TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited DOT Nagpur O&M Of Electro-Mechanical Installations Tender 2026

Bid Publish Date

10-Aug-2026, 6:10 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 11:00 am

EMD

₹57,674

Value

₹28,83,712

Progress

Issue10-Aug-2026, 6:10 pm
AwardPending

Tender Overview

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Portal (BSNL), through the Department Of Telecommunications in Nagpur, Maharashtra 440001, invites bids for the Operation and Maintenance Of Electro-Mechanical Installations - Complete System. Estimated value: ₹2,883,712; EMD: ₹57,674. The procurement uses flexible scope terms allowing up to 50% variation in quantity or contract duration, with lenders/partners permitted to accept such changes. Payment and security options include DD, Fixed Deposit Receipt, Banker’s Cheque or online RTGS. This tender consolidates ongoing maintenance of complex electro-mechanical systems under BSNL’s regional operations.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • No formal technical specifications are published in the available data; bidders must align with O&M of electro-mechanical installations as a complete system.
  • EMD options include: Account Payee DD, FDR pledged in favor of AO CASH PGMTD BSNL, Banker’s Cheque, or RTGS/online transfer to the beneficiary AO CASH PGMTD BSNL (Union Bank of India, IBAN-like details provided). Delivery/completion timeline remains flexible per contract adjustments up to 50%. Relevant vendor experience in similar electro-mechanical maintenance essential, with non-liability for liquidation or bankruptcy.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD submission options must be accompanied by bid; hardcopy deliveries required within 5 days of bid end/opening date.
  • Party must avoid liquidation, court receivership, or bankruptcy; bidder to upload an undertaking.
  • Optional 50% increase/decrease in quantity or duration at contract award; post-award changes capped at 50%
  • Sub-contracting and assignment require prior written BSNL consent; ultimate liability remains with the seller.
  • Payment terms, warranty, and penalties (if any) to be specified in contract documents; ensure compliance with BSNL’s standard terms.

Key Specifications

  • Product/Service: Operation and Maintenance Of Electro-Mechanical Installations - Complete System

  • Estimated Value: ₹2,883,712

  • EMD: ₹57,674

  • EMD submission options: DD, FDR, Banker's Cheque, RTGS

  • Delivery/Execution: Flexible per 50% variation clause

  • Location: Nagpur, Maharashtra

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD submission via multiple acceptable formats with hardcopy delivery within 5 days

  • 50% contract quantity or duration variation allowed at award and pre-award stages

  • No liquidation or bankruptcy status; bidder undertakes non-liability declaration

  • Assignment/sub-contracting require prior BSNL consent; ultimate liability on bidder

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

EMD submission modes include DD, FDR, BC, or online RTGS; payment terms to be detailed in contract.

Delivery Schedule

Contract may be adjusted up to 50% in quantity or duration; delivery/implementation timeline to be finalized post award.

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Penalties/LDs to be defined within the contract; BSNL reserves rights on performance-based penalties.

Bidder Eligibility

  • Not under liquidation, court receivership, or similar proceedings

  • Demonstrated experience in O&M of electro-mechanical installations

  • Financial stability evidenced by financial statements and GST compliance

Authority & Contact

Office Name

Maharashtra Telecom Circle

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

90 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Compliance

Yes

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

9

Experience Required

7 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

Yes (Mediation clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 mediation clause should not be routinely included in contracts and pre- litigation mediation can be taken up without any such clause also

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Operation And Maintenance Of Electro-Mechanical Installations - Complete System

Advisory Bank

Bank Of Baroda

ePBG Percentage

3%

ePBG Duration (Months)

36

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 45 days of issue of service delivery acceptance certificate (SDAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Delivery Details

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Nagpur

Delivery Pincodes

440001

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Vijay Kisana Dhore440001,2ND FLOOR cto Building, CTO Compound, Civil Lines, Nagpur - 440 001.NagpurMaharashtra4400011-Number of months for which Operations & Maintenance service is required during contract period : 24

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONSTELECOMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

GeM-Bidding-9736049.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates demonstrating prior similar O&M of electro-mechanical installations

4

Financial statements or balance sheet for last 2-3 years

5

EMD submission document via chosen mode (DD/FDR/BC/RTGS proof)

6

Technical bid documents and compliance certificates

7

OEM authorizations (if applicable)

8

Any other documents requested by BSNL in terms and conditions