TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE-BIHAR

Bids are Invited For Construction of Proposed Centre of Excellence of Fire Testing, Training and Research Laboratory at IIT Patna, Bihar (ON EPC BASIS) in BIHAR

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

09-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹29,17,400

Value

₹19,17,34,500

Location

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

Public procurement opportunity for The issuing authority Construction of Proposed Centre of Excellence of Fire Testing, Training and Research Laboratory at IIT Patna, Bihar (ON EPC BASIS) in BIHAR issued by. Submission Deadline: 09-09-2026 09: 30: 00. View full details and respond.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Tender Fee

₹10,000

Tender Fee Exemption

No

EMD Exemption

No

Category

CIVIL

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 18:05:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Processing Fee

₹11,800

Tender Currency

INR

Bid Currency

INR

Ranking Sequence

L1 Ranking

Estimated Value Visibility

Y

Bid To RA

No

Authority & Contact

Organization Hierarchy

Government of Bihar->Building Construction Department->Chief Engineer Patna->Construction Circle->Construction Division 3

Approving Authority

Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle PATNA (SE)

Tender Creator

Mr SHASHI KANT (EXECUTIVE ENGINEER)

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

24-08-2026 16:00:00

Pre-Bid Meeting End

24-08-2026 17:30:00

Pre-Bid Discussion Type

OFFLINE

Pre-Bid Venue

24-08-2026 04:00 pm office of Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, BCD

Payment Breakdown

TypeAmountCurrencyModeExemption
EMD₹29,17,400INRInternet Payment Gateway(IPG),Challan|Bank GuaranteeNo
Tender Fee₹10,000INRInternet Payment Gateway(IPG),Challan|No
Tender Processing Fee₹11,800INRInternet Payment Gateway(IPG),Challan|No

Document Requirements

ALL OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENT AS PER NIt/ TENDER DOCUMENT (1)

BidPart1OthersOptionalNo Exemption

ALL OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENT AS PER NIt/ TENDER DOCUMENT (2)

BidPart1OthersOptionalNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (g) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (j) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (a) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (b) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (c) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (d) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (e) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (f) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (h) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 7 (i) TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

AS PER CLAUSE NO 9 TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA

BidPart1OthersMandatoryNo Exemption

General Particulars

1

7.0 TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION CRITERIA Technical -Qualification eligibility criteria: (a) The Contracting Firm/Agency shall be a well- established and reputed firm specialized in the trade and registered as a legal entity for a minimum period of Ten years and having experience and capacity in the execution of similar works.

2

(b) The contracting Firm/Agency should have achieved during last five years in any one year a minimum annual financial turnover [in all classes of Civil Engineering Construction works only] of at least 50% (fifty percent) of the estimated cost of work, ending on 31st March 2026. The annual turnover of previous years will be adjusted to 2025?2026 price level based on annual inflation of 8% (eight percent).

3

(c) The contracting Firm/Agency should have satisfactorily completed similar works as a Prime contractor during the last Five years, (ending on 31st July 2026) ending last day of month previous to the one in which application are invited should be either of the following :- (i) Satisfactorily completed at least one similar work costing not less than 50% (eighty percent) of the estimated cost. (ii) Similar nature of works means design, development & construction of RCC framed structure building for state Govt./central Govt./PSU sector or any other organization in India only. The above work must include specialized services like firefighting work experience for the completed work of minimum amount of Rs. 4,12,00,000.00/- in any one year during last five years for State Govt./ Central Govt./PSU sector or any other organization in India only. (iii) The completion certificate shall be issued by employer not below the rank of Executive Engineer or Senior Project Manager. In case of Private client, the completion certificate issued by employer should be evaluated and certified by the retired Executive Engineer /Registered Valuer of Nationalized Bank/Insurance Company/Income Tax Department. In case of Private building, the completion certificate issued by employer should be evaluated and certified by the retired Executive Engineer /Registered Valuer of Nationalized Bank/Insurance Company/Income Tax Department. In case of Private building completion certificate, it is essential that more than 50% of area of said private building is occupied or in use for more than one month and the same should be certified by above mentioned officer. In this regard clarifications as per need may be asked. The bidders shall have to also submit good quality digital photographs of the completed projects. (iv) The contracting Firm/Agency should have adequate capacity of carrying out plumbing works, electrical works [through "1A CLASS" Electrical Contractor]. They should also indicate the name of the specialized agencies for execution of above services. (v) The contracting Firm/Agency should have to submit a panel of three consultants/list of consultancy firms for approval having Architect/Structural Designer/MEP experts/AC Expert/Lift/ Interior designer/ Consultant etc. along with their consent letter to do work till completion. Consultancy firms must have experience of similar nature of work in their respective field, they have to submit successful completion of work in their respective field, completed at least one similar project costing not less than 50% (eighty percent) of the estimated cost. After evaluation of financial bid but before the award of work to construction agency, presentation will be made by all 3 consultancy firms in panel to Building Construction Department and based on presentation one consultancy firm will be finalized/finalized to proceed.

4

(vi) Consultancy firms have to give experience certificate of work done of the completed project of one similar work costing not less than 50% (eighty percent) of the estimated cost. The completion Certificate shall be issued by employer not below the rank of Executive Engineer or Senior project manager. Completed project for consultant shall mean that the consultant has executed the consultancy work and the client has accepted/approved respective drawing for Tender purpose. In case of Private client, the completion certificate and valuation of the project issued by employer should be certified and verified by the retired Executive Engineer /Registered Valuer of valid registration number Nationalized Bank / Insurance Company/Income Tax Department. The bidders shall have to also submit good quality digital photographs of he completed projects.

5

(d) The contracting Firm / Agency should have to produce Banker?s solvency certificate or Revenue solvency Certificate of Value not less than 40% of the estimated cost. Solvency certificate must issue after the date of notice inviting tender.

6

(e) The contracting firm / Agency should have to produce evidence of access to lines of credit and availability of other financial resources facilities (10% of contract value), certified by the Bankers (Not more than 3 months old from the date of tender and valid till six months after date tender.) (f) The Bidder shall furnish undertaking that would be able to invest a minimum cash up to 25% of contract values of work, during implementation of work.

7

(g) The contracting Firm/Agency should not have incurred any loss in more than 2 years during the last five years ending 31st March 2026. (h) Letter of Undertaking that the company of is free of any litigation over the last 5 years (i) Joint Venture (JV) is acceptable as per annexure 1 of Tender document. (J)The bidding capacity of the contractor should be equal to or more than the cost of the work. The bidding capacity shall be worked out by the following formula1 Bidding capacity = (A x N x 3-B). Were, A= Maximum value of construction works executed in any one year ending the last five years taking into account the completed as well as works in progress. N= Numbers of years prescribed for completion of work for which Technical Qualification Bid has been invited. B= Value of existing commitments and ongoing works to be completed during the period of completion of work for which Technical Qualification has been invited.

8

(A) Architectural Design 1A.1 Detail Architectural & Structural Design of all components of building inclusive of 3D view of building, internal office partitions and chambers inclusive of furniture layout. 1A.2 Development all drawings related to Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing, AC, Solar System, Fire Fighting System, SITC of equipment for Live Fire Testing, Signages, Furniture Layout and all other Services. 1A.3 Development of all drawings related to external and internal drainage systems, sewerage system, water supply system including rain water harvesting etc. 1A.4 Development of all drawings related to Landscaping, Horticulture and Campus Development along with Boundary wall, Internal Roads/Path, Gate and Security system. 1A.5 Details of building managements system and all other details as indicated in schedule. 1A.6 Getting all statutory clearance before and after completion of the project (fire clarence, forest clearance, airport clearance, municipal, Environmental, Electrical Equipment?s etc.) as required for the project including all mandatory fee (to be paid by the Agency/contractor) chargeable by the competent authority of Government of Bihar / Semi Government under Govt. of Bihar. No any fee shall be reimbursed by BCD. 1A.7 Prior to the execution of work, EPC contractor must get full survey of the proposed construction site and submit to the department tree relocation plan. All statutory clearance related to translocation/transplantation of trees (required for project) of various girths must be taken from forest department. All fees related to transplantation/felling/compensatory afforestation has to be borne by EPC contractor. The scope of work includes transplantation/translocation of live trees of various girths and species including preparation before transplantation digging up trees, wrapping and transporting, planting and maintenance of trees during project execution stage with all lead, lift, complete job as per direction of EIC. Trunks/branches of translocated trees and timber of felled/cut trees shall be deposited to forest depo including cost of loading from site and unloading at depo. The EPC contractor is also responsible for dismantling of existing structures present at site and removal of all unserviceable material from site and disposal as per norms with all lead, lift, complete job as per direction of EIC. The price quoted by the contractor shall include the cost of these jobs and must be done by specialized agencies after approval from EIC. 1A.8 The details design submitted by Agency must be in conformity with Design Basis Report & Conceptual Plan with latest specification. 1A.9 Submission of as built drawing, OEM documents, inventory list of all equipment/furnitures fixed or movable with relevant document/s and any other document/record originated during construction phase required to be maintained.

9

1A.10 DBR should be the basic document for guiding the technical detail / parameter and specification for more clearance as per Architectural, Structural, Electrical, P.H., campus development and any other related drawings as per approval from the competent authority shall/should be referred only.

10

(B) Construction, Execution and Monitoring 1B.1 Construction and completion of whole projects as required as per the specification and direction of Engineer in Charge. 1B.2 Contractor must submit as built drawings along with data sheet within 15 days after completion and handing over of project. 1B.3 Maintenance/Operating Manual and SOP of each equipment/machinery installed at site should be provided for 5 years with 2nos. of technical man-power. 1B.4 Contractor must complete all necessary work regarding handing over the project to the Parent Department/ IIT Patna. 1B.5 The defect Liability period is Three years from the date of official completion of the project. Landscape shall be maintained till 03 months after official handing over of the project. 1B.6 The response time for remedy of defect during the Defect Liability Period should not exceed 6 hours. 1B.7 Payment shall be made according to the payment schedule. 1B.8 The Contractor must maintain quality test register for onsite testing of material on regular basis as per IS codes and must submit quality test report of material which are used for construction as per direction of Engineer in Charge. Note: - All Design and drawings (structural, electrical, MEP, AC, campus development, internal and external services drawings, SITC of equipment for live fire testing) provided by the agency must be vetted by the IIT (via divisional office) before submitting it to the department. All design calculations along with its analysis file (on the same date as of the drawing submission via mail) must be submitted to the department/division and IIT for vetting purpose and later checking by the department in an approved format. If necessary, various consultants of the Contractor shall have to visit the offices of department/division and IIT to get the same checked. Only after review and vetting of drawing by IIT, corrected analysis file of structural analysis and drawings should be sent to the department for final approval. Maximum response time for the queries raised during the drawing approval process will be 2 working days. Deadline for drawing submission etc. will be as per the SOP provided.

Tender Terms

Clause 01

Details

as per nit

as per nit

Authority Records

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 19

Check list forwarding.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

JV GUIDE. ANNEX 1.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

Letters.zip

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

Rectified TA.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

NIT 03.pdf

NIT

Vol-I_NIT JITB JGCC JSCC_FTTRL_14.08.2026.pdf

NIT

Architectural - List of make-VOL-II-Part - 3.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

ARCHITECTURAL DBR -VOL-II-PART-B.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

ELECTRICAL DBR - VOL-VII.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

FIRE FIGHTING AND FIRE ALARM DBR - VOL -VI.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

INTRODUCTION -PART-1-VOL-II-PART-A.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

LANDSCAPE DBR-VOL-III.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS DBR -VOL- VIII.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

PHE DBR-VOL-V.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

STRUCTURAL DBR-VOL-IV.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

PAYMENT SCHEDULE-.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

SOIL TEST REPORT.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

Tender Drawing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Annex.2- Add. Performance Guarantee.pdf

GENERAL_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, BUILDING CINSTRUCTION DIVISION 3 (EE)

Bill of Quantities (BOQ) 1 Item Sign in for GEM prices

#1

Construction of Proposed Centre of Excellence of Fire Testing, Training and Research Laboratory at IIT Patna, Bihar (ON EPC BASIS)

Construction of Proposed Centre of Excellence of Fire Testing, Training and Research Laboratory at IIT Patna, Bihar (ON EPC BASIS)

1 JOB

Categories 2

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data