Progress
The Assam Public Service Commission (KAMRUP, ASSAM 781001) seeks procurement of modular conference tables, executive tables, meeting chairs, revolving chairs, and related office furniture across multiple listed categories (V2/V4/V5). The scope covers Modular Table units, Executive Tables, Chairs without wheels, Revolving Chairs, and Extendable Conference Tables, targeted for State Public Service Commission use. The tender emphasizes precise dimensional and material specifications for tabletops, understructures, ERUs, pedestals, and ergonomic chair components, with alignment to specified edge treatments, thickness tolerances, and edge availability. Bidders should note the diverse product range, multi-category upholstery considerations, and potential quantity variability via option clauses. The procurement is positioned as a formal government furniture supply contract in Kamrup, Assam, requiring compliance with documented standards, quality controls, and delivery terms.
25% quantity variation option with corresponding delivery extensions
Three-year turnover requirement with positive net worth for OEM, and non-liquidation status
Mandatory OEM authorization and technical compliance documentation
Payment terms to be finalized; likely standard government terms (e.g., 30-90 days after delivery) with possible advance/retentions per contract
Delivery commences from order date; option-driven quantity adjustments may extend delivery per calculated formula with minimum 30 days
Penalties/LDs to be defined in contract for late delivery or non-conformance; exact rates to be clarified in tender documents
Not under liquidation, court receivership, or bankruptcy
Meets minimum three-year turnover with positive net worth
OEM turnover and product category alignment with primary bid item
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EEZY OFFICE SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : Eezy Model : EEZY TABLE 594 A | 27-12-2025 16:42:58 | |
| 2 | K K COMMERCIAL Under PMA | Make : geeken Model : GC 9032 CSTM | 07-01-2026 11:25:48 | |
| 3 | M/S NORBU CONSTRUCTION Under PMA | Make : geeken Model : Modular Table | 07-01-2026 12:59:53 | |
| 4 | MAGNUS FURNITURE Under PMA | Make : geeken Model : NUMERO-7 (W1500 X D750 X H750)mm | 07-01-2026 11:17:03 | |
| 5 | PRIYABRAT ENGINEERING WORKS INDIA Under PMA | Make : STEEL FIT--STEEL FIT INTERIORS Model : GTS1087 | 07-01-2026 12:16:56 | |
| 6 | PULPUL MANUFACTURER Under PMA | Make : PULPUL Model : PP-1008 | 07-01-2026 13:24:56 | |
| 7 | THE JASMINE PEARL Under PMA | Make : THE JASMINE PEARL Model : TJP Centre Table (AS PER SPECS.) | 02-01-2026 16:36:17 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | MAGNUS FURNITURE Under PMA | Item Categories : Modular Table / Meeting Table / Centre Table (V2),Executive Table (V4),Executive Table (V4),Chair ( | |
| L2 | K K COMMERCIAL Under PMA | Item Categories : Modular Table / Meeting Table / Centre Table (V2),Executive Table (V4),Executive Table (V4),Chair ( |
Quantity
83
Category
Revolving Chair (V5)
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
30 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
2
OEM Avg. Turnover
30
Past Performance
20 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Modular Table / Meeting Table / Centre Table (V2) (Q2) , Executive Table (V4) (Q2) , Chair (Without Wheels) for General Purpose (Q2) , Revolving Chair (V5) (Q2) , Modular Extendable Conference Table (V2) (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
CATALOG Specification
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Audited financial statements for last 3 years or CA/CMA certificate showing turnover
OEM authorization (if bidding as OEM or through an authorized dealer)
Technical bid documents showing compliance with IS 550/ISI standards or equivalent
Experience certificates for similar government furniture supply
Bid security/EMD document as applicable per tender terms
Company profile and manufacturing capabilities report
Any other documents specified in Terms and Conditions
| Category | Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Table Top | Table Top Material Type | Particle Board, MDF Board, Marine Ply, BWP Ply, MR (Moisture Resistant) Ply, Glass Or higher |
| Table Top | Availability of Table top edge | Yes, No |
| Table Top | Shape of Table Top (For Circle and Square, Length and Depth must be same) | Square, Rectangle, Circle, Oval, Hexagon, Trapezoid |
| Table Top | Width of Table Top (Tolerance ±50 mm) | 900 mm, 1050 mm, 1200 mm, 1350 mm, 1500 mm, 1650 mm, 1800 mm, 1950 mm, 2100 mm, 2250 mm, 2400 mm, 600 mm, 750 mm |
| Table Top | Depth of Table Top (Tolerance ± 50 mm) | 600 mm, 750 mm, 900 mm, 1050 mm, 1200 mm, 1350 mm, 1500 mm, 1650 mm, 1800 mm, 1950 mm, 2100 mm, 2250 mm, 2400 mm |
| Table Top | Height of Table Top Adjustable | Yes, No |
| Table Understructure | Material Type in Table Understructure | Metal Understructure, Wooden/Engineer Wood Understructure, Metal Frame in combination with wooden understructure |
| Table Understructure | Support Type in Table Understructure | Leg, Gable |
| Table Understructure | Material of Table Understructure | Mild Steel, Aluminium, Particle Board, MDF Board, Marine Ply, MR (Moisture Resistant) Ply, BWP Ply, Mild Steel with Particle Board, Mild Steel with MDF Board, Mild Steel with Marine Ply, Mild Steel with MR Ply, Mild Steel with BWP Ply Or higher |
| Table Understructure | Table Understructure Metal Legs Cross Section (Approx) | 40 x 40 mm, 50 x 50 mm, 60 x 30 mm, 100 x 40 mm, NA, 50 x 30 mm |
| Table Understructure | Thickness of Metal Legs Cross Section | NA, 0.8 mm, 1.0 mm, 1.2 mm, 1.6 mm, 2.0 mm |
| Table Understructure | Thickness of Wooden Leg / Gable (Tolerance ±2 mm) | 18 mm, 25 mm, 36 mm, 45 mm, 50 mm, NA |
| Table Understructure | Availability of modesty panel | Yes, No |
| Pedestal / Storage Unit in Table | Availability of Pedestal / Storage Unit | Yes, No |
Key insights about ASSAM tender market
Bidders should submit GST, PAN, audited turnover, and OEM authorizations, along with technical compliance certificates for IS 550/ISI where applicable. Include experience certificates for similar government furniture supply and the required EMD as per terms. Ensure delivery terms align with option clauses and 30-day minimum extensions.
Required documents include GST certificate, PAN, three-year turnover proof from audited balances or CA certificate, OEM authorization, technical compliance certificates, experience certificates, EMD submission, and company profile detailing manufacturing capabilities and warranty commitments.
Key specs cover table top material type, edge presence, thickness ±5 mm, width/depth tolerances ±50 mm, adjustable height, understructure material and cross-section, modesty panel availability, ERU positioning and tolerances, and chair backrest height options with lumbar support and headrest options.
The tender requires a minimum average annual turnover for the bidder and OEM over the last three years, ending 31st March, with positive net worth. Documentation includes audited balance sheets or CA/CMA certificates confirming turnover details.
The buyer reserves the right to increase/decrease quantity by up to 25% at contract time and during currency. Delivery time scales start from the last date of the original delivery order, with minimum 30 days extension if extended quantities trigger delays.
Warranty period is to be specified in the contract; the tender implies penalties or liquidated damages for non-compliance or late delivery, but exact rates will be defined in the final contract and bid documents.