TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Contract Bidding Open For Selection of a Concessionaire for establishment of Waste-to-Energy Project for Madurai Cluster based on Municipal Dry Waste at Madurai Corporation under PPP Mode on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Basis in MADURAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

24-Feb-2026, 3:30 am

Bid End Date

15-Oct-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹5,00,00,000

Value

₹0

Progress

Issue24-Feb-2026, 3:30 am
AwardPending

MAWS announces a tender for Selection of a Concessionaire for establishment of Waste-to-Energy Project for Madurai Cluster based on Municipal Dry Waste at Madurai Corporation under PPP Mode on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Basis in MADURAI, TAMIL NADU. Submission Deadline: 15-10-2026 09: 30: 00. Last date to apply is approaching fast!

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹0

EMD Exemption

No

Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products

Contract Form

PPP-BoT-DBFOT

Bid Submission Start

24-02-2026 09:00:00

Document Download Start

24-02-2026 09:00:00

Document Download End

15-10-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

No

Payment Mode

Online

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Please refer Tender documents.

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹0

Payment Mode

Online

EMD Payable To

Nil

Bid To RA

No

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

30-03-2026 15:00:00

Authority Records

MUNICIPAL ADMINISTRATION AND WATER SUPPLY DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization

MAWS

Organization Chain

MAWS||Madurai Municipal Corporation

Officer Inviting Bids

The Commissioner Madurai Corporation

Bid Opening Place

Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai

Address

Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain MAWS||Madurai Municipal Corporation Tender Reference Number E1 / EST 002432 / 2025 Tender ID 2026_MAWS_665153_1 Withdrawal Allowed No Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract PPP-BoT-DBFOT Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Online Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Online Bankers S.No Bank Name 1 SBI Bank Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical SCANNED COPY OF PAYMENT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT .pdf Tender Document .pdf Additional Documents .pdf 2 Finance BOQ .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 0.00] Tender Fee in ₹ 0.00 Fee Payable To Nil Fee Payable At Nil Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 5,00,00,000 EMD Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To Nil EMD Payable At Nil BG Required Yes eBG Required Yes Minimum Direct EMD Payment in ₹ 0.00     Work Item Details Title Selection of a Concessionaire for establishment of Waste-to-Energy Project for Madurai Cluster based on Municipal Dry Waste at Madurai Corporation under PPP Mode on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Basis Work Description Selection of a Concessionaire for establishment of Waste-to-Energy Project for Madurai Cluster based on Municipal Dry Waste at Madurai Corporation under PPP Mode on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) Basis NDA/Pre Qualification Please refer Tender documents. Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 0.00 Product Category Power/Energy Projects/Products Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) NA  Location Madurai Pincode 625002 Pre Bid Meeting Place Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai   Pre Bid Meeting Address Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai   Pre Bid Meeting Date 30-Mar-2026 03:00 PM  Bid Opening Place Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No Enable Media Publish Date No Enable Tender Bulletin Date No   Critical Dates Published Date 24-Feb-2026 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date 15-Oct-2026 04:00 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 24-Feb-2026 09:00 AM Document Download / Sale End Date 15-Oct-2026 03:00 PM Clarification Start Date NA Clarification End Date NA Bid Submission Start Date 24-Feb-2026 09:00 AM Bid Submission End Date 15-Oct-2026 03:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   TENDER NOTICE 1477.84 PreBid Meeting Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 tech_prebid_798844.pdf PreBid Meeting Queries 1211.68 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 BOQ BOQ_798844.xls BOQ 284.00 2 Tender Documents BidDocument.pdf TENDER DOCUMENT 1797.09   Latest Corrigendum List S.No Corrigendum Title Corrigendum Type View 1 Addendum ., Date 2 Pre Bid Queries Corrigendum Other 3 Corrigendum / Addendum Technical Bid   Tender Inviting Authority Name The Commissioner Madurai Corporation Address Aringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai   Back

Categories 6

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data