Bid Publish Date
16-Nov-2024, 2:13 pm
Bid End Date
30-Nov-2024, 2:00 pm
EMD
₹61,500
Progress
Braithwaite And Company Limited has released a public tender for Lifting of Old Track, Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track, Laying of BG straight on Curved Track, Laying and Installation of Guard Rail, Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper, Excavation of Earth. Quantity: 7800. Submission Deadline: 30-11-2024 14: 00: 00. Download documents and apply online.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suparna Enterprise Under PMA | - | 09-12-2024 11:47:12 | |
| 2 | UNIVERSAL CONSTRUCTION Under PMA | - | 08-12-2024 19:13:23 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | Suparna Enterprise Under PMA | Item Categories : Lifting of Old Track,Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track,Laying of BG straight on Curved Track,Lay | |
| L2 | UNIVERSAL CONSTRUCTION (MSE,MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Lifting of Old Track,Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track,Laying of BG straight on Curved Track,Lay |
Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.
Quantity
7800
Category
Lifting of Old Track
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
30 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
9
Past Performance
50 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Lifting of Old Track , Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track , Laying of BG straight on Curved Track , Laying and Installation of Guard Rail , Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper , Excavation of Earth
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
BOQ
BOQ
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Lifting of Old Track
Lifting of Old Track up to 450 mm
Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track
Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track up to 600 mm
Laying of BG straight on Curved Track
Laying of BG straight on Curved Track including necessary cutting and drilling
Laying and Installation of Guard Rail
Laying and Installation of Guard Rail including necessary cutting of rail
Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper
Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper by PRC sleeper
Excavation of Earth
Excavation of Earth of Existing track
| Item # | Title | Description | Quantity | Unit | Consignee | Delivery (Days) | Price Trends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting of Old Track | Lifting of Old Track up to 450 mm | 1,500 | meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 | |
| 2 | Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track | Dismantling and Lifting Old BG Track up to 600 mm | 1,500 | meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 | |
| 3 | Laying of BG straight on Curved Track | Laying of BG straight on Curved Track including necessary cutting and drilling | 1,500 | meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 | |
| 4 | Laying and Installation of Guard Rail | Laying and Installation of Guard Rail including necessary cutting of rail | 300 | meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 | |
| 5 | Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper | Renewal of Existing Damaged Sleeper by PRC sleeper | 1,500 | meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 | |
| 6 | Excavation of Earth | Excavation of Earth of Existing track | 1,500 | cubic meter | amit_chakraborty | 365 |
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC) *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity with proven experience in railway projects, having a minimum average annual turnover of 9 Lakh (s), and meeting the experience criteria of past performance, which demands at least 50%. Additionally, Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) can apply for exemptions from these experience and turnover stipulations.
Bidders must submit evidence of their experience criteria, past performance, and bidder turnover. Additionally, any requested certificates mentioned in the Additional Terms and Conditions (ATC) outlined in the main tender document should be provided.
Interested bidders must follow the registration process within the GeM portal. Once registered, bidders can access the tender details and necessary documentation to prepare their bids accordingly.
Documents must be submitted in PDF format as per the specifications outlined in the main tender documentation. Ensure all files adhere to the guidelines set forth in the bid submission section.
The technical specifications require bidders to demonstrate a proven track record in railway maintenance projects showcasing their capabilities in lifting, dismantling, and laying tracks, alongside a detailed methodology for project execution.
Bidders must comply with the quality and performance standards as stipulated by the Ministry of Railways. Adherence to these standards is essential for ensuring safety and operational efficiency in the maintained infrastructure.
Yes, all bidders must comply with local procurement rules and ensure adherence to the 'Make in India' policies, promoting local production and employment during the execution of the project.
The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is set at 61,500. This deposit assures the tendering authority of the bidder's commitment. Failure to proceed post-bid acceptance may lead to forfeiture of the EMD.
Post-award, successful bidders may be required to submit performance security as a guarantee for the fulfillment of contract obligations, the specifics of which will be detailed in the awarded contract.
Payment terms will generally be outlined in the final awarded contract but are typically linked to the completion of specific project milestones and satisfactory deliverables meeting the required quality standards.
The price evaluation is part of a total value-wise evaluation process, meaning the bidder's overall quoted price will be considered alongside the technical proposals to ascertain the most beneficial offer for the project.
Bidders will be notified of results following the evaluation and selection process through official communication channels specified in the tender documentation. It is recommended that bidders regularly check the procurement portal for updates.
MSEs are provided with exemptions from usual experience and turnover criteria. Such entities are encouraged to participate actively, promoting local business engagement in railway projects.
Startups are recognized under the tender with specifics provided for experience and turnover exemptions, allowing them to partake in procurement opportunities and support the growth of innovative businesses.
Bidders are encouraged to promote domestic manufacturing and local employment in alignment with the 'Make in India' initiative, fostering domestic resources and reducing import dependency in railway operations.