALOG-Specification-2

CATALOG Specification

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Organization

Indian Army

Office Name

Not disclosed yet

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Categories 5

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

GST certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates (if required by terms)

4

Financial statements or evidence of financial stability

5

EMD/Security deposit documents (as applicable per bid)

6

Technical data sheet of offered products

7

OEM authorizations or OEM-certified reseller documentation

8

Malicious Code Certificate

9

GSTIN and cancelled cheque; EFT mandate

Technical Specifications 2 Items

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Application Intended Application CCTV cameras are used for surveillance and security across various settings like residential areas, commercial buildings, and public spaces. it helps in monitor traffic, enhance public safety, homes, offer remote monitoring, aid environmental monitoring
Generic PTZ Camera / Speed Dome Camera Yes
Generic Type of Camera Housing Dome Camera
Generic IP Camera Yes
Generic Camera Image Sensing capacity 2MP (1920 x 1080 Pixel) or better
Generic Maximum Frame Rates(frames per second) Supported 25/30, 50/60 Or higher
Generic Number of simultaneous video Streams Quad Stream(Full/Compressed)
Generic IR illumination Range(meter) 201-300, 301-400, 401-500, 501-600 Or higher
Construction Installation Type/ Area of use Outdoor
Optics/ Performance Lens Type Varifocal Motorized
Optics/ Performance Focal Length for Fixed / Fisheye Lens Type (mm) NA ( being varifocal Lens )
Optics/ Performance Focal Length for Varifocal Lens Type (mm) Max 125 mm or better
Optics/ Performance Optical Zoom more than 40X - 45X, more than 45X - 50X Or higher
Network And Interface Type of network required to transmit video / Image recorded by camera Wired
Storage On Board SD Card Support No
Storage SD Card Capacity NA Or higher
Warranty / Service Comprehensive Warranty (Year) 2, 3, 4, 5 Or higher
Certification / Test Report Availability of security testing report for CCTV/VSS issued by Standardization Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) Laboratory or any other agency notified by Meity or BIS certificate indicating ER Yes (Complying to the requirement of clause 5 of S.O. 1119 (E) on the subject: Public Procurement (Prefence to make in India) Order 2017-Notifying CCTV/Video Surveillance System for Security in furtherance of the order at dated 6th March, 2024 or Latest)
Certification / Test Report BIS Registration (CRS) for safety general requirements as per IS 13252 (Part 1):latest indicating ER (for CCTV Camera) Yes