TenderDekho Logo
Active GEM

Housing And Urban Development Department Jammu & Kashmir MS Cart Fabrication Tender 58 Carts 2026

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 8:52 pm

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 8:00 pm

EMD

₹70,000

Value

₹35,00,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 8:52 pm
Corrigendum30-Aug-2026
AwardPending

Tender Overview

The project by the Housing And Urban Development Department Jammu and Kashmir solicits end-to-end fabrication and welding of MS chassis and body for 58 mobile carts. Scope includes a 2 inch by 2 inch main frame and a 1 inch by 1 inch secondary frame, plus MS roof truss and ACP roofing cladding with sealing and rainwater drainage. A food display and storage package features BWP plywood platform, SS 202 top display panels and shelves, and a mobility and safety package with LPG compartment, cash drawer, castor wheels, electrical works, and painting. Estimated value: ₹3,500,000; EMD: ₹70,000. Location: Jammu & Kashmir. Deliverables include drawings, prototype inspection, testing, branding, transport demonstration, and warranty documents. An option clause allows up to 25% quantity variation at contracted rates, with extended delivery time calculated per the formula in the ATC terms. Unique emphasis on integrated engineering delivery and final acceptance.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Item scope: Fabrication and welding of MS chassis and body for 58 carts; main frame: **2

Key Specifications

    • Chassis & frame: MS main frame 2 inch by 2 inch, secondary frame 1 inch by 1 inch
    • Structure: Fabrication and welding of chassis and body for 58 carts
    • Weather protection: MS roof truss with ACP roofing cladding and rainwater drainage slope
    • Enclosure details: Doors sealing; weatherproof enclosure for 58 carts
    • Food display package: BWP plywood platform, SS 202 top display panels and shelves
    • Mobility & safety: LPG compartment, cash drawer, castor wheels, electrical works, painting
    • Delivery & acceptance: Drawings, prototype inspection, testing, branding, transport demonstration, warranty documents
    • Financials: Estimated value ₹3,50,00,000? (note: ₹3.5 million), EMD ₹70,000

Terms & Conditions

  • Up to 25% variation in quantity at contracted rates

  • Delivery period starts from last date of original order

  • Minimum 30 days for additional delivery time during option exercise

  • EMD required: ₹70,000; bid validity per ATC terms

  • Engineering delivery, prototype testing, and warranty documentation required

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Not explicitly stated; payment terms to be as per ATC and contract, with EMD requirement of ₹70,000

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period governed by option clause; additional time = (extra quantity/original quantity) × original delivery period, min 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not specified in excerpt; standard procurement practice may apply per ATC

Bidder Eligibility

  • Fabrication and welding experience on MS chassis and body for multiple carts

  • Capability to supply required equipment: weather-proofing, ACP roofing, and food display modules

  • Financial capacity to undertake ~₹3.5 million contract; evidence via financial statements

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

201

Category

Fabrication and complete welding of MS chassis and body for 58 mobile carts including 2 inch by 2 inch main frame and 1 inch by 1 inch secondary frame.

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

30 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MII Purchase Preference

No

MSE Purchase Preference

No

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

17

OEM Avg. Turnover

140

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Fabrication and complete welding of MS chassis and body for 58 mobile carts including 2 inch by 2 inch main frame and 1 inch by 1 inch secondary frame. , Weather protection and enclosure for 58 carts including MS roof truss ACP roofing cladding doors sealing and rainwater drainage slope , Food display and storage package for 58 carts with BWP plywood platform SS 202 top display panels and shelves , Mobility and safety package for 58 carts including LPG compartment cash drawer castor wheels electrical works and painting , Engineering delivery and final acceptance of 58 carts including drawings prototype inspection testing branding transport demonstration and warranty documents

Advisory Bank

HDFC Bank

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 20 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Date

17-08-2026 15:00:00

Pre-Bid Venue

Municipal Committee Katra

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

60

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Reasi

Delivery Pincodes

182301

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Rajat Abrol182301,OFFICE OF THE MUNICIPAL COMMITTEE KATRAReasiJammu And Kashmir1823015060-

Authority Records

HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

GeM-Bidding-9734889.pdf

Main Document

BOQ Document

BOQ

BOQ Document

BOQ

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Authority & Contact

Organization

N/a

Office Name

Directorate Of Urban Local Bodies Jammu

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Corrigendum Updates

2 Updates
#1

Update

30-Aug-2026
#2

Update

30-Aug-2026

Extended Deadline

08-Sep-2026, 2:30 pm

Opening Date

08-Sep-2026, 3:00 pm

Bill of Quantities (BOQ) 5 Items Sign in for GEM prices

#1

Fabrication and complete welding of MS chassis and body for 58 mobile carts including 2 inch by 2 inch main frame and 1 inch by 1 inch secondary frame.

Fabrication and complete welding of MS chassis and body for 58 mobile carts including 2 inch by 2 inch main frame and 1 inch by 1 inch secondary frame.

50 set Delivery: 60 days
#2

Weather protection and enclosure for 58 carts including MS roof truss ACP roofing cladding doors sealing and rainwater drainage slope

Weather protection and enclosure for 58 carts including MS roof truss ACP roofing cladding doors sealing and rainwater drainage slope

50 set Delivery: 60 days
#3

Food display and storage package for 58 carts with BWP plywood platform SS 202 top display panels and shelves

Food display and storage package for 58 carts with BWP plywood platform SS 202 top display panels and shelves

50 set Delivery: 60 days
#4

Mobility and safety package for 58 carts including LPG compartment cash drawer castor wheels electrical works and painting

Mobility and safety package for 58 carts including LPG compartment cash drawer castor wheels electrical works and painting

50 set Delivery: 60 days
#5

Engineering delivery and final acceptance of 58 carts including drawings prototype inspection testing branding transport demonstration and warranty documents

Engineering delivery and final acceptance of 58 carts including drawings prototype inspection testing branding transport demonstration and warranty documents

1 lot Delivery: 60 days

Categories 36

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Required Documents

1

GST certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates for fabrication and welding of MS chassis and body

4

Financial statements (audited if available)

5

EMD deposit receipt (₹70,000) via DD/online

6

Technical bid documents demonstrating capability for 58 carts

7

OEM authorizations or fabricator accreditation (if applicable)

8

Project drawings, prototype test records, and warranty framework

9

ATC acceptance and any brand/quality certifications if referenced