TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Advance Technical Training Center Layer 2 Switch Tender Sikkim 2025 - IS 550 / ISO Standards Compliant Networking Equipment

Bid Publish Date

23-Oct-2025, 10:59 pm

Bid End Date

07-Nov-2025, 1:00 pm

Generate Docs

Progress

RA
Issue23-Oct-2025, 10:59 pm
Reverse AuctionCompleted
AwardCompleted

Tender Overview

Advance Technical Training Center invites bids for essential networking infrastructure including Layer 2 access switches, Cat 6 UTP Ethernet cabling for WLAN, Cat 6 patch panels, fiber optic patch cords, and server racks. The procurement scope emphasizes 1G/10G copper ports, uplink SFP/SFP+ ports, multi-gigabit support, redundant power from day one, on-site OEM warranty, and console access. Location is Sikkim and the project encompasses multiple high-performance network components, with an emphasis on interoperability, scalability, and compliant cabling infrastructure. The tender requires complete supply, installation, testing, and commissioning as a single inclusive scope. A unique clause allows quantity adjustments up to 25% during contract execution, with delivery timelines tied to the original delivery period. The overall objective is a cohesive, ready-to-deploy network stack supporting indoor Wi-Fi backhaul and rack-based deployments.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Type of Switch: Layer 2 access switch
  • Technology: Multi-Gigabit capable with 1G/10G copper ports and 1G/10G SFP uplinks
  • Ports: Number of 1G Copper Ports, Number of 10G Copper Ports, Number of 1 G SFP Port (Uplink), Number of 10 G SFP+ Port (Uplink)
  • Key features: Multi-Gigabit Support, Redundant Power supply from day one, Console Port, Switching Capacity Non-Blocking (Gbps), Throughput (MPPS), Dedicated Stacking Port/Slot from day one, Stacking Bandwidth (Gbps)
  • Warranty: On-site OEM warranty; patch panel compatibility with Category 6 UTP
  • Construction/Hardware: Patch panel material and RJ-45 modular fittings; cable management and dust protection; patch panel port count and RJ-45 compatibility; fiber and copper cable specifications; chassis/rack compatibility and sizing details
  • Other specs: Environmental ratings, conductor details, jacket materials, cord length, connector types, and applicable standards notated in tender text

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Option Clause: Purchaser may increase/decrease quantity by up to 25% during both initial and currency periods; delivery time adjusts using formula with a minimum of 30 days; extended periods may be applied.
  • Scope: Scope deemed fully inclusive of all activities for supply, installation, testing, and commissioning as per tender specs.
  • Delivery: Delivery periods governed by original delivery schedule; additional time rules apply if option clause exercised.
  • Documents: Submit complete bid along with installation and commissioning readiness; OEM authorizations and warranty certificates may be required.
  • Warranty/Support: On-site OEM warranty indicated; post-installation support terms to be aligned with OEM policies.
  • Notes: All terms to be interpreted as per Buyer Added Terms and Conditions; compliance with installation, testing, and commissioning requirements is mandatory.

Key Specifications

  • Layer 2 access switch with 1G/10G copper ports and 1G/10G SFP/SFP+ uplinks

  • Redundant power supply from day one and on-site OEM warranty

  • Console port, non-blocking switching capacity, and MPPS throughput

  • Dedicated stacking port/slot from day one with stacking bandwidth

  • Patch panels compatible with Cat 6 UTP and RJ-45 modular fittings

  • Fiber optic patch cords and Cat 6 UTP Ethernet cabling requirements

  • Server rack dimensions and enclosure sizes to support deployment

Terms & Conditions

  • 25% quantity adjustment right to the purchaser at contract placement and during currency

  • All activities for supply, installation, testing, and commissioning included

  • Delivery schedule tied to original delivery period with on-time compliance

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Not specified in tender details; typical terms to be negotiated with successful bidder

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period aligned with original delivery order; potential extension under option clause with minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly defined in provided terms; subject to buyer terms and contract standards

Bidder Eligibility

  • Experience in supplying and installing Layer 2 networking gear with OEM warranty

  • Financial stability demonstrated by recent financial statements

  • Ability to meet OEM authorization and after-sales support requirements

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
COMPUTER SHOPPE   Under PMA
Make : ANDA TELECOM Model : ATS-3900-24T6X30-10-2025 16:29:16
2
DK INFOTECH   Under PMA
Make : ANDA TELECOM Model : ATS-3900-24T6X31-10-2025 14:02:41
3
SINHAL COMPUTERS & SERVICES   Under PMA
Make : ANDA TELECOM Model : ATS-3900-24T6X25-10-2025 16:03:39

Reverse Auction Results Final Prices

These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.

Rank Seller Final Price Item
L1SINHAL COMPUTERS & SERVICES   Under PMA Winner ₹19,39,284Item Categories : Layer 2 Access Switch (V2),Cat - 6 UTP Ethernet Cable for Wifi Indoor use (MTNL),Cat 6 Patch Panel
L2COMPUTER SHOPPE   Under PMA₹20,01,890Item Categories : Layer 2 Access Switch (V2),Cat - 6 UTP Ethernet Cable for Wifi Indoor use (MTNL),Cat 6 Patch Panel
L3DK INFOTECH   Under PMA₹20,04,900Item Categories : Layer 2 Access Switch (V2),Cat - 6 UTP Ethernet Cable for Wifi Indoor use (MTNL),Cat 6 Patch Panel

🎉 L1 Winner

SINHAL COMPUTERS & SERVICES   Under PMA

Final Price: ₹19,39,284

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

12-Nov-2025, 7:00 pm

End

13-Nov-2025, 7:00 pm

Duration: 24 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

7211

Category

Layer 2 Access Switch (V2)

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

50% Lowest Priced Technically Qualified Bidders

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

1

OEM Avg. Turnover

1

Past Performance

10 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Layer 2 Access Switch (V2) (Q2) , Cat - 6 UTP Ethernet Cable for Wifi Indoor use (MTNL) (Q3) , Cat 6 Patch Panel (V2) (Q3) , Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Q3) , Networking / Server Rack (Q2)

Authority Records

HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

GeM-Bidding-8504698.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

CATALOG-Specification-2

CATALOG Specification

CATALOG-Specification-3

CATALOG Specification

CATALOG-Specification-4

CATALOG Specification

CATALOG-Specification-5

CATALOG Specification

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

3 Updates
#1

Update

04-Nov-2025

Extended Deadline

07-Nov-2025, 7:30 am

Opening Date

07-Nov-2025, 8:00 am

#2

Update

04-Nov-2025

Extended Deadline

07-Nov-2025, 5:30 am

Opening Date

07-Nov-2025, 6:00 am

#3

Update

04-Nov-2025

Extended Deadline

05-Nov-2025, 5:30 am

Opening Date

05-Nov-2025, 6:00 am

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates for similar networking deployments

4

Financial statements demonstrating viability

5

EMD/Security deposit as applicable

6

Technical bid documents showing compliance with specs

7

OEM authorization letters from the equipment manufacturer

8

Warranty certificates and access to on-site support terms

Technical Specifications 5 Items

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Specification Type of Switch Managed
Specification Technology Non PoE
Specification Number of 1G Copper Ports 24
Specification Number of 10G Copper Ports 24.0 Or higher
Specification Number of 1 G SFP Port (Uplink) 24.0 Or higher
Specification Number of 10 G SFP+ Port (Uplink) 4.0 Or higher
Specification Multi-Gigabit Support No
Specification Redundant Power supply ( from day one) Supported and Part of Supply
Specification Console Port Available
Specification Switching Capacity-Non Blocking (Gbps) 128.0 Or higher
Specification Throughput (MPPS) 96.0 Or higher
Specification Dedicated Stacking Port/Slot ( from day one) Not Available
Specification Stacking Bandwidth (Gbps) 0.0 Or higher
Specification On Site OEM Warranty 5 Year