Progress
Kochi Metro Rail Limited invites bids for HVAC repair, maintenance and installation services in Ernakulam, Kerala (682001). The procurement targets service providers capable of handling plant systems maintenance, with an estimated scope implied by the EMD amount of ₹31,000. Bids must be submitted in English, with consideration for addenda issued on the GeM portal. The contract may include scope adjustments up to 25% per the atc clauses, and bidders should align offers with BIS-based MoHUA guidance. This opportunity requires compliance with local procurement policies and Make in India considerations where applicable.
HVAC repair, maintenance and installation services for Kochi Metro Rail Limited
EMD: ₹31,000; payment forms include DD, Banker’s Cheque, Fixed Deposit lien, or online transfer
English bid submission; translations for non-English documents
ATC flexibility: up to 25% variation in quantity/duration
BIS/MoHUA alignment where applicable; Make in India preference
EMD of ₹31,000 to be submitted via specified payment methods
Scope may be increased by up to 25% during contract execution
Bid documents must be in English; translations required for non-English documents
Conformity to BIS standards and Make in India policy where applicable
Online bid opening; corrigenda published on GeM portal
EMD of ₹31,000; options include DD, Banker’s Cheque, Fixed Deposit lien, or online transfer to Kochi Metro Rail Limited
No explicit delivery window stated; bidders should prepare for on-site HVAC repair and maintenance visits as per project needs
Not explicitly stated in provided data; ATC allows quantity/duration adjustments up to 25%, and penalties may apply per final contract terms
Experience in HVAC repair/maintenance for rail or large-scale public projects
GST registration and valid PAN
Financial stability to support service contracts and potential LGD/EMD requirements
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Tech Clarification Time
3 Days
EMD Required
Yes
MII Compliance
Yes
MSE Purchase Preference
Yes
MSE Preference Band
L1+15%
MSE Exemption/Relaxation
No
Startup Exemption/Relaxation
No
Bid Splitting Applied
No
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Repair, Maintenance, and Installation of Plant/ Systems/Equipments (Version 2) - Kochi Metro Rail Limited; HVAC; Service Provider
Advisory Bank
State Bank of India
ePBG Percentage
5%
ePBG Duration (Months)
36
Pre-Bid Date
05-09-2026 11:00:00
Pre-Bid Venue
Pre Bid Meeting- Repair of failed HVAC units of KMRL Trains Date & Time : 05.09.2026 @ 11:00 hrs Google Meet joining info Video call link: https://meet.google.com/hui-xvrs-ycv
Delivery Locations
1
Delivery Cities
Ernakulam
Delivery Pincodes
683106
| Consignee | Address | City | State | Pincode | Quantity | Delivery Days | Additional Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akhil P. A | 683106,DCO Stores, Muttom depot KMRL, Aluva | Ernakulam | Kerala | 683106 | Project / Lumpsum Based | - | - |
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
GST registration certificate
Permanent Account Number (PAN) card
Experience certificates for HVAC repair/maintenance projects
Financial statements or solvency proof
EMD submission document (DD/cheque/online payment receipt or bank guarantee)
Technical bid documents and compliance statements
OEM authorization letters (if using third-party installers)
Authorized signatory designation and board resolution (if applicable)
Key insights about KERALA tender market
Bidders must submit documents in English, provide GST and PAN, attach experience certificates for HVAC projects, and include EMD of ₹31,000 via DD, Banker's Cheque, Fixed Deposit lien, or online transfer to Kochi Metro Rail Limited. Ensure compliance with BIS/MoHUA guidance and accept potential 25% scope changes.
Required documents include GST certificate, PAN, HVAC project experience certificates, financial statements, EMD submission proof, OEM authorizations if applicable, and technical bid compliance. All submissions must be in English or with English translations.
The EMD is ₹31,000. Acceptable forms include DD, Banker’s Cheque, Fixed Deposit lien, or online transfer to the Kochi Metro Rail Limited account (Account No. 0803201002929, IFSC: CNRB0000803). Ensure the instrument is in the name of Kochi Metro Rail Limited.
Bidders must align with BIS standards applicable to MoHUA guidelines; Make in India preference applies. While specific IS/IS codes aren’t listed, ensure compliance with BIS-based requirements and provide certification or compliance statements with the bid.
The tender will be opened online on the scheduled opening date; corrigenda will be posted on the GeM portal. Bidders should monitor GeM for amendments and ensure readiness for online bid submission before the deadline.
Yes. As per ATC, the buyer may increase the contract quantity or duration up to 25% at the time of contract issue and during execution, subject to mutual consent and no breach of applicable procurement norms.
Bids must be submitted in English. If any supporting documents are in another language, they must be translated into English and submitted along with copies of the originals.
Yes. The tender provisions include Public Procurement Preference to Make in India as applicable, and bidders should demonstrate components or manufacturing origin consistent with the policy to improve eligibility.