TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Tender Notice for Selection of Concessionaire for Setting up 1000 TPD Waste Handling Facility comprising 700 TPD Compost Processing at Perungudi Dumpsite at Chennai Greater Chennai Corporation under Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Model on PPP Mod in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

06-Mar-2026, 3:30 am

Bid End Date

30-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹1,00,00,000

Progress

Issue06-Mar-2026, 3:30 am
AwardPending

Public procurement opportunity for Corporation of Chennai Selection of Concessionaire for Setting up 1000 TPD Waste Handling Facility comprising 700 TPD Compost Processing at Perungudi Dumpsite at Chennai Greater Chennai Corporation under Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Model on PPP Mod in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU issued by. Submission Deadline: 30-09-2026 09: 30: 00. View full details and respond.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹0

EMD Exemption

No

Category

Miscellaneous Services

Contract Form

Item Rate

Contract Period

5840

Bid Submission Start

14-05-2026 11:00:00

Document Download Start

06-03-2026 09:00:00

Document Download End

30-09-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

No

Payment Mode

Online

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Prequalification criteria

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Payment Mode

Online

EMD Payable To

Nil

Bid To RA

No

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

02-04-2026 12:00:00

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization

Corporation of Chennai

Organization Chain

Corporation of Chennai||Head Quarters,CoC

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer/SWM

Bid Opening Place

Solid Waste Management Department

Address

Conference Hall, Greater Chennai Corporation, Rippon Building, Chennai

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Corporation of Chennai||Head Quarters,CoC Tender Reference Number SWM.C.No.A7/1241/2026 Tender ID 2026_CoC_671193_1 Withdrawal Allowed No Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Item Rate Tender Category Services No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Online Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Online Bankers S.No Bank Name 1 SBI Bank Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical Scanned copy of EMD .pdf Prequalification Document .pdf Technical Document 1 .pdf Technical Document 2 .pdf Tender Document .pdf 2 Finance BOQ .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 0.00] Tender Fee in ₹ 0.00 Fee Payable To Nil Fee Payable At Nil Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 1,00,00,000 EMD Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To Nil EMD Payable At Nil BG Required No eBG Required Yes Minimum Direct EMD Payment in ₹ 0.00     Work Item Details Title Selection of Concessionaire for Setting up 1000 TPD Waste Handling Facility comprising 700 TPD Compost Processing at Perungudi Dumpsite at Chennai Greater Chennai Corporation under Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Model on PPP Mod Work Description Selection of Concessionaire for Setting up 1000 TPD Waste Handling Facility comprising 700 TPD Compost Processing at Perungudi Dumpsite at Chennai Greater Chennai Corporation under Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Model on PPP Mod NDA/Pre Qualification Prequalification criteria Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ NA Product Category Miscellaneous Services Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) 5840  Location Chennai Pincode 600003 Pre Bid Meeting Place Commissioner Conference Hall  Pre Bid Meeting Address Conference Hall, Greater Chennai Corporation, Rippon Building, Chennai  Pre Bid Meeting Date 02-Apr-2026 12:00 PM  Bid Opening Place Solid Waste Management Department Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No Enable Media Publish Date No Enable Tender Bulletin Date No   Critical Dates Published Date 06-Mar-2026 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date 01-Oct-2026 04:00 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 06-Mar-2026 09:00 AM Document Download / Sale End Date 30-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Clarification Start Date NA Clarification End Date NA Bid Submission Start Date 14-May-2026 11:00 AM Bid Submission End Date 30-Sep-2026 03:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   NIT 33.52 PreBid Meeting Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 tech_prebid_806634.pdf PreBid Meeting Minutes 689.80 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents 1431doc.pdf Tender Document 594.99 2 BOQ BOQ_806634.xls BOQ 234.00   Latest Corrigendum List S.No Corrigendum Title Corrigendum Type View 1 Extension Date of Bid submissin Date 2 Prebid Meeting 2 Intimation Other 3 Corrigendum V Technical Bid   Tender Inviting Authority Name Superintending Engineer/SWM Address Solid Waste Management Department, Amma Maligai 4th Floor, Ripon Buildings, Chennai - 600 003   Back

Categories 6

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data