TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

Yantra India Limited Gear Reconditioning Tender Thane Maharashtra 2026 – Two Pinion Gear Shaft Installation & Services

Bid Publish Date

05-Aug-2026, 9:10 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 6:00 pm

EMD

₹96,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue05-Aug-2026, 9:10 am
Corrigendum27-Aug-2026
AwardPending

Key Highlights

  • Exact EMD amount: ₹96,000
  • Turnover criterion: average ₹8.00 Lakh; CA-certified turnover for 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26
  • Experience thresholds: three orders (₹40,71,000) or two orders (₹5,42,800) or one order (₹94,990) in similar gear services
  • GST invoicing requirement: Consignee GSTIN 27AABCY4214A1ZT; GSTR-1/IFF upload for invoices > ₹5,000

Tender Overview

Yantra India Limited seeks the reconditioning and installation of two pinion gear shafts at the factory premises in Thane, Maharashtra. The scope includes supply of goods per Monitoring Instructions, with EMD ₹96,000 and 100% payment on delivery upon acceptance, within a delivery framework of 45 days post-receipt. Bidders must demonstrate prior gear manufacturing/overhauling experience, or supplies to central/state government bodies, with turnover details averaging ₹8.0 Lakh. Compliance with drawings and Monitoring Instructions is mandatory for acceptance. The procurement emphasizes adherence to specific field drawing submissions and technical compliance for gear services delivered to OFA or related factories. Unique criteria include detailed experience thresholds and CA-certified turnover evidence across 2023-24 to 2025-26.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Scope: Notation indicates “Only Supply of Goods as per Monitoring Instructions.”
  • Documentation: Compliance to Monitoring Instructions and drawings; signed and stamped for acceptance.
  • Product/Service: Reconditioning and installation of two pinion gear shafts; manufacturing/overhaul experience accepted.
  • Experience: Three orders (₹40,71,000 total) or two orders (₹5,42,800 total) or one order (₹94,990) in similar gear services within last 7 years.
  • EMD: ₹96,000; turnover: average ₹8.00 Lakh; CA-certified statements required.
  • Invoicing: GST invoice in Consignee GSTIN 27AABCY4214A1ZT; GSTR-1/IFF upload required for >₹5,000 invoices.
  • Payment: 100% on delivery and acceptance; payment within 45 days after receipt of documents.
  • Location: Factory premises; delivery/completion at Thane, Maharashtra.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹96,000; must be submitted as per tender terms.
  • Experience: 7-year window; either three orders (₹40,71,000), or two orders (₹5,42,800), or one order (₹94,990) in similar gear services.
  • Turnover: Average annual turnover of ₹8.00 Lakh; CA-certified turnover details for 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26.
  • Delivery: 45 days from order date; acceptance required at factory premises.
  • Payment Terms: 100% on delivery and acceptance; payment within 45 days post-delivery with documents.
  • GST/Invoicing: GST invoice to Consignee GSTIN 27AABCY4214A1ZT; GSTR-1/IFF upload for >₹5,000 invoices.
  • Documentation: Bid to include experience documents and compliance drawings signed and stamped.
  • Warranty/Penalties: Not specified in provided data; submit as per Monitoring Instructions if referenced.

Key Specifications

  • Product/service names: gear reconditioning and installation of two pinion gear shafts

  • Quantity: two shafts (installation scope)

  • EMD: ₹96,000

  • Experience: orders as detailed in tender criteria

  • Standards/certifications: Not explicit in provided data; ensure compliance with Monitoring Instructions and drawings

  • Delivery: 45 days from order date to factory premises in Thane

Terms & Conditions

  • 100% payment on delivery and acceptance

  • Delivery within 45 days of order

  • GSTR-1/IFF submission for invoices > ₹5,000

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

100% payment on delivery and acceptance; payment to be processed within 45 days of receipt of materials and documents

Delivery Schedule

Delivery to factory premises in Thane, Maharashtra within 45 days of order date

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly specified in data; bidders should rely on Monitoring Instructions for penalty terms

Bidder Eligibility

  • Registered/established for supply of similar gear services or overhauling of gears

  • Past supplies to Central/State Govt. organizations or PSUs in last 7 years

  • CA-certified turnover details for 2023-24 to 2025-26; average turnover ≥ ₹8.00 Lakh

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Similar Category

Repair and Overhauling Service

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Compliance

Yes

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

8

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Custom Bid for Services - Reconditioning and installation of two nos of pinion gear shaft

Advisory Bank

State Bank of India

ePBG Percentage

5%

ePBG Duration (Months)

14

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 45 days of issue of service delivery acceptance certificate (SDAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Delivery Details

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

THANE RURAL

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
-THANE RURALTHANE RURAL--Project / Lumpsum Based--

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF DEFENCEDEFENCE PRODUCTION DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 13

GeM-Bidding-9664538.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Office Name

Not disclosed yet

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

27-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Opening Date

02-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm

Categories 6

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

CA-certified turnover statements for 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26

4

Experience certificates for similar gear reconditioning/overhauling projects

5

Evidence of past supply to central/state government bodies or PSUs

6

Signed/compliance drawings and Monitoring Instructions

7

GST invoice readiness aligned to Consignee GSTIN 27AABCY4214A1ZT

8

Vendor compliance with GSTR-1/IFF for invoices > ₹5,000