TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

Directorate Of Purchase And Stores Field Emission Gun Scanning Electron Microscope Tender Mumbai Maharashtra 2026

Bid Publish Date

29-Jul-2026, 8:12 pm

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 9:00 am

EMD

₹10,00,000

Progress

Issue29-Jul-2026, 8:12 pm
Corrigendum01-Sep-2026
AwardPending

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirement: OEM warranty certificates to be submitted at delivery
  • Technical standards: IS/ISO certifications to be specified in attached specification (if any)
  • Service network: must have well-established Installation, Commissioning, Training, Troubleshooting and Maintenance Service group in INDIA
  • Inspection: pre-dispatch inspection by Buyer/Consignee or nominated agency; 7-day inspection window

Tender Overview

The procurement is announced by the Directorate Of Purchase And Stores for a Field Emission Gun Scanning Electron Microscope (FEG-SEM) in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The scope includes supply, installation, testing, commissioning and training of operators, with any necessary statutory clearances. An EMD of ₹1,000,000 is specified. Pre-dispatch inspection is required at the seller’s premises, with inspection fees borne by the buyer and a 7-day inspection window after email notice. The contract emphasizes post-installation training for a defined group of users at the purchaser’s site.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Field Emission Gun Scanning Electron Microscope as per the attached specification.
  • Scope includes: Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, Operator Training and statutory clearances if applicable.
  • Training details: training for 6/10 employees at the purchaser’s premises over 5 days; post-installation on-site support expected.
  • Warranty: 1 year from final acceptance or post-installation, with OEM warranty certificates due at delivery.
  • After-sales: must have established India-based service network with documented service centers near consignee locations.
  • Inspection: pre-dispatch inspection by Buyer/Consignee or nominated agency; all external testing charges to be borne by Buyer; internal testing facilities provided by Seller at no cost.
  • Additional terms: 7-day window for inspection; any delay beyond 7 days regularized without Liquidated Damages (LD).

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹1,000,000 to be submitted with bid.
  • Delivery/Commissioning: scope includes installation, commissioning and training; statutory clearances if required.
  • Warranty: 1 year; OEM certificates to be submitted at delivery.
  • inspections: pre-dispatch inspection at seller premises; external labs and agencies may be involved with costs on buyer.
  • Training location and duration: purchaser’s premises, 5 days.
  • Service support: must have established India-based maintenance and service centers near consignee destinations.
  • No BOQ items listed; clarity on exact SEM model/specifications to be provided in attached documents.

Key Specifications

  • Product: Field Emission Gun Scanning Electron Microscope

  • Scope: Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, Training

  • Warranty: 1 year from final acceptance or after installation

  • Pre-dispatch inspection: at seller premises; buyer bears external testing charges

  • Training: 5 days for 6/10 employees at purchaser’s premises

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD amount of ₹1,000,000 must be submitted with bid

  • Pre-dispatch inspection by Buyer/Consignee or nominated agency with 7-day readiness window

  • OEM warranty certificates required at the time of delivery

  • Training of operators to be conducted at purchaser’s premises for 5 days

  • Service centers: must have India-wide support network near consignee destinations

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Not specified beyond inclusion of all costs; final payment terms to be clarified in contract

Delivery Schedule

Scope includes delivery, installation, testing and commissioning; exact timelines to be defined in purchase order

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly stated; regularisation without LD for inspection delays is mentioned

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in supplying and installing Field Emission Gun SEM equipment or similar high-end electron microscopy systems

  • Evidence of OEM authorization and after-sales service capacity in India

  • Financial capability to mobilize ₹1,000,000 EMD and project cash flow for installation and training

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

3 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

Yes

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Warranty Period

1 years

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Field Emission Gun Scanning Electron Microscope AS PER THE ATTACHED SPECIFICATION

Advisory Bank

State Bank of India

ePBG Percentage

5%

ePBG Duration (Months)

20

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Date

14-08-2026 11:00:00

Pre-Bid Venue

Pre-Bid Meeting will be held and the details are given below:- Date: 14-08-2026 Time: 11:00 am The venue will be conference Hall, North Gate, BARC. Below is the meeting link for attending the same online: Pre-bid meeting for the SEM tender DPS-Mumbai Friday, 14 August 11:00am 12:00pm Time zone: Asia/Kolkata Google Meet joining info Video call link: https://172.16.21.31/prx/000/https/meet.google.com/xat- vzqg-cih

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

180

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Mumbai Suburban

Delivery Pincodes

400085

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Dattatray Ashok Vispute400085,Material Receipt Cell (MRC), North Gate, Central Stores Unit, BARC, TROMBAY, MUMBAIMumbai SuburbanMaharashtra4000851180-

Authority Records

DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC ENERGYDIRECTORATE OF PURCHASE AND STORES

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

GeM-Bidding-9593769.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Office Name

Directorate Of Purchase And Stores

Ministry

PMO

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

01-Sep-2026

Categories 9

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

Permanent Account Number (PAN) card

3

Experience certificates for similar SEM equipment supply/installation

4

Financial statements to demonstrate financial stability

5

EMD submission proof (₹1,000,000)

6

Technical bid documents and OEM authorization letters

7

OEM warranties and service center details in India

8

Acceptance tests and commissioning plan