Bid Publish Date
22-Dec-2024, 10:20 am
Bid End Date
01-Jan-2025, 11:00 am
EMD
₹11,600
Value
₹5,80,000
Location
Progress
A tender has been published for Atomic Energy Education Society (aees) Basketball backstop (Q3) in MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA. Quantity: 2 by. Submission Deadline: 01-01-2025 11: 00: 00. Check eligibility and apply.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HIND SPORTS PVT LTD Under PMA | Make : Metco Model : METCO 8000-30 | 27-12-2024 18:46:19 | |
| 2 | KOXTONS SPORTS EQUIPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : KOXTANS Model : KOXTANS BASKETBALL POST WITH 30MM BOARD | 07-01-2025 11:57:58 | |
| 3 | NEW IDEAL SPORTS & FITNESS Under PMA | Make : Metco Model : METCO 8000-30 | 07-01-2025 11:10:49 | |
| 4 | SUNDEEP SPORTS HOUSE Under PMA | Make : vigour Model : VIGOUR | 31-12-2024 18:34:05 | |
| 5 | WOODINC SPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : woodinc Model : BP-378 | 08-01-2025 19:04:54 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | WOODINC SPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED(MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Basketball backstop | |
| L2 | HIND SPORTS PVT LTD (MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Basketball backstop | |
| L3 | SUNDEEP SPORTS HOUSE (MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Basketball backstop | |
| Disqualified | KOXTONS SPORTS EQUIPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED (MSE,MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Basketball backstop |
Quantity
2
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
2
OEM Avg. Turnover
20
Past Performance
10 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Basketball backstop (Q3)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
10-Jan-2025, 6:30 am
Opening Date
10-Jan-2025, 7:00 am
Extended Deadline
07-Jan-2025, 7:30 am
Opening Date
07-Jan-2025, 8:00 am
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
The eligibility requirements for this tender include being a registered entity, having a minimum average annual turnover of ₹2 lakh for the last three years, and demonstrating three years of relevant experience. MSEs and startups may receive exemptions from turnover and experience criteria if they meet technical specifications.
Bidders must provide the following documents: experience criteria, past performance records, OEM authorization certificates, and documentation to validate their annual turnover. In case of requesting exemptions, supporting documentation must be uploaded as well.
To participate in this tender, bidders must register through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Registration involves completing the necessary profiles and ensuring that all documentation is uploaded before the submission deadline.
All documents must be submitted in a digital format through the GeM portal. This typically includes PDF files and scanned copies of original documents ensuring clarity and legibility.
Yes, the backstop must comply with FIBA standards, including specific dimensions, materials (transparent acrylic), and the ability for minor height adjustments. Moving functionality and installation support are also required features.
The products supplied must meet the specified technical specifications which adhere to national and international standards. Compliance with FIBA standards is also mandatory, ensuring that the backstops are fit for sporting competitions.
Bidders must not be under liquidation, bankrupt or facing court proceedings. Also, they must provide an undertaking to attest to their financial soundness as part of the bid submission.
The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is ₹11,600. MSEs can submit a valid document for exemption from the EMD requirement, subject to fulfilling the necessary criteria.
The payment terms will be as specified in the contract awarded to the successful bidder, typically released post-delivery and successful installation, testing, and commissioning of the basketball backstops.
The evaluation will consider the total value of the bid, keeping in mind the detailed requirements and compliance with technical specifications. Preference may be given to local suppliers as per government policies promoting indigenous manufacturing.
Bids must be submitted electronically through the GeM portal, and any required physical documents, like the EMD in the form of a demand draft, must be sent to the buyer within a specified timeframe post-bid submission.
Key deadlines relate to bid submission, opening, and validity of offers, all of which can be found in the bid document. Bidders should ensure compliance with these timelines to avoid disqualification.
The evaluation process will focus on both technical and financial submissions, employing a total value-wise evaluation method to select the most compliant and competitive bids.
Notification of the results will typically be communicated through the GeM portal, where bidders can check the status of their submissions and the decisions made by the awarding authority.
MSEs can benefit from exemptions regarding experience and turnover criteria, allowing for greater access to tender opportunities, provided they can fulfill quality and compliance standards.
Startups can receive similar exemptions to MSEs concerning turnover and experience criteria, enabling them to compete effectively for the tender while maintaining compliance with quality specifications.
Yes, preferences will be given to local suppliers and products adhering to the Make in India initiative. This further supports the local economy and promotes domestic manufacturing in public procurements.