Progress
University Grants Commission invites bids for Gel Documentation System (Q2) in Ajmer, RAJASTHAN. Quantity: 1. Submission Deadline: 09-01-2025 17: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IGENE LABSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : iGene Labserve Model : IG-16CIS | 09-01-2025 15:06:21 | |
| 2 | IndiTech GeneSys Under PMA | Make : Azure Biosystems Model : Azure 300 AZI | 09-01-2025 13:31:27 | |
| 3 | S P BIOTECH Under PMA | Make : INVITROGEN Model : A44116 | 11-01-2025 14:18:29 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | S P BIOTECH Under PMA | Item Categories : Gel Documentation System |
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
7
OEM Avg. Turnover
60
Past Performance
80 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Gel Documentation System (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
13-Jan-2025, 8:30 am
Opening Date
13-Jan-2025, 9:00 am
Extended Deadline
13-Jan-2025, 4:30 am
Opening Date
13-Jan-2025, 5:00 am
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 2 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 3 (Requested in ATC)
Additional Doc 4 (Requested in ATC)
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about RAJASTHAN tender market
Details are provided in the tender document.
To participate in the Gel Documentation System tender (GEM/2024/B/5712965), bidders must provide the following documents: proof of minimum average annual turnover (₹7 lakhs for 3 years), experience in providing similar products for at least 3 years, OEM authorization, and audited financial statements. MSEs and startups can seek exemptions by submitting relevant documentation proving their eligibility.
The Gel Documentation System must be equipped with:
Bidders must submit an EMD to demonstrate their commitment to the tender process. The specific amount is mentioned in the tender documents. Proof of EMD submission must be uploaded as part of the tender response.
The evaluation of bids will be based on total value, compliance with the set technical specifications, bidder's past performance (80% of bid quantity supplied to similar organizations), and the completeness of required documentation.
Bidders are required to upload required documents electronically via the designated tender platform. This includes proof of eligibility, technical documentation, and financial statements.
Yes, MSEs are exempt from experience and turnover requirements provided they adhere to the quality and technical specifications. Successful validation of their MSE status during evaluation will apply.
OEMs must demonstrate an average annual turnover of ₹60 lakhs over the last three years. Documentation such as audited financial statements must be included with the bid submission.
In addition to the main technical specifications, the system must accommodate four or more gels simultaneously, include a motorized filter wheel, and provide detailed compliance documentation to the buyer upon delivery.
Payments will be structured as per the agreed terms outlined in the bid document, including milestones or deliverables verification. Specific payment terms will be confirmed post-award of the contract.
Delivery will be made to the Central University of Rajasthan, located at Bandarsindri, Kishangarh, Ajmer District, Rajasthan, as specified in the tender document.
The successful bidder is responsible for the installation, commissioning, and training of the designated personnel on the operation and maintenance of the Gel Documentation System.
Yes, the purchaser reserves the right to increase or decrease the ordered quantity by up to 25% based on the needs during the currency of the contract.
Bidders must ensure that the products offered are not obsolete and have a residual market life of at least 3 years, ensuring their continued viability for operation within the applicable timeframe.
Sellers must ensure compliance with electrical safety standards and provide a maintenance list for routine checks. All software updates during the warranty period will be provided free of charge.
Bidders should upload the scanned copy of the EMD along with their bid submission and must ensure the hard copy of the EMD is delivered to the buyer within 5 days following the bid end date.
Details are provided in the tender document.