Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors to secure a 12-month contract for miscellaneous civil works at the prestigious National Institute of Design campuses in Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil activities including labor, materials, tools, and scaffolding, aimed at maintaining and upgrading the institute's infrastructure. With an estimated value of INR 45 lakh, the tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely execution. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit necessary documentation, and follow a structured bidding process. The tender is open to experienced contractors with proven track records in civil construction, especially within government projects. The process includes technical and financial evaluations, with clear deadlines and contact points for support. This is a prime opportunity for construction firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat, ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards while contributing to the development of a premier design institute.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 12 months |
| Location | NID Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar |
| Cost Estimate | INR 45,00,000 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards, and provide necessary documentation for approval before commencement.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Approved as per list in tender documents |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS codes and safety norms |
| Equipment | Scaffolding, tools, and machinery as per technical requirements |
| Quality Assurance | Must follow ISO standards and quality protocols |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical specifications must be met to ensure compliance and successful project execution.
The estimated project cost is INR 45,00,000, with a bid security (EMD) of INR 30,000. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns covering labor, materials, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon successful completion of specified phases. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including taxes, duties, and other applicable charges. The bid validity period is 60 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial proposals should be submitted electronically via the designated portal, adhering to the prescribed format and guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2025 17:30:00
Document Download End
08-09-2025 17:00:00
Bid Validity
60
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
National Institute of Design,
Bid Opening Authority
Store and Purchase Officer
Address
National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007
Contact Details
7926629541
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2025 11:00
10-09-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of Document as per NIT
RequiredAttach scan copy of List of other necessary documents as per tender
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil contracting in Gujarat.
✓ Must submit scan copies of:
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in civil works |
| Financial Turnover | INR 15,00,000 annually |
| EMD | INR 30,000 |
| Valid License | As per Gujarat state laws |
✓ Bidders must possess necessary technical and safety certifications.
✓ Bidders should not have any pending legal or contractual disputes with government agencies.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2025 at 17:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Evaluation involves two stages:
Yes, free vendor training camps are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand online bidding procedures and document submission guidelines.
The scope covers miscellaneous civil works including labor, materials, tools, plants, scaffolding, site preparation, construction, renovation, and structural modifications at NID campuses in Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar, ensuring quality and safety standards.