Bid Publish Date
13-Aug-2026, 8:21 pm
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 2:00 pm
EMD
₹3,64,696
Value
₹1,21,56,521
Location
Progress
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Indore in Madhya Pradesh seeks a lump-sum Facility Management Services contract covering housekeeping and consumables included in contract cost. Estimated value: ₹12,156,520.79 with an EMD of ₹364,696. Location: Indore, MP 452001. Scope includes on-site management of housekeeping, while consumables are supplied by the service provider. The contract allows up to 25% variation in quantity or duration per ATC, subject to consent. Office must be located within the state of the consignee, supporting decentralised service delivery. This is a PSU-based procurement under DOT, requiring compliance with mandatory terms and formal bid submission.
Facility management service category: house-keeping with consumables provided by contractor
Estimated value: ₹12,156,520.79; EMD: ₹364,696
Variation allowance: up to 25%
Delivery/office location: service provider must have MP-based presence
Payment terms: provider salaries first; subsequent claims with statutory docs
Key term: 25% variation in quantity/duration allowed under ATC
Key term: EMD ₹364,696; payment via DD or FDR with hardcopy
Key term: MP-based service office required; statutory documentation must be submitted
Salaries paid by service provider first; BSNL reimburses with PF/ESIC documentation; payment to include bank statements.
Not specified; lump-sum contract with possible 25% variation in scope/duration upon consent.
Not specified in data provided; implied performance obligations via ATC may impose penalties.
Not under liquidation or similar proceedings
possessing MP-based service office and necessary registrations
proven track record in facility management or housekeeping contracts
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
150 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
RA Qualification Rule
H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination
Tech Clarification Time
7 Days
EMD Required
Yes
MII Compliance
Yes
MSE Purchase Preference
Yes
MSE Preference Band
L1+15%
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
No
Startup Exemption/Relaxation
No
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
49
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
Yes (Mediation clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 mediation clause should not be routinely included in contracts and pre- litigation mediation can be taken up without any such clause also
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
Facility Management Services - LumpSum Based - PSU; Housekeeping; Consumables to be provided by service provider (inclusive in contract cost)
Advisory Bank
State Bank of India
ePBG Percentage
5%
ePBG Duration (Months)
24
Payment Timelines
Payments shall be made to the Seller within 45 days of issue of service delivery acceptance certificate (SDAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Indore
Delivery Pincodes
452009
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitendra Kumar Verma | 452009,office of Principal General Manager Telecom, Residency Area , OLD CTO Compound ,Indore | Indore | Madhya Pradesh | 452009 | Project / Lumpsum Based | - | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
GST registration certificate
PAN card
Experience certificates for similar facility management contracts
Financial statements (audited) demonstrating liquidity
EMD submission proof (DD or FDR) and hardcopy delivery receipt
Technical bid documents and certificates
OEM authorizations (if applicable)
Proof of having an in-state office in Madhya Pradesh
Key insights about MADHYA PRADESH tender market
Bidders must submit GST, PAN, financials, experience certificates, EMD via DD or FDR, and technical bid documents. Ensure MP-based office proof, compliance certificates, and ATC-corrigendum adherence. The contract allows up to 25% scope variation and requires salaries to be paid by the service provider prior to payment claims.
Required documents include GST registration, PAN, audited financial statements, experience certificates for similar contracts, EMD proof (DD or FDR), technical bid documents, OEM authorizations if applicable, and evidence of a Madhya Pradesh office location.
The EMD is ₹364,696. It can be submitted via Account Payee DD in favor of Account Officer Cash BSNL Indore or as a certified FDR with proper endorsement, with the hardcopy delivered within 5 days of bid end/opening.
Yes, consumables are included in the contract cost along with housekeeping services; the service provider must supply these items as part of the lump-sum agreement.
A maximum of 25% variation in contract quantity or duration is permitted, either at tender issuance or after contract award, with the service provider’s consent.
Salaries of deployed staff are paid by the provider first; BSNL reimburses on submission of statutory documents (PF, ESIC) and bank statements; specifics of timing are governed by contract ATC and payment schedule.
The service provider must maintain an office within Madhya Pradesh, with documentary evidence required during bid submission to verify state presence.
Failure to upload certificates as per bid, ATC, or corrigendum can lead to bid rejection. Ensure all mandatory documents and compliance certificates are submitted in the bid package.