Bid Publish Date
05-Aug-2026, 9:19 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 2:00 pm
EMD
₹1
Location
Progress
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd invites bids for security equipment procurement in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The contract scope comprises 9 BOQ items across multiple security equipment categories, with an estimated value not disclosed. Anticipated procurement focuses on standard-compliant security assets, including installation or delivery within the project footprint. A key differentiator is the bilateral option clause allowing up to 25% quantity adjustment at contracted rates, plus potential currency of delivery extension. Bidders must align with the purchaser’s extension methodology and ensure readiness to scale orders as required. The tender emphasizes formal adherence to embedded ATC terms and EMD documentation, with the expectation of conforming to public procurement norms.
Total items: 9
EMD amount: ₹1
Quantity variation: ±25%
Delivery extension formula: (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period; minimum 30 days
Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
ATC compliance: Buyer-uploaded ATC; text-based ATC clauses included
EMD amount is ₹1; ensure proper submission with tender pack
Option clause allows 25% quantity variation at contract time and during currency
Delivery period extension follows the specified formula with a 30-day minimum
Delivery period may be extended based on the option clause, with minimum 30 days and proportional calculation for increased quantity
Buyer-uploaded ATC documents govern tender compliance; follow text-based and vendor-specific ATC terms
EMD amount of ₹1 to be submitted per tender guidelines; attach EMD documents with bid submission
Experience in supplying security equipment, with qualifying certifications
Financial stability evidenced by 3-year statements or turnover benchmarks
Ability to comply with ATC terms and OEM authorizations if required
Quantity
13
Category
60.71.20.215.5
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Item wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
EMD Required
Yes
MII Purchase Preference
Yes
MII Preference Band
L1+20%
MSE Purchase Preference
Yes
MSE Preference Band
L1+15%
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
No
Startup Exemption/Relaxation
No
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
49
OEM Avg. Turnover
49
Past Performance
30 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
60.71.20.214.5 , 60.71.20.215.5 , 77.09.01.173.5 , 77.09.01.174.5 , 77.09.01.175.5 , 77.09.01.176.5 , 60.83.98.317.5 , 60.83.98.318.5 , 60.83.98.304.5
Advisory Bank
ICICI
ePBG Percentage
5%
ePBG Duration (Months)
18
Payment Timelines
Payments shall be made to the Seller within 30 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)
Max Delivery Days
140
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Mumbai Suburban
Delivery Pincodes
400071
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neha Dilip Malve | 400071,BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPN LTD MUMBAI REFINERY , MAHUL , CHEMBUR | Mumbai Suburban | Maharashtra | 400071 | 3 | 140 | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
BOQ
BOQ
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
02-Sep-2026, 8:30 am
Opening Date
02-Sep-2026, 9:00 am
60.71.20.214.5
60.71.20.214.5 Control valve globe PCV401 BH
60.71.20.215.5
60.71.20.215.5 Control valve globe FCV401 BH
77.09.01.173.5
77.09.01.173.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 18IN 150 ULV205 SWPH
77.09.01.174.5
77.09.01.174.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 16IN 150 ULV181 SWPH
77.09.01.175.5
77.09.01.175.5 CTL VLV BUTTERFLY 18IN 150 ULV301 SWPH
77.09.01.176.5
77.09.01.176.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 16IN 150 ULV101 SWPH
60.83.98.317.5
60.83.98.317.5 CONTOL VALVE FTC 501 FCCU
60.83.98.318.5
60.83.98.318.5 CONTOL VALVE GTC 501 FCCU
60.83.98.304.5
60.83.98.304.5 CONTROL VALVE CV1 VR BBU 4 IN
| Item # | Title | Description | Quantity | Unit | Consignee | Delivery (Days) | Price Trends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60.71.20.214.5 | 60.71.20.214.5 Control valve globe PCV401 BH | 3 | ea | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 2 | 60.71.20.215.5 | 60.71.20.215.5 Control valve globe FCV401 BH | 3 | ea | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 3 | 77.09.01.173.5 | 77.09.01.173.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 18IN 150 ULV205 SWPH | 1 | st | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 4 | 77.09.01.174.5 | 77.09.01.174.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 16IN 150 ULV181 SWPH | 1 | st | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 5 | 77.09.01.175.5 | 77.09.01.175.5 CTL VLV BUTTERFLY 18IN 150 ULV301 SWPH | 1 | st | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 6 | 77.09.01.176.5 | 77.09.01.176.5 CTRL VLV BUTTERFLY 16IN 150 ULV101 SWPH | 1 | st | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 7 | 60.83.98.317.5 | 60.83.98.317.5 CONTOL VALVE FTC 501 FCCU | 1 | no | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 8 | 60.83.98.318.5 | 60.83.98.318.5 CONTOL VALVE GTC 501 FCCU | 1 | no | buycon859 | 140 | |
| 9 | 60.83.98.304.5 | 60.83.98.304.5 CONTROL VALVE CV1 VR BBU 4 IN | 1 | st | buycon859 | 140 |
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Experience certificates for similar security equipment supply
Financial statements (past 3 years) or turnover evidence
EMD submission document (₹1) and payment proof
Technical bid documents and compliance statements
OEM authorization letters (where applicable)
Any ATC-specific documents uploaded by buyer
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
Bidders should prepare EMD of ₹1, submit GST and PAN, provide experience certificates for similar supply, financial statements, OEM authorizations if required, and ATC-compliant technical bids. Ensure 25% quantity flexibility is accounted for and follow delivery-extension rules. Final submission must follow the ATC guidance in the uploaded document.
Required documents include GST certificate, PAN card, 3-year financial statements, experience certificates for security equipment supply, EMD submission proof of ₹1, OEM authorizations if applicable, and ATC-compliant technical bids. Ensure all attachments referenced in ATC are provided with the bid.
EMD is ₹1; payment method follows tender ATC guidance. Attach EMD documents with the bid pack and ensure payment proof is included. The EMD secures bid eligibility and is returned per tender terms unless rejected.
The purchaser may increase or decrease the bid quantity up to 25% at contract placement and during the currency, with delivery time adjusted by the formula: (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days.
ATC documents uploaded by the buyer govern compliance; bidders must review and conform to all ATC clauses, including text-based terms, and include any required ATC attachments with the bid submission.
OEM authorizations may be required per ATC; bidders should include OEM authorization letters where applicable and verify with the tender's ATC for specific product lines and brands.
Delivery extension uses: (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, with a minimum extension of 30 days. Extensions may apply up to the original delivery period during option exercise.
The visible data lists 9 BoQ items but lacks detailed descriptions. Final tender documents will include item specifications; bidders should await the complete BoQ in the tender portal and align bids with the ATC requirements.