Bid Publish Date
21-Jun-2025, 1:44 pm
Bid End Date
07-Jul-2025, 10:00 am
EMD
₹37,500
Location
Progress
RACentral Ground Water Board (cgwb) invites bids for Steel Tubes used for Water Wells (V2) as per IS 4270 (Q2) in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Quantity: 17. Submission Deadline: 07-07-2025 10: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADVANCE STEEL TUBES LIMITED Under PMA | Make : T.T.C. Model : 200 x 8.00mm thickness ERW Pipe | 02-07-2025 14:05:58 | |
| 2 | DADU PIPES PRIVATE LIMITED. Under PMA | Make : DADU Model : DADU | 05-07-2025 15:22:06 | |
| 3 | UTKARSH INDIA LIMITED Under PMA | Make : Utkarsh Model : MS PIPE | 07-07-2025 09:44:52 | |
| 4 | VISHAL PIPES LIMITED Under PMA | Make : VPL INDIA Model : 200mm X 8.0mm Steel Tubes IS-4270 | 05-07-2025 18:59:00 |
These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.
| Rank | Seller | Final Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | UTKARSH INDIA LIMITED(MII) Under PMA Winner | ₹11,74,700 | Item Categories : Steel Tubes used for Water Wells (V2) as per IS 4270 |
| L2 | DADU PIPES PRIVATE LIMITED. (MII) Under PMA | ₹11,81,500 | Item Categories : Steel Tubes used for Water Wells (V2) as per IS 4270 |
| L3 | ADVANCE STEEL TUBES LIMITED (MII) Under PMA | ₹12,53,580 | Item Categories : Steel Tubes used for Water Wells (V2) as per IS 4270 |
🎉 L1 Winner
UTKARSH INDIA LIMITED(MII) Under PMA
Final Price: ₹11,74,700
Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.
Start
19-Jul-2025, 7:00 pm
End
22-Jul-2025, 11:00 am
Duration: 64 hours
Reverse Auction Document
✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.
Quantity
17
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
120 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
RA Qualification Rule
H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
10
OEM Avg. Turnover
30
Past Performance
30 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
Steel Tubes used for Water Wells (V2) as per IS 4270 (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
OTHER
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC) *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about TAMIL NADU tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity capable of supplying steel tubes conforming to IS 4270 specifications. Bidders must provide relevant certifications and demonstrate previous experience in similar projects. Furthermore, compliance with financial stability criteria is essential for qualifying.
The technical specifications for the steel tubes as per IS 4270 require that they possess specific material grades, thicknesses, and dimensions suitable for water well applications. Bidders must include detailed product specifications and necessary quality assurance certifications to validate compliance with these standards.
Bidders should provide an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as part of their submission, which is typically a percentage of the bid value. This deposit ensures that bidders are committed to their proposals. Detailed instructions regarding the EMD amount, submission method, and refund process will be available in the tender documents.
Bids must be submitted electronically through the designated government procurement portal. All required documentation, including technical and financial details, must be uploaded according to the specified formats. Bidders are advised to ensure completeness to avoid rejection of their proposals.
Yes, there are specific provisions for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) and startups that facilitate enhanced participation in this tender. These benefits may include financial assistance, simplified compliance requirements, and exclusive bidding opportunities, thereby promoting local businesses and encouraging innovation in the procurement process.