TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

NALCO Bhubaneswar Travelling Breaker Plate Link Procurement Koraput Odisha 2026

Bid Publish Date

20-Jun-2026, 3:34 pm

Bid End Date

08-Jul-2026, 6:00 pm

Progress

RA
Issue20-Jun-2026, 3:34 pm
Reverse Auction20-Aug-2026, 4:00 pm
AwardPending

Tender Overview

National Aluminium Company Limited, Bhubaneswar seeks supply of TRAVELLING BREAKER PLATE LINK components and associated parts for installation in the Koraput, Odisha facility. The bid scope covers only the supply of goods, with the items including LINK FOR CRUSH, LINK PIN, CHAIN LINK, and LINK AXIS as indicated in the specification listing. No BOQ quantity is published, and the estimated value remains undisclosed. Key differentiators include mandatory OEM authorization, data sheet alignment, and cross-compatibility with existing Nalco equipment at Damanjodi under Alumina Refinery prerequisites. The tender emphasizes strict adherence to supplier documentation and GeM terms, with payment terms aligned to GeM’s standard process.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Data Sheet of offered product(s) must be uploaded and match the bid’s technical parameters. Mismatches may lead to bid rejection.
  • Manufacturer Authorization: OEM/Original Service Provider details required for authorized distributors, including name, designation, address, email, and phone.
  • GST compliance: GST is to be checked by bidder; GST reimbursement as per actuals, capped to quoted GST rate.
  • Compatibility with Nalco’s existing system is mandatory; if required, add hardware/software to ensure compatibility at no extra cost.
  • Delivery & Documentation: GST invoice copy and GST portal payment screenshot must be uploaded with the GeM bid; data sheet cross-check is essential.
  • No explicit EMD amount is published; terms indicate standard GeM payment terms and supplier registration with Alumina Refinery, Nalco Damanjodi.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Registration/Empanelment with Alumina Refinery, Nalco Damanjodi required before bid opening.
  • GST invoice & GST payment proof must be uploaded on GeM portal.
  • Point-wise confirmation of specification and special conditions with the offer.
  • Payment Terms: GeM standard terms; generally 100% payment within 10 days of acceptance, as per ATC.
  • All bids must upload data sheets and OEM authorizations; non-compliance leads to rejection.

Key Specifications

    • Product names: Travelling Breaker Plate Link components, Link Pin, Chain Link, Link Axis (as per BOQ item names)
    • Compatibility: Must be compatible with existing Nalco equipment; may require additional hardware/software at no extra cost
    • Documentation: Upload Data Sheet and OEM Authorization; point-wise specification confirmation
    • GST: GST to be applied per bidder’s calculation; reimbursement as actuals or as per quoted rate
    • Delivery: Timelines aligned to GeM payment and supplier readiness; no explicit EMD published

Terms & Conditions

  • Key Term 1: Registration with Alumina Refinery Nalco Damanjodi required before bid opening

  • Key Term 2: Data Sheet and OEM Authorization must accompany bid submission

  • Key Term 3: GeM standard payment terms apply (often 100% within 10 days)

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GeM standard terms; 100% payment within ten days of acceptance, subject to GST invoicing.

Delivery Schedule

Not explicitly specified; bidder must align delivery with GeM terms and Nalco compatibility requirements.

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not detailed in provided terms; follow GeM and internal Nalco policies if applicable.

Bidder Eligibility

  • Registration/empanelment with Alumina Refinery, Nalco Damanjodi

  • OEM authorization for supply of TRAVELLING BREAKER PLATE LINK components

  • GST compliant bidder with data sheet and technical documentation

Authority & Contact

Department

Materials

Office Name

Alumina Refinery Nalco Damanjodi

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

20-Aug-2026, 4:00 pm

End

21-Aug-2026, 5:00 pm

Duration: 25 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

120

Category

TRAVELLING BREAKER PLATE LINK FOR CRUSH_ 1000073986_ 1_ 12502060510

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

90 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Group wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

3 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

No

MII Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+15%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

TRAVELLING BREAKER PLATE LINK FOR CRUSH_ 1000073986_ 1_ 12502060510 , LINK PIN-TRAVELLING BREAKER PLATE, P/N. 42_ 1000073986_ 2_ 12502060680 , CHAIN LINK-13/2 HAMMER CRUSHER. 623&624_ 1000073986_ 3_ 12502001650 , LINK AXIS FOR FCB CRUSHER MAD CHAIN_ 1000073986_ 4_ 12502001720

Payment Timelines

Payments shall be made to the Seller within 10 days of issue of consignee receipt-cum-acceptance certificate (CRAC) and on-line submission of bills (This is in supersession of 10 days time as provided in clause 12 of GeM GTC)

Delivery Details

Max Delivery Days

180

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Koraput

Delivery Pincodes

763008

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
MANOJ KUMAR DASH763008,Alumina Refinery Nalco, DamanjodiKoraputOdisha76300830180-

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF MINES

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

GeM-Bidding-9498383.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Categories 2

Required Documents

1

- GST Registration Certificate

2

- PAN Card

3

- Data Sheet of offered products

4

- Manufacturer/Original Equipment Manufacturer Authorization

5

- Proof of registration/empanelment with Alumina Refinery, Nalco Damanjodi

6

- GST payment proof or GST portal screenshot

7

- Any additional certificates or compliance documents specified in bid terms