TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open EPROCURE

Tender Notice for REPAIRS/MAINT TO WATER TREATMENT FILTRATION PLANTS, RO PLANTS/DESALINATION PLANTS UNDER GE CHENNAI. in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

01-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 1:25 pm

EMD

₹80,000

Value

₹40,00,000

Progress

Issue01-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES invites bids for REPAIRS/MAINT TO WATER TREATMENT FILTRATION PLANTS, RO PLANTS/DESALINATION PLANTS UNDER GE CHENNAI. in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Submission Deadline: 01-09-2026 13: 25: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.

Authority & Contact

Organization

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES

Organization Chain

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES||CE SC AND CE CHENNAI ZONE - MES||CWE CHENNAI - MES||GE CHENNAI - MES

Bid Opening Place

GARRISON ENGINEER CHENNAI

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES||CE SC AND CE CHENNAI ZONE - MES||CWE CHENNAI - MES||GE CHENNAI - MES Tender Reference Number 8960/E8 Tender ID 2026_MES_782364_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Item Rate Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 Bankers Cheque 2 Demand Draft Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical Application for tender documents indicating the details of DD/ Bankers cheque .pdf Demand draft for Rs.500 in favour of GE Chennai towards cost of tender documents .pdf Renewed Enlistment letter for MES enlisted contractors and documents as per appendix A to NIT for ot .pdf Scanned Copy of provident fund code number of the firm .pdf Scanned Copy of GST registration number of the firm .pdf 2 Finance BOQ .xls Complete Set of Tender documents including amendments .pdf       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 500] Tender Fee in ₹ 500 Fee Payable To GE Chennai Fee Payable At Chennai Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 80,000 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To GE Chennai EMD Payable At Chennai     Work Item Details Title REPAIRS/MAINT TO WATER TREATMENT FILTRATION PLANTS, RO PLANTS/DESALINATION PLANTS UNDER GE CHENNAI. Work Description REPAIRS/MAINT TO WATER TREATMENT FILTRATION PLANTS, RO PLANTS/DESALINATION PLANTS UNDER GE CHENNAI. NDA/Pre Qualification As per tender Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 40,00,000 Product Category Civil Works Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 60 Period Of Work(Days) 270  Location GE Chennai Pincode 600009 Pre Bid Meeting Place NA  Pre Bid Meeting Address NA  Pre Bid Meeting Date NA  Bid Opening Place GARRISON ENGINEER CHENNAI Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No   Critical Dates Published Date 01-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date 03-Sep-2026 10:00 AM Document Download / Sale Start Date 01-Aug-2026 05:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 01-Sep-2026 06:55 PM Clarification Start Date NA Clarification End Date NA Bid Submission Start Date 18-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 01-Sep-2026 06:55 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   NIT 621.53 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 BOQ BOQ_876489.xls BOQ 326.00 2 Tender Documents Tender8960.pdf Tender Documents 782.99   Latest Corrigendum List S.No Corrigendum Title Corrigendum Type View 1 Bid Auto Extn Corrigendum Bid Auto Extn Corrigendum 2 date_corrigendum Date 3 other_corrigendum Other   Tender Inviting Authority Name GE Chennai Address GE Chennai 600 009   Back

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹500

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Civil Works

Contract Form

Item Rate

Contract Period

270

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download Start

01-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:55:00

Bid Validity

60

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

As per tender

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹40,00,000

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

GE Chennai

Bid To RA

No

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Categories 17