Bid Publish Date
16-Jul-2025, 2:54 pm
Bid End Date
26-Jul-2025, 3:00 pm
EMD
₹20,000
Value
₹25,00,000
Location
Progress
A tender has been published for N/a Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service - book transport; open body; 27 ft in ALLAHABAD, UTTAR PRADESH. Quantity: 25000 by. Submission Deadline: 26-07-2025 15: 00: 00. Check eligibility and apply.
| S.No | Seller | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | kush constructions and carriers Under PMA | 25-07-2025 14:03:52 | |
| 2 | M/S PAWAN AGENCY Under PMA | 25-07-2025 22:58:05 | |
| 3 | MISHRA ROAD LINES Under PMA | 25-07-2025 22:46:24 | |
| 4 | PRASANNA ENTERPRISES Under PMA | 25-07-2025 23:32:16 | |
| 5 | SHREE SOTA SWAMI TRANSPORT COMPANY Under PMA | 26-07-2025 10:56:35 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | MISHRA ROAD LINES Under PMA | Item Categories : Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service - book transport; open body; 27 ft | |
| L2 | SHREE SOTA SWAMI TRANSPORT COMPANY Under PMA | Item Categories : Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service - book transport; open body; 27 ft | |
| L3 | M/S PAWAN AGENCY Under PMA | Item Categories : Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service - book transport; open body; 27 ft |
Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.
Quantity
25000
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
15 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
50
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service - book transport; open body; 27 ft
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
SCOPE_OF_WORK
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Bidder Turnover *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about UTTAR PRADESH tender market
| Product/Service Category | Goods Transport – Per KM Service | Quantity | Delivery Area | Duration | Key Specifications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open body truck, 27 ft | Book transport, 450+ km | 25,000 units | Uttar Pradesh plains | 8 months, 18 days | Outside city, within state travel, GPS/Transit insurance non-mandatory |
While the tender does not specify an explicit contract value, key financial aspects include:
✅ Bid Evaluation Method: Value-based evaluation, focusing on total bid amount.
✅ Bid Security (EMD): Rs. 20,000, payable via Bank of Baroda.
✅ Bid Validity: 15 days from tender closing, with a bid submission deadline of July 26, 2025, at 3:00 PM.
✅ Bid Type: Two packet bid system, allowing for detailed technical and financial evaluation.
✅ Estimated Bid Value: Approximately Rs. 25 lakh, used as a basis for evaluation and eligibility, not as a fixed contract amount.
✔️ Minimum Turnover: Rs. 50 lakh average annual turnover over last three years.
✔️ Experience: Minimum three years' proven experience in similar goods transport services to government or PSU bodies.
✔️ Exemptions: No exemptions are granted for MSMEs or startups in this tender.
✔️ Documentation: Bidders must upload relevant experience, turnover proof, and technical compliance documents.
🔴 Mandatory Documents:
🔴 Note: Incomplete submissions may lead to disqualification. Ensure all documents are certified and uploaded according to tender guidelines.
⚠️ Important Restrictions:
This is a strategically significant opportunity for vehicle operators capable of managing large-scale open body transport services within Uttar Pradesh. The project is designed for firms with solid experience and dependable infrastructure, with an emphasis on transparency and compliance under government procurement regulations. Small-scale firms and startups not eligible for exemption, but all other qualified transportation providers are encouraged to participate actively.
Q1: How to register for the Uttar Pradesh goods transport tender on GeM?
To participate in the Uttar Pradesh Goods Transport Service tender, it is essential to have an active GeM profile. You can complete your registration online at https://tenderai.in/services/gem-profile-registration. Ensure that your profile details are accurate and that you upload all required business credentials, experience certificates, and turnover proof as specified in the tender notice. Proper registration simplifies bid submission and increases credibility during evaluation.
Getting registered early provides better visibility to government buyers and access to upcoming tenders. For professional assistance, TenderAI offers GeM registration services, streamlining the process.
Q2: What are the eligibility criteria for participating in the Uttar Pradesh Goods Transport tender?
Eligible bidders must demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of Rs. 50 lakh over the last three years and have at least three years of proven experience in similar goods transport services, particularly for government or PSU organizations. Bidders must upload supporting documents, such as experience certificates and financial proofs, during bid submission. MSME and startup exemptions are not applicable for this tender, making adherence to these criteria crucial.
Ensure your documents are up-to-date and certified to prevent disqualification. For comprehensive eligibility guidance, refer to the detailed tender documents.
Q3: How can small transport firms qualify for government transport tenders in Uttar Pradesh?
While this specific tender does not offer MSME or startup exemptions, small firms can strengthen their bid by showcasing extensive experience, reliable technical infrastructure, and consistent financial performance. Preparing thorough documentation, including past contracts and turnover proof, is essential. These tenders value experience in government logistics, so demonstrating prior successful projects increases chances of acceptance.
Additionally, maintaining compliance with all operational regulations in Uttar Pradesh and ensuring timely submission enhances bid competitiveness.
Q4: What technical specifications are required for the open body trucks in this transport tender?
The trucks must be 27 ft open-body vehicles capable of transporting goods over more than 450 km per trip. They should support book transport, suitable for educational or electronic materials, with a focus on durability over plains terrains. GPS tracking is not mandatory but can be an added advantage for monitoring.
The vehicles should be compliant with technical standards detailed in the tender document and suitable for long-distance and heavy-duty transportation within Uttar Pradesh.
Q5: How is bid evaluation conducted for the Uttar Pradesh goods transport tender?
The evaluation method is total value-wise, where bids are compared based on the quoted total contract price. The bidder offering the least cost while meeting all technical and experience criteria is likely to be preferred.
Bid security (EMD) of Rs. 20,000 is mandatory to participate. No specific qualifying bid amount is fixed; instead, evaluation considers compliance, experience, and achieved bid value during shortlisting.
Q6: What documents are necessary for the bid submission for this goods transport service?
Bidders must submit:
Q7: Are there any restrictions or special conditions to be aware of for this Uttar Pradesh transportation project?
Yes, bidders are cautioned against:
Q8: What are the main logistical considerations for the Uttar Pradesh Goods Transport Service?
Transport operators should plan for significant distances (more than 450 km per trip), ensuring vehicle maintenance, GPS tracking preparedness, and insurance coverage, although not explicitly required.
Operations should be attuned to the geographical terrain of Uttar Pradesh's plains and rural areas. Bidders need robust logistical planning, including scheduling, and efficient resource allocation, to ensure timely delivery from Allahabad to various consignees.
Q9: How can I enhance my chances of winning this government goods transport tender?
Focus on:
Q10: How does the auction or bid extension process work for this Uttar Pradesh transport tender?
This tender does not specify an auction process; it primarily involves a fixed bid submission on the GeM portal. However, there is a provision to extend the bid submission deadline by 7 days if a minimum tie occurs.
Ensure timely submission, and monitor updates from the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department for clarifications or modifications regarding timelines or bid extensions.
End of FAQs