TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Punjab Science Technology and Environment Department Split AC Tender Wall Mount Green AC 2025

Bid Publish Date

28-Oct-2025, 2:47 pm

Bid End Date

15-Nov-2025, 1:00 pm

Progress

RA
Issue28-Oct-2025, 2:47 pm
Reverse AuctionCompleted
Award15-Jan-2026, 3:46 am

Tender Overview

The procurement is led by the Punjab Department of Science, Technology and Environment for a Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type. The scope includes supply with installation/commissioning, comprehensive warranty, after-sales service, and optional extended warranty, focusing on eco-friendly refrigerants and IS conformity. Unique elements include mandatory Green AC environmental features, IS/EEE standards alignment, and OEM/authorized reseller participation. The tender emphasizes after-sales support timelines and inclusivity of standard remote/control features, with optional PCB warranty and inclusive maintenance services.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Split Air Conditioner with Green AC capability; Wall Mount Type.
  • Compressor Type: As per BEE Star Rating Label.
  • Refrigerants: Eco-friendly refrigerant with Zero Ozone Depletion Potential; green AC related environmental features compliance.
  • Salient Features: Remote control capabilities; standard accessories; installation/commissioning included.
  • Warranty: Comprehensive warranty on the air conditioner; warranty on compressor; optional PCB warranty; included free services during comprehensive warranty; after-sales TAT defined.
  • Compliance: Mandatory conformity to relevant ISS standards; OEM authorization and service capability required; installation by OEM-certified or OEM-authorized resource.
  • Delivery/Service Scope: Inclusive of installation, commissioning, testing; optional extended warranty and bundled optional accessories.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Quantity flexibility: Purchaser may increase/decrease quantity up to 25% during contract; extended delivery period calculated as (increased quantity/original quantity) × original delivery period with a minimum of 30 days.
  • GST: Bidders responsible for applicable GST; reimbursement as actuals or as per rate, whichever is lower, within quoted GST percentage.
  • Market life: Bid item should have at least 3 years residual market life; not declared end-of-life by OEM.
  • Experience: OEM or bidder must have supplied similar products to government bodies for at least 1 year prior to bid opening; primary product value in bunch bids must meet this.
  • Authorization: Manufacturer authorization required for OEM/distributor bids; invoices to be in consignee GSTIN name.
  • Delivery/_installation: Installation/commissioning by OEM or OEM-certified resources; detailed terms available in bid package.

Key Specifications

  • Product: Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type

  • Category: Described by Application (Cooling) with Nominal Marketing Capacity (Ton) and ISER guidance

  • Standards/Certifications: Mandatory compliance to relevant ISS; BEE Star Rating alignment; ISO/IEC as applicable

  • Refrigerants: Eco-friendly with ZERO Ozone Depletion Potential; Green AC compliant

  • Warranty: Comprehensive warranty on machine; compressor warranty; PCB warranty optional

  • Installation/Commissioning: Included in scope; installation by OEM-certified personnel

  • Delivery/Service: Inclusive post-delivery service; Turnaround time for after-sales service calls

Terms & Conditions

  • Quantity may vary by up to 25% at contract time with extended delivery period rules

  • Bidder bears GST responsibility with reimbursement as actuals or as quoted

  • Product must have minimum 3 years residual market life and not be end-of-life

  • OEM authorization required; invoices in consignee GSTIN; installation by OEM-certified personnel

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GST payable by bidder; reimbursement as actuals or at the lower end of quoted GST; payment terms to be defined in contract

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period calculated with option clause; extended delivery time minimum 30 days; period from last date of original delivery order

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly detailed in provided data; penalties may be governed by standard purchaser terms and option clause

Bidder Eligibility

  • Manufacturer or OEM directly supplying split AC units with Green AC features

  • Experience in supplying government or PSU tenders for at least 1 year

  • Authorized distributor/service provider with OEM authorization and service capability

Authority & Contact

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
AEVITAS PROCUREMENT SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : godrej Model : DSS 18II5R32 WWR (1+10) Yrs warranty14-11-2025 14:55:36
2
ARENA OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : intec Model : IS18GRINV513-11-2025 13:19:50
3
Connected Alwayz   Under PMA
Make : godrej Model : DSS 18II5R32 WWR (1+10) Yrs warranty14-11-2025 17:56:31
4
Coolking Servicing   Under PMA
Make : godrej Model : DSS 18II5R32 WZS12-11-2025 20:09:52
5
HIMALAYA REFRIGERATION   Under PMA
Make : godrej Model : DSS 18II5R32 WZS15-11-2025 12:29:10
6
LEONIS ELECTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : intec Model : IS18GRINV515-11-2025 10:54:58

Reverse Auction Results Final Prices

These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.

Rank Seller Final Price Item
L1LEONIS ELECTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA Winner ₹1,03,350Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2)
L2Connected Alwayz   Under PMA₹1,23,324Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2)
L3HIMALAYA REFRIGERATION   Under PMA₹1,55,937Item Categories : Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2)

🎉 L1 Winner

LEONIS ELECTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA

Final Price: ₹1,03,350

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

23-Dec-2025, 12:00 pm

End

24-Dec-2025, 12:00 pm

Duration: 24 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

3

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

30 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

1

Past Performance

80 %

Experience Required

1 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type (V2) (Q2)

Authority Records

SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

GeM-Bidding-8469727.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

Permanent Account Number (PAN) card

3

Experience certificates showing prior supply to Central/State Government/PSUs

4

Financial statements (audited) for last financial year

5

EMD/Security deposit documentation

6

Technical bid documents demonstrating compliance with ISS standards

7

OEM authorization / Manufacturer authorization form

8

Authorized distributor/service provider details (name, address, contact)

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Description/Application Description Split Air Conditioner Including Green AC, Wall Mount Type
Description/Application Application A Split air conditioner is used for cooling (cooling and dehumidification during cooling mode) or cooling & heating ( cooling and dehumidification during cooling mode, and heating during heating mode) in offices etc areas.
Generic Classification By Function Cooling Only
Generic Nominal Marketing Cooling Capacity (in Ton) {Hint: 1 Ton= 3000 Kcal/Hr, Tolerance +/-10%} 1.5 Ton
Generic Star Rating (ISEER value range) 5 Star (ISEER value from >=5 to <=5.5)
Generic Compressor Type as per BEE Star Rating Label Inverter AC - Variable Speed
Refrigerants Eco-friendly Refrigerant Yes
Refrigerants Refrigerant Ozone Depletion Potential is Zero Yes
Green AC Related Environment Friendly Requirement Compliance to Green AC related environmental friendly features complied No
Features/Accessories Salient Features/Remote Control Features Turbo Mode, Dehumidification Mode, Power Saving Mode, Auto Clean Mode, Self Diagnosis Mode, Quiet Mode, Dry Mode, Cool Mode, Fan Mode, Air Swing, Timer, Sleep Mode, Auto Off, Fan Speed Control, Power(On-Off), Temperature Up/Down
Features/Accessories Salient Accessories 1 m (PVC Insulated sheathed cables as per IS:694), 3 m Refrigerant Copper pipe set + connecting cable (Installation Kit), Remote, User Manual, Warranty card
Warranty/Service Comprehensive Warranty on Air Conditioner/Machine (in years) 1
Warranty/Service Warranty on Compressor (in years) 10 Or higher
Warranty/Service Optional Warranty on PCB 5 years Or higher
Warranty/Service Installation/Commissioning With Free Standard Installation Commissioning Or higher
Warranty/Service Number of free services during the Comprehensive Warranty on Air Conditioner/Machine 2 services per year, 4 services per year Or higher
Warranty/Service Turn Around Time (TAT) After Sales Service Calls 24 hours for Capital Cities (State Capitals)/48 hours for District place (Municipal Corporation Cities)/72 hours for Rural (Gram Panchayat) Or higher
Warranty/Service Other Services Provided ( Inclusive in the scope of supply) 24*7 Customer Online Service, Demonstration of features & functioning and setting-up of split air conditioner at consignees place
Buyer Specific Requirement Optional Accessories/Work Required (inclusive in the scope of supply) Suitable Wall Mount Stand for Outdoor Unit, Uninstallation of Existing AC, ISI Marked MCB 40A
Buyer Specific Requirement Optional Extended Comprehensive Warranty on Air Conditioner/Machine Effective After Standard Warranty (inclusive in the scope of supply) (in years) 4 years, NA
Certifications Mandatory compliance / conformity to relevant ISS As per IS 1391 (Part 2)-Latest and as per Gazette Notification no. S.O. 3897(E) dated,29th October 2019 and as per BEE Notification dated 19th April 2022