Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake Civil, Interior, Electrical, and Allied Services at Mundra, Kutch (W), Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Limited, the project aims to upgrade infrastructure facilities, fostering development in the petroleum and natural gas sector. The tender process involves detailed stages, with strict eligibility and documentation requirements, ensuring transparency and quality. Bidders must submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals through the official e-Procurement portal before the deadline of 01-09-2026. The scope covers civil construction, interior fit-outs, electrical installations, HVAC, plumbing, and final commissioning, making it suitable for construction firms, electrical contractors, interior decorators, and allied service providers. The project emphasizes timely execution, statutory compliance, and quality standards, offering a lucrative opportunity for qualified vendors to collaborate with a reputed government organization in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Process for execution:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Location | Mundra, Kutch (W), Gujarat |
| Completion Period | As per tender document attached |
| Contract Type | Fixed-rate |
| Estimated Cost | To be confirmed during bid process |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Foundations, structural elements, finishing as per approved drawings |
| Interior Works | Partitioning, ceiling, flooring, decor as per layout PDFs |
| Electrical | Wiring, lighting, power outlets conforming to IS standards |
| HVAC & Plumbing | As per industry standards and project requirements |
Sequential process:
Technical compliance will be assessed based on adherence to drawings, specifications, and safety standards.
The project budget is estimated within a predefined range, with the detailed cost breakdown provided in the Schedule of Rates (SOR) document. The total estimated value is to be finalized during the bid process. Payments will be made on a fixed-rate basis, with milestones aligned to project phases. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including unit rates, total project cost, and applicable taxes. The payment schedule will follow the completion of specified deliverables, with interim payments based on progress and certification by the project engineer.
| Cost Component | Estimated Value |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | To be quoted |
| Interior & Finishing | To be quoted |
| Electrical & Allied | To be quoted |
| Total Budget | To be finalized |
All financial proposals should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, and conform to the tender guidelines. The bid validity is 180 days from the date of submission.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Tender Fee
₹1,000
Contract Form
Fixed-rate
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat Energy Limited, Office No. 4 and 5, Gr. Floor, IT Tower-2, Infocity, Gandhinagar - 382009 Gujarat
Contact Details
9099953861/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
BOQ
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:35
02-09-2026 11:45
02-09-2026 11:50
Primary Information
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Information Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Tender Fee with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Undertaking for unconditional acceptance of entire set of tender documents and zero deviation confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Declaration of Relationship with GEL Employees
User Defined Template-Standard
Declaration on Other Criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid Submission
User Defined Template-Standard
Sample SOR for CIVIL, INTERIOR, ELECTRICAL & ALLIED SERVICES AT MUNDRA, KUTCH(W) GA
User Defined Template-Secured
EMD -RTGS/NEFT/BG copy or Exemption document as per tender Terms
RequiredTENDER-RTGS/NEFT/BG copy or Exemption document as per tender Terms
RequiredGST Registration Number (GSTIN) and Copy of PAN CARD
RequiredContact Details of Issuing Authority (As per form attached Section VI - Forms and Formats)
RequiredA1) Bidders not associated with GEL : Bidder shall submit the copy of Purchase Order/Work order/Contracts for fulfilment of the criteria specified herein
RequiredA1) Bidders not associated with GEL: Bidder shall submit the corresponding satisfactory work completion certificate/Execution Certificate as documentary evidence towards adherence to the criteria specified herein.
RequiredA1) Bidders associated with GGL (existing and previously) : Bidder shall submit the GEL issued Purchase Order/Work order/Contracts for fulfilment of the criteria specified herein
RequiredB1) Bidders (Both associated with GEL and not associated with GEL) shall submit Chartered Accountant certificate with UDIN confirming Annual turnover, working capital and Net worth from audited balance sheets as per criteria specified herein. As per attached Annexure – 1
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Criteria | Minimum annual turnover as per project scope |
| Experience | Proven track record in civil, electrical, and interior works |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory documents |
| Document Submission | All required documents must be uploaded during respective bid stages |
Note: Bidders must fulfill all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent award.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 19:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must submit:
The online pre-bid meeting details are provided in the tender documents, including the date, time, and WebEx/Zoom link. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify doubts and understand project scope. The meeting facilitates direct interaction with project officials and ensures transparency. Registration for the meeting can be done via the official portal or as per instructions in the tender notice.
The scope includes civil, interior, electrical, and allied services at Mundra, Kutch (W). Key activities involve foundation and structural works, interior fit-outs, electrical wiring and installations, HVAC, plumbing, and final commissioning. Detailed specifications are available in the tender documents, ensuring comprehensive infrastructure development aligned with project standards.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), financial competitiveness (30%), past experience (20%), and statutory compliance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in technical and statutory criteria. The highest scoring bid, considering all factors, will be awarded the contract. Transparency and adherence to evaluation criteria are strictly maintained.