TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Tender for Accommodation Services at Sasan Gir for Teacher Training - Gujarat Government

Bid Publish Date

23-Jul-2025, 6:45 am

Bid End Date

01-Aug-2025, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹39,000

Progress

Issue23-Jul-2025, 6:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for hospitality service providers to supply accommodation on a casual, on-call basis for teacher training programs at Sasan Gir, Gujarat. Managed by the Indian Institute of Teacher Education, the project aims to facilitate effective teacher development through reliable lodging arrangements. The tender involves comprehensive technical, financial, and eligibility criteria, with a clear bidding process and evaluation methodology. Bidders must have proven experience in providing safe, hygienic, and well-maintained lodging facilities, ensuring compliance with government standards. The contract promises steady work, with a focus on quality service delivery for government-sponsored educational initiatives. The process is conducted electronically via the NProcure platform, emphasizing transparency and efficiency. Interested organizations should review the detailed tender document, participate in training sessions, and submit their bids before the deadline of August 1, 2025. This is an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in hospitality, facilities management, and government service contracts to contribute to Gujarat's educational infrastructure development.

Scope Of Work

The selected vendor will be responsible for providing accommodation services on an on-call, casual basis for teachers attending training sessions at Sasan Gir. Key deliverables include:

  • Providing clean, safe, and comfortable lodging facilities for teachers.
  • Managing booking and check-in/check-out processes efficiently.
  • Ensuring availability of basic amenities such as water, electricity, and sanitation.
  • Coordinating with IITE for scheduling and special requirements.
  • Maintaining hygiene and safety standards as per government regulations.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving accommodation requests from IITE.
  2. Confirming availability and providing quotations.
  3. Finalizing bookings and issuing confirmation.
  4. Managing on-site services during the training period.
Specification Details
Accommodation Type Casual, on-call basis
Duration As per training schedule, flexible
Capacity To be determined based on training batch size
Amenities Basic lodging with sanitation facilities
Location Sasan Gir, Gujarat

The vendor must ensure timely and quality service delivery throughout the contract period.

Technical Specifications

The accommodation facilities must meet the following technical standards:

Parameter Specification
Building Standards Approved by local authorities
Sanitation Hygienic and regularly maintained
Water Supply 24/7 availability with potable water
Electricity Reliable power backup
Safety Fire safety measures in place

Sequential procedures include:

  1. Site inspection and assessment.
  2. Compliance with technical standards.
  3. Submission of technical bid including certifications.
  4. Approval and onboarding.

All facilities must adhere to the technical specifications outlined in the tender document to ensure safety and comfort for teachers.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this contract ranges from ₹39,000 to ₹1,00,000, depending on the scope and duration of accommodation services. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Details
Base Rate Per night per room
Additional Charges For extra amenities or services
Total Budget To be finalized post bid evaluation

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 50% advance upon contract signing.
  • Remaining 50% after successful completion and approval.
  • Payments will be processed through electronic transfer based on submitted invoices.

Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

7923243733

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-07-2025 12:15:00

Document Download End

01-08-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Contact Details

7923243733

Authority Records

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TEACHER EDUCATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Short Tender for Hotel Sasan-Gir Third Attempt.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRIMARY STAGE

04-08-2025 13:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

Required Forms

PRIMARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Annexure-II

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRIMARY STAGE

1

ATTACHMENT HERE

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for hospitality or lodging services.
  • ✓ Proven experience in providing accommodation services for government or large organizations.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the detailed tender document.
  • ✓ Ability to manage multiple bookings simultaneously.
  • ✓ Compliance with health, safety, and sanitation standards.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Registration Valid business registration
Experience At least 3 years in hospitality services
Financials Annual turnover of at least ₹10 lakh
Certifications Necessary health and safety certificates
Past Projects Successful completion of similar projects within the last 5 years

Bidders must submit all relevant documents as specified in the primary stage requirements.