TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Boiler Lift Operator Services at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

25-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue25-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced service providers to supply Boiler Lift Operator services at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this project focuses on ensuring the safe and efficient operation of boiler lifts across units 1 to 7. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, safety standards, and compliance with government regulations. Bidders must demonstrate proven experience, financial stability, and proper certifications. The procurement process involves multiple evaluation stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial assessments, with key deadlines set for August 17, 2026. This contract is ideal for companies specializing in power plant operations, maintenance, and industrial safety, seeking to contribute to Gujaratโ€™s energy infrastructure development. The tender provides detailed guidelines on eligibility, scope of work, and submission procedures, ensuring transparency and fairness in awarding the contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Providing qualified Boiler Lift Operators for units 1 to 7 at Wanakbori TPS.
  • Ensuring safe operation and maintenance of boiler lifts as per standard safety protocols.
  • Coordinating with plant engineers for smooth lifting operations.
  • Maintaining operational records and reporting incidents or anomalies.
  • Complying with all statutory and safety regulations mandated by GSECL.

The process involves:

  1. Mobilization of skilled operators.
  2. Daily operational checks and safety inspections.
  3. Reporting and documentation of lift activities.
  4. Adherence to scheduled maintenance and safety drills.

Key deliverables include:

Deliverable Description
Skilled Operators Certified personnel trained in boiler lift operations
Safety Compliance Adherence to safety standards and protocols
Operational Reports Daily and incident reports
Maintenance Records Maintenance and inspection logs

The contractor must ensure continuous availability of trained personnel and maintain high safety standards throughout the contract period.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Power Plant Units 1 to 7 at Wanakbori TPS
Operator Qualification Certified in boiler lift operations
Safety Standards Compliant with GSECL safety protocols
Equipment Tools & tackles as listed in tender
Certification Valid safety, operational, and technical certificates

Sequential process:

  1. Submit technical bid with all relevant documents.
  2. Undergo technical evaluation.
  3. If qualified, proceed to commercial bid opening.
  4. Finalize contract based on evaluation results.

Financial Requirements

The project budget is based on the scope of work and is detailed in the tender document. The estimated value range is between โ‚นX and โ‚นY (please refer to official tender documents for exact figures). The financial proposal must include:

Cost Component Details
Service Charges As per unit rates quoted
Additional Expenses Safety gear, tools, and miscellaneous
Payment Terms Payments will be made quarterly based on work completion
Total Budget Not exceeding the maximum estimated value

Bidders should submit a detailed financial bid along with the technical bid, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender norms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

โ‚น2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support โ€” bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation ยท 24h response

Documents 1

RFQ-77044 EMD-3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

02-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

02-09-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details โ€“WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DETAIL

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar work & copy of past orders executed for similar type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Must be submit financial qualification criteria (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
3

Details of PF Code No.

Required
4

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
5

List of tools & tackles (as mentioned in tender document)

6

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required
7

Authentication of veracity of documents submitted in support of Meeting the Qualifying Requirements. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
8

Form for Declaration for Conflict of Interest among BIDDERS/AGENTS. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
9

Form for Declaration for Relationship of BIDDER With Employee (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
10

Bidder must be registered in GUVNL VMS portal. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
11

Bidder must be submit form no.1 to 6 including integrity pact with duly sign & stamp.

Required
12

Bidder must be submit UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO QUOTED PRICE(As mentioned in tender document).

Required

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

๐Ÿค– AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • โœ“ Must have experience in power plant operations, specifically in boiler lift management.
  • โœ“ Must submit experience certificates of similar work and copies of past orders.
  • โœ“ Must meet financial qualification criteria as specified in the tender document.
  • โœ“ Must possess valid GST registration, PAN, and I.T. No.
  • โœ“ Must provide details of PF Code No.
  • โœ“ Must submit a list of tools & tackles as per tender requirements.
  • โœ“ Must be registered on the GUVNL VMS portal.
  • โœ“ Must submit all required technical and financial documents, including bid forms, integrity pact, and undertakings.
Qualification Requirement Details
Experience in similar work Minimum 3 years
Financial stability As per tender norms
Certification Valid safety and operational certifications
Registration GST, PAN, I.T. No., PF Code
Technical documentation Experience certificates, past orders
Registration portal GUVNL VMS portal registration
Submission of bid forms Form no.1 to 6, integrity pact, undertaking

Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation.