TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited LED Luminaire Tender - IS 10322 Compliance 2025

Bid Publish Date

17-Oct-2025, 11:59 am

Bid End Date

27-Oct-2025, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue17-Oct-2025, 11:59 am
Technical24-10-2025 13:24:01
Financial
AwardCompleted

Key Highlights

  • Compliance with IS 10322 standards is mandatory
  • Luminous efficacy must be calculated based on wattage
  • Surge protection ratings must be specified in KV
  • Option clause allows for a 25% increase in order quantity

Tender Overview

Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (UPPCL) is procuring LED luminaires for road and street lighting, conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3). The tender aims to enhance energy efficiency in public lighting systems. The estimated value and EMD amount are not specified, but bidders should prepare for compliance with stringent technical specifications. This tender in Uttar Pradesh emphasizes the importance of luminous efficacy and electrical characteristics.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • LED Rating: System wattage must be specified, with luminous efficacy calculated (e.g., 18 W LED rating x 100 Lumen/Watt = 1800 Lumens).
  • Electrical Characteristics: Rated voltage and input operating voltage range must be provided.
  • Control Gear: Efficiency and number of electronic control gears required.
  • Protection: Minimum surge protection ratings (internal and external) in KV.
  • Luminaire: Must include connecting wire with the supply.
  • Warranty: Free replacement warranty duration in years.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Option Clause: UPPCL reserves the right to increase or decrease the order quantity by up to 25% at contract placement.
  • Delivery Period: Commences from the last date of the original delivery order, with a minimum additional time of 30 days if the option clause is exercised.
  • Compliance: Bidders must adhere to all specified terms and conditions outlined in the tender documentation.

Key Specifications

  • LED Rating: Specify wattage and luminous efficacy

  • Electrical Characteristics: Rated voltage and input range

  • Surge Protection: Minimum KV ratings for internal and external

Terms & Conditions

  • Option Clause: Quantity can be adjusted by 25%

  • Delivery Period: Minimum additional time of 30 days if option exercised

  • Warranty: Free replacement warranty duration must be specified

Important Clauses

Option Clause

Allows for a 25% increase or decrease in order quantity.

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period starts from the last date of the original order.

Warranty

Free replacement warranty must be specified in years.

Bidder Eligibility

  • Must comply with IS 10322 standards

  • Experience in similar LED luminaire projects required

  • Financial capability to support the tender requirements

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
ALUMEN TECH LLP   Under PMA
Make : AMGEN Model : AMSL-150W24-10-2025 13:24:01
2
ELTECKS INDIA   Under PMA
Make : Eltecks India Model : ELSL4527-10-2025 10:19:24
3
GANIT STAR ENGINEERING   Under PMA
Make : GANIT Model : GANIT & GSESL 150W25-10-2025 15:34:07
4
M.R.ELECTRONICS   Under PMA
Make : GEARUP Model : SL150W01527-10-2025 10:58:51
5
M/S TRANSCO CONSTRUCTION   Under PMA
Make : Orient electric Model : Orient electric best quality street light26-10-2025 20:14:38
6
StoptoShop   Under PMA
Make : Yes World Model : Street Light26-10-2025 18:43:36
7
UMIYA ASSEMBLY TECHNOLOGIES   Under PMA
Make : Orient electric Model : Orient electric best quality street light25-10-2025 12:28:26

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
StoptoShop(MSE)( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L2
GANIT STAR ENGINEERING (MSE)( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L3
ALUMEN TECH LLP (MSE)( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L4
M.R.ELECTRONICS (MSE)( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L5
ELTECKS INDIA (MSE)( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L6
M/S TRANSCO CONSTRUCTION   Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)
L7
UMIYA ASSEMBLY TECHNOLOGIES   Under PMA
Item Categories : LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3)

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

125

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

30 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Past Performance

10 %

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

LED Luminaire for Road and Street Lights (V2) Conforming to IS 10322 (Part 5 / Section 3) (Q3)

Authority Records

ENERGY DEPARTMENTUTTAR PRADESH POWER CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

GeM-Bidding-8486261.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates related to similar projects

4

Financial statements demonstrating capability

5

Technical compliance certificates for IS 10322

6

EMD documents as specified in the tender

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
LED RATING LED Rating (in Watts)/ System Wattage/ Rated Power 150, 36
LED RATING LED luminaire luminous Efficacy (Lumen/watt) (Hint: Total Lumen Calculation: Example: 18 W LED Rating x 100 Lumen/Watt = 1800 Lumens, 18 W LED Rating x 120 Lumen / Watt = 2160 Lumens, 18 W LED Rating x 140 Lumen/Watt = 2520 Lumens) 100, 120, 140 Or higher
LED RATING Color Temperature of LEDs (in K ) 5700, 6500
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTIC Rated voltage / Luminaire works on 220 V, 50 Hz, AC / Single phase three wires system (Phase, Neutral and Earth), 230 V, 50 Hz, AC / Single phase three wires system (Phase, Neutral and Earth)
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTIC Input operating voltage range and frequency 90 to 300 Volts AC at 50 Hz +/-2, 140 to 270 Volts AC at 50 Hz +/-2
CONTROL GEAR Number of electronic control gear in the luminaire (power supplies) 1, 2 Or higher
CONTROL GEAR Efficiency ≥ 90% (above 70 W)
PROTECTION The luminaire protected against surges and transients, Internal, (in KV, Minimum) 4, 5 Or higher
PROTECTION The luminaire is protected against surges and transients, External, (in KV, Minimum) (hint: In case of no protection select "0") 10 Or higher
LUMINAIRE Provision of luminaire connecting wire along with the supply of material 50 cm (ISI marked to IS 9968), 100 cm (ISI marked to IS 9968)
MARKING LED Make OSRAM / NICHIA / CREE / SAMSUNG / SEOUL / LUMILEDS / PHILIPS / SYSKA / LUMENMAX / EVERLIGHT / EDISON / BRIDGELUX / NATIONSTAR / REFOND/APT, Other than OSRAM / NICHIA / CREE / SAMSUNG / SEOUL / LUMILEDS / PHILIPS / SYSKA / LUMENMAX / EVERLIGHT / EDISON / BRIDGELUX / NATIONSTAR / REFOND/APT
REPORTS AND CERTIFICATIONS Warranty for free replacement (in years) 2, 3, 4, 5 Or higher